You are here

Contacts

Quinn Abram

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Dixon

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Faisal Alharbi

MSc student

Supervisor: K. Ma

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Eman Alsharif

MSc student

Supervisors: B. Glick & B. McConkey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Saeed Amin

PhD student

Supervisor: K. Müller

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Daina Anderson

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Rooney

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Susan Andrews

Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Toronto
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Maricor Arlos

PhD student

Supervisors: M. Servos & S. Andrews

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Navin Asokumar

MSc student

Supervisor: K. Ma

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mark G. Aucoin

Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Robert Bailey

Faculty of Energy Systems and Nuclear Science, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Leanne Baker

Postdoctoral Fellow
Location: 
B1 282
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Ann-Marie Balasubramaniam

PhD student

Supervisors: R. Hall & B. Wolfe

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Hina Bandukwala

MSc student

Supervisors: A. Doxey & T. Charles

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David Barton

Professor Emeritus, Biology
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Anthony Bauer

PhD student

Supervisor: D.G. Dixon

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Monica Beal

Secretary to the Chair
519-888-4567 x33943
Location: 
ESC 350C
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Michael A. Beazely

Assistant Professor, School of Pharmacy
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Laura Beecraft

PhD student

Supervisor: R. Smith

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sophia Bloch

PhD student

Supervisors: L. Lee & N. Bols

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Leon Boegman

Associate Professor, Civil Engineering, Queen's University

Matthew Bolding

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Rooney

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Niels Bols

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Biology
519-888-4567 ext. 33993
Location: 
Biology 1 366C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Vanessa Poletto Borges

PhD student

Supervisor: K. Müller & A. Doxey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Leslie Bragg

Research Technician
Leslie Bragg
519-888-4567 x37095
Location: 
B2-153C
Group(s): 
Technicians

Brian Branfireun

Associate Professor, Department of Biology, University of Western Ontario
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Daniel G. Brown

Associate Professor, School of Computer Science
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jaclyn Brush

MSc student

Supervisor: M. Power & J. Marty

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Samantha Burke

PhD student

Supervisor: H. Swanson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Forbes Burkowski

Undergraduate Advisor, Bioinformatics
519-888-4567 x34445
Location: 
DC 1309
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors

Barbara J. Butler

Continuing Lecturer
519-888-4567 x35081
Location: 
B1 279
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors

Raffaele Camasta

PhD student

Supervisor: M. Glerum

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

James Campbell

PhD student

Supervisor: J. Heikkila

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sue Ann Campbell

Professor, Applied Mathematics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Philippe Van Cappellen

Professor, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jim Chambers

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x39111
Location: 
STC 3046
Group(s): 
Technicians

Pei-Chun Chang

PhD student

Supervisor: S. Lolle

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Trevor C. Charles

Professor
Trevor Charles
519-888-4567 x35606
Location: 
B1 377C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics, Microbiology

Marcia Chaudet

Postdoctoral Fellow
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Vivian Choh

Associate Professor, Optometry and Vision Science
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

C. Perry Chou

Professor, Chemical Engineering
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Simon D.X. Chuong

Associate Professor
Simon D.X. Chuong
519-888-4567, ext. 38142
Location: 
B1 267A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors; Research areas→Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Keith D. Clarke

Ecological Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Rebecca Co

MSc student

Supervisor: L. Hug

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Rachel Cook

Adjunct Assistant Professor
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Pete Cott

Environmental Scientist, University of Alberta
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Simon Courtenay

Professor, School of Environment, Resources and Sustainability
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Patrice Couture

Professor, INRS Université de Recherche
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Paul Craig

Assistant Professor
Paul Craig.
519-888-4567 x32035
Location: 
B1-178A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Roger Croll

Professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics, Dalhousie University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Kim M.D. Cuddington

Associate Professor
Kim M.D. Cuddington.
519-888-4567 x31084
Location: 
B2 241
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology

Dennis Curry

MSc student

Supervisor: M. Servos

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jennifer Czekus

MSc student

Supervisor: D. Spafford

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Maya D'Alessio

PhD student

Supervisor: T. Charles

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jody Daniel

PhD student

Supervisor: K. Cuddington

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Elisabeth Daub

Undergraduate Advisor, Biochemistry
519-888-4567 x37021
Location: 
C2 389
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors

Vivian R. Dayeh

Continuing Lecturer
519-888-4567 x37582
Location: 
ESC 351B
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr

Assistant Professor, Department of Biology and Health Sciences, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Audrey Dean

MSc student

Supervisor: M. Power

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

J. Brian Dempson

Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Thorsten Dieckmann

Undergraduate Advisor, Biochemistry
519-888-4567 x35036
Location: 
ESC 227
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors

D. George Dixon

Professor
519-888-4567 x32531
Location: 
NH 1013
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology

Brian Dixon

Professor
Brian Dixon.
519-888-4567 x32665
Location: 
B2 247A

Contact for: Dixon Research Group

Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Andrew C. Doxey

Assistant Professor
(519) 888-4567 x33889
Location: 
B1-166A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution, Molecular Genetics

Eric Le Dreff-Kerwin

MSc student

Supervisor: S. Lolle & T. Holyoak

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Daiana Duca

PhD student

Supervisors: D. Rose & B. Glick

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Erwin Dumbroff

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Robin Duncan

Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Bernard P. Duncker

Professor
Bernard P. Duncker.
519-888-4567 x33957
Location: 
B1 291B
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics, Microbiology

Michael Dunning

MSc student

Supervisor: M. Servos

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Christine Dupont

Continuing Lecturer and Biology Teaching Fellow
519-888-4567 x37804
Location: 
B1 277
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors

Cheryl Duxbury

Instructor
Cheryl Duxbury
519-888-4567 x36450
Location: 
ESC 357F
Group(s): 
Instructors; Academic Advisors

Andrea N. Edginton

Associate Professor, School of Pharmacy
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Katja Engel

Research Technician
+1-519-888-4567 x38346
Location: 
B1 289
Group(s): 
Technicians

Heidi E. Engelhardt

Continuing Lecturer
Heidi E. Engelhardt.
519-888-4567 x38133
Location: 
B1 280
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors

Andrea Farwell

Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, University of Waterloo
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Andrea Farwell

Research Associate
519-888-4567 x33613
Location: 
B2 148
Group(s): 
Research Associates

Ian Fleming

Professor, Department of Ocean Sciences, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Richard Frank

Aquatic Ecosystems Protection Research Division, Environment Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Robert French

Professor
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Meghan Fuzzen

PhD student

Supervisor: M. Servos

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Warren Gallin

Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Alberta
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Janice Gilbert

Private Consultant
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Patricia L. Gillis

Aquatic Contaminants Research Division, National Water Research Institute, Environment Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jennifer Gleason

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Rooney

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

D. Moira Glerum

Professor
D. Moira Glerum.
519-888-4567 x31352
Location: 
QNC 3623
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Bernard R. Glick

Professor
519-888-4567 x32058
Location: 
B2 356C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics, Microbiology

Lee Grapentine

Environment and Climate Change Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Bruce M. Greenberg

Professor
Bruce M. Greenberg.
519-888-4567 x33209
Location: 
B2 154A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Mishi Groh

Departmental Technician
Mishi Groh
519-888-4567 x32375
Location: 
B2 354C
Group(s): 
Technicians

J. Guy Guillemette

Associate Professor, Chemistry
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Frédérique Guinel

Professor, Department of Biology, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

John Gunn

Professor, Department of Biology, Laurentian University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Roland Hall

Professor
Roland Hall.
519-888-4567 x32450
Location: 
B2 255A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology

Mark Hamilton

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Duncker

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mark Hanson

Associate Professor, Department of Environment and Geography, University of Manitoba
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

George Heath

PhD student

Supervisor: B. Dixon

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Daniel D. Heath

Professor, Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research, University of Windsor
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Robert E. Hecky

Professor, University of Minnesota Duluth
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

John Heikkila

Professor
John Heikkila.
519-888-4567 x33076
Location: 
B2 360A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

John Heil

Postdoctoral Fellow
519-888-4567 x32320
Location: 
B1 377B
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

L. Mark Hewitt

Environment Canada Ecosystem Health Assessment
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Keegan Hicks

PhD student
Location: 
B2 226

Supervisor: M. Servos

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Véronique P. Hiriart-Baer

National Water Research Institute, Environment Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Kari Hoffman

Associate Professor, Faculty of Health, York University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Justin Hoffmann

MSc student

Supervisor: H. Swanson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Karen Hogenkamp

Research Associate
519-888-4567 x35119
Location: 
B2 157
Group(s): 
Research Associates

Todd Holyoak

Associate Professor
519-888-4567 x31559
Location: 
B1 276A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors; Research areas→Molecular Genetics, Microbiology

Francine Hooper-Kelly

Adjunct
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Deanna Hope

Graduate Office Assistant
519-888-4567 x38322
Location: 
B1 274
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Graham Howell

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Rooney

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Todd Howell

Environmental Monitoring and Reporting Branch, Ontario Ministry of the Environment
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Lynn Hoyles

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x32353
Location: 
B1 290
Group(s): 
Technicians

Laura Hug

Assistant Professor
Laura Hug
519-888-4567 x31151
Location: 
B1 281

Contact for: Hug Research Group

Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution, Microbiology

Heather Ikert

MSc student

Supervisor: P. Craig

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Brian Ingalls

Associate Professor, Applied Mathematics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Thomas Jeffery

MSc student

Supervisor: H. Swanson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Runqing Jiang

Medical Physics Department, Grand River Regional Cancer Program
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Lyndon Jones

Professor, Optometry & Vision Science
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Rachel De Jong

MSc student

Supervisor: H. Swanson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jamie W. Joseph

Associate Professor, School of Pharmacy
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Barb Katzenback

Assistant Professor
Barb Katzenback
(519) 888-4567 × 30192
Location: 
B1-291C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Mitchell Kay

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Hall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Imran Khamis

PhD student

Supervisor: J. Heikkila

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jessica Kidd

MSc student

Supervisors: S. Courtenay & M. Servos

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sarah D Kim

MSc student

Supervisor: K. Ma

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Wynona Klemt

MSc (Water) student

Supervisor: R. Hall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Justin Knapp

PhD student

Supervisor: M. Marsden

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Nicole Knezevich

PhD student

Supervisor: B. Greenberg

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Lillian Knopf

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Hall & A. Paterson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Glen Van Der Kraak

Professor, Department of Integrative Biology, University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Adam Kraft

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Rooney

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Larasati

PhD student

Supervisor: B. Duncker

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Lucila Lee

Professor, Department of Biology, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Brenda Lee

PhD student
Location: 
PHY 335

Supervisor: Z. Leonenko

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Raymond Legge

Professor, Chemical Engineering
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jennifer Lehman

Administrative Officer
Jennifer Lehman
519-888-4567 x32141
Location: 
ESC 350B
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Laura J. Lemieux

Continuing Lecturer
Dr. Laura Lemieux
519-888-4567, ext. 38067
Location: 
B1 278
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors

Zoya Leonenko

Professor
Zoya Leonenko.
519-888-4567 x38273
Location: 
PHY 354
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Molecular Genetics

Francesco Leri

Professor, Psychology Department, University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jessica Leung

PhD student
Location: 
B2 258

Supervisor: D.G. Dixon & J. Witt

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jonathon Lewis

MSc student

Supervisor: H. Swanson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Yong Li

Research Technician
519-888-4567 x30508
Location: 
STC 4036
Group(s): 
Technicians

Scott Liddycoat

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x32353/36420
Location: 
B2-157
Group(s): 
Technicians

Briallen Lobb

PhD student

Supervisor: A. Doxey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Susan Lolle

Associate Professor
Susan Lolle.
519-888-4567 x36441
Location: 
B2 352A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Janet Lorv

PhD student
Location: 
B2 356

Supervisor: B. McConkey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Xinda Lu

PhD student

Supervisor: J. Neufeld

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mark Lubberts

MSc student

Supervisor: B. McConkey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

John S. Lumsden

Professor, Ontario Veterinary College, Department of Pathobiology, University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Michael Lynch

Postdoctoral Fellow
519-888-4567 x32158
Location: 
B1 377B
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Kesen Ma

Associate Professor
519-888-4567 x33562
Location: 
B1 379C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors; Research areas→Molecular Genetics, Microbiology

Deborah L. MacLatchy

Professor, Faculty of Science, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Joanna Majarreis

PhD (Water) student

Supervisor: R. Smith & L. Boegman

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Michael Mansfield

MSc student

Supervisor: A. Doxey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Max Marinos

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Katzenback

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Patricija Marjan

PhD student

Supervisor: M. Servos

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mungo Marsden

Associate Professor
519-888-4567 x36530
Location: 
B2 253
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Eduardo Martins

Postdoctoral Fellow
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Jerome Marty

St. Lawrence River Institute
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Mackenzie Martyniuk

MSc student

Supervisor: M. Power

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Christopher Martyniuk

Associate Professor, Center for Environmental and Human Toxicology & Department of Physiological Sciences, University of Florida
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Aleksandra Matysiakiewicz

MSc student

Supervisor: T. Charles

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Colin I. Mayfield

Professor Emeritus, Biology
Colin I. Mayfield
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Microbiology

Emily McCann

MSc student

Supervisor: M. Servos

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Brendan J. McConkey

Associate Professor
519-888-4567 x37020
Location: 
B1 165A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors; Research areas→Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution, Molecular Genetics

Allison McDonald

Associate Professor, Department of Biology, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

James C. McGeer

Professor, Department of Biology, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Matt McLeod

MSc student

Supervisor: T. Holyoak

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mark McMaster

National Water Research Institute, Environment Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Hossein Mehdi

MSc student

Supervisor: P. Craig

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Amrit Mehta

MSc student
Location: 
B1 173

Supervisor: D. Spafford

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chris D. Metcalfe

Professor, School of Environment, Trent University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Nicole Meyers

MSc student

Supervisors: R. Rooney & B. Wolfe

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Karen Miinch

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x32375
Location: 
B2 030
Group(s): 
Technicians

Lesley Milne

PhD student

Supervisors: D.G. Dixon & W. Norwood

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Dragana Miskovic

Instructor
Dragana Miskovic
519-888-4567 x35330
Location: 
ESC 357E
Group(s): 
Instructors; Academic Advisors

Barbara A. Moffatt

Professor
Barbara A. Moffatt.
519-888-4567 x32517
Location: 
B2 357C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors; Research areas→Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Wathiq Mohammed

PhD student

Supervisor: R. Hall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb

Professor, Department of Biology, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Benjamin Morrow

MSc student

Supervisor: T. Holyoak

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Andrew Muir

Great Lakes Fishery Commission
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Ingeborg Mulder

PhD student

Supervisor: M. Power

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Kelly Munkittrick

Professor, Canadian Rivers Institute, University of New Brunswick
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Gracia Murase

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x39111
Location: 
STC 3046
Group(s): 
Technicians

Kirsten M. Müller

Professor and Associate Chair, Undergraduate and Graduate Studies
Kirsten M. Müller.
519-888-4567 x32224
Location: 
B2 245A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics, Microbiology

Mohini Nema

MSc student

Supervisor: K. Müller

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Josh D. Neufeld

Professor
519-888-4567 x38344
Location: 
B1 275
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution, Molecular Genetics, Microbiology

Phuong Vahlis

MSc student

Supervisor: A. Doxey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Matthew Di Nino

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Greenberg

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ricardo Nordeste

PhD student
519-888-4567 x32320
Location: 
B1 377A

Supervisor: T. Charles

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Warren P. Norwood

Research Scientist, Environment Canada Priority Substances Effects
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jennifer Nowack

Research Financial Officer
519-888-4567 x38015
Location: 
ESC 351A
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Kenneth Oakes

Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Cape Breton University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Michael Palmer

Associate Professor, Chemistry
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jack Pasternak

Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Andrew M. Paterson

Research Scientist, Ontario Ministry of Environment Dorset Environmental Science Centre
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Nimhani Perera

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Moffatt

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Carol Peterson

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Larry Petrov

Departmental Technician
Larry Petrov
519-888-4567 x30508
Location: 
STC 4036
Group(s): 
Technicians

John Pham

Research Associate
Group(s): 
Research Associates

Marcel Pinheiro

Lecturer
519-888-4567 x39182
Location: 
B1 276
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors

Michael Power

Professor
519-888-4567 x32595
Location: 
B2 242A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology

Sarah Poynter

PhD student

Supervisor: B. Dixon & S. DeWitte-Orr

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Patrick Pumputis

MSc student

Supervisor: N. Bols & V. Dayeh

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Joe Quadrilatero

Associate Professor, Kinesiology
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Roberto Quezada-Calvillo

Professor, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Robert G. Randall

Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Great Lakes Laboratory for Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Praveen Nekkar Rao

Associate Professor, School of Pharmacy
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jeannie Redpath-Erb

Undergraduate Office Assistant
Jeannie Redpath-Erb
519-888-4567 x39271
Location: 
B1 381
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff; Academic Advisors

Bruce H. Reed

Associate Professor
Bruce H. Reed.
519-888-4567 x38085
Location: 
B1 293A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

James Reist

Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Casey Remmer

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Hall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Michael Rennie

Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Lakehead University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Samantha Richman

Long Point Waterfowl
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Courtney Robichaud

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Rooney

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Morgan Robinson

MSc student

Supervisor: Z. Leonenko

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Terin Robinson

PhD student

Supervisor: M. Power & J. Witt

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Nardo Nava Rodriguez

PhD student

Supervisor: D. Rose

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Rebecca C. Rooney

Assistant Professor
(519) 888-4567 ext.: 33820
Location: 
B2-251A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology

David R. Rose

Professor and Department Chair
David R. Rose.
519-888-4567 x35208
Location: 
ESC 349
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution, Molecular Genetics, Microbiology

Heather Roshon

Research Technician
519-888-4567 x36114
Location: 
B2 245
Group(s): 
Technicians

Ashley Ross

MSc student

Supervisor: J. Neufeld

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sarah Ruffell

PhD student

Supervisor: K. Muller & B. McConkey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Martin Ryan

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x36390
Location: 
B1 174
Group(s): 
Technicians

Donya Saghattchi

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Reed

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Lucy Satora

Financial / Purchasing Assistant
Lucy Satora
519-888-4567 x32569
Location: 
ESC 350
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Laura Sauder

PhD student

Supervisor: J. Neufeld

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sherry Schiff

Professor, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Kristin Schirmer

Professor, Environmental Toxicology Eawag Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Matthew Scott

Assistant Professor, Applied Mathematics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Garry J. Scrimgeour

Canada's Oil Sands Innovation Alliance
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

John C. Semple

Professor Emeritus, Biology
519-888-4567 ext. 32565
Location: 
Biology 2 247A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Shawna Semple

PhD student

Supervisor: B. Dixon

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mark R. Servos

Professor
Mark R. Servos.
519-888-4567 x36034
Location: 
B2 158A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology

James P. Sherry

Water Science & Technology Directorate, Environment Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Dusty Sigurdson

MSc student

Supervisor: S. Chuong

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Nina Simmons

Postdoctoral Fellow
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Kate Sinclair

MSc student

Supervisors: J. Witt & G.D. Dixon

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jacob Sivak

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Roderick Slavcev

Associate Professor, School of Pharmacy
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Matthew Smith

Associate Professor, Department of Biology, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Stephen Smith

Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Ralph E.H. Smith

Professor
Ralph E.H. Smith.
519-888-4567 x32468
Location: 
B2 250A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology

Karen Smokorowski

Fisheries and Oceans Canada Great Lakes Laboratory for Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, Sault Ste. Marie
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Cheryl Soulliere

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Dixon

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

J. David Spafford

Associate Professor
519-888-4567 x38185
Location: 
B1 173
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution, Physiology, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Genetics

Paul Spagnuolo

Assistant Professor, School of Pharmacy
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Emilie Spasov

MSc student

Supervisor: J. Neufeld

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ashley Stasko

PhD student

Supervisors: M. Power & H. Swanson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Gladys Stephenson

Adjunct Professor
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Geburah Straker

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Duncker

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mike Suits

Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Heidi Swanson

Assistant Professor
Heidi Swanson.
519-888-4567 x37387
Location: 
B1-291C
Contact for: 
Biology Field Course Coordinator
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology

Jon Sweetman

Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, North Dakota State University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Vida Talebian

MSc student

Supervisor: B. McConkey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Amos Tandler

National Center for Mariculture, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Terence Tang

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x33526
Location: 
B2 357A
Group(s): 
Technicians

William D. Taylor

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Aquatic Ecology and Limnology
519-888-4567 ext. 32556
Location: 
EIT 2033
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Gerald Tetreault

Adjunct Assistant Professor
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

John E. Thompson

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Biology
519-888-4567 ext. 84467 or 32312
Location: 
Needles Hall 1005
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Jim Tremain

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x36420
Location: 
B2 147B
Group(s): 
Technicians

Benjamin Tremblay

MSc student

Supervisor: B. Moffatt

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jack Trevors

Professor, School of Environmental Sciences, University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Bryan Tripp

Assistant Professor, Systems Design Engineering
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jackson Tsuji

MSc student

Supervisor: J. Neufeld

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Joan Venn

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x33751
Location: 
B2 249D
Group(s): 
Technicians

Susanne Vesely

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x39112
Location: 
STC 3048
Group(s): 
Technicians

Gregory Vey

PhD student
519-888-4567 x40071
Location: 
EC2 4022A

Supervisor: T. Charles

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Janet Waite

Departmental Technician
519-888-4567 x36356
Location: 
B1 170
Group(s): 
Technicians

Warren W. Wakarchuk

Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biology, Ryserson University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Iain Wallace

PhD student

Supervisor: T. Holyoak

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Lucy Wang

Departmental Technician
519 888 4567 x 39112
Location: 
STC 3048
Group(s): 
Technicians

Owen P. Ward

Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty

Barry Warner

Professor, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Susan Watson

Aquatic Ecosystem Management Research, National Water Research Institute, Environment Canada
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Elizabeth A. Weretilnyk

Professor, Department of Biological Life Sciences, McMaster University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

April Wettig

Administrative Coordinator, Graduate Studies
April Wettig
519-888-4567 x36392
Location: 
B1 274A
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Susan Whyte

Administrative Coordinator, Undergraduate Studies
Susan Whyte
519-888-4567 x36394
Location: 
ESC 351C
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff; Academic Advisors

Johan Wiklund

Postdoctoral Fellow
Location: 
B2-254A
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Michael Wilkie

Associate Professor, Department of Biology, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Christopher Wilson

Aquatic Biodiversity and Conservation Unit, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Trent University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jennifer G. Winter

Ministry of Environment, Environmental Monitoring and Reporting Branch
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jonathan D.S. Witt

Associate Professor
Jonathan D.S. Witt.
519-888-4567 x35951
Location: 
B2 252A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Academic Advisors; Research areas→Ecology and Environmental Biology, Bioinformatics, Systematics, and Evolution

Brent B. Wolfe

Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, Wilfred Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Bruce R. Wolff

Instructor
Bruce R. Wolff.
519-888-4567 x38977
Location: 
ESC 357D
Group(s): 
Instructors; Academic Advisors

Owen Woody

PhD student
Location: 
MC6513

Supervisor: B. McConkey

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Evelyn Worthington

MSc student

Supervisors: G.D. Dixon & J. Witt

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Heping Xu

Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and Atmospheric Science, Dalhousie University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Sarah Yuckin

MSc student

Supervisor: R. Rooney

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Nelson Zabel

MSc student

Supervisors: H. Swanson & R. Hall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Harold H. Zakon

Professor, Section of Neurobiology, The University of Texas
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Yingming Zhao

Research Scientist, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Aquatic Research and Development Section
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Tianlun Zhou

MSc student

Supervisor: S. Chuong

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chris Zimmerman

U.S. Geological Survey, Alaska Research Center
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty