Monday, September 26, 2011 — 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM EDT

Title of defence:  "The Interaction of Ultraviolet Radiation, Dissolved Organic Carbon and Primary Production by Laurentian Great Lake Phytoplankton Communities"
Supervisor:  Dr. W.D. Taylor

Friday, September 23, 2011 — 11:00 AM to 1:30 PM EDT

Title of proposal:  "Studying cell death and cellular senescence in fish cell lines with p53 inhibitors, pifithrin-á and -ì"
Supervisor:  N. Bols
Committee members:  B. Duncker;  B. Reed;  J. Sherry

Thursday, September 22, 2011 — 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM EDT

Sponsored by the Biology Graduate Students Association (BGSA)

Invitation is open to all members of the Biology Department (graduate students, faculty, staff and their families are welcome!)

Thursday, September 22, 2011 — 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM EDT

Title of thesis:  "Utilization of cellulosic materials by Thermotoga petrophila"
Supervisor:  K. Ma
Committee members:  B. Greenberg;  O. Ward
Chair:  N. Bols

Wednesday, September 21, 2011 — 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM EDT

Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical & Mechatronics Engineering, University of Waterloo

Title of Presentation:  "RDroplet-based Microfluidic Platforms ? Enabling Technology for High Throughput Screening and Combinatorial Testing"

Coffee/Refreshments will be available
All are welcome!
 

Wednesday, September 21, 2011 — 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM EDT

Dr. Jennifer Tedman-Jones, Director, Business Development, MITACS

Dr. Tedman-Jones will provide information and answer questions about the MITACS funding programs.

Mitacs is a national not-for-profit research organization that partners with academia, companies, and government.

The presentation will be an overview of the organization, including key features of Mitacs core research and training programs:

Accelerate: Internship program for MSc, PhD, or Post-Doc based on a Collaboration between Faculty and Industry

Tuesday, September 20, 2011 — 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM EDT

Title of defence:  "The Use of Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacteria to Enhance Phytoremediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbon-Impacted Soils"
Supervisor:  Dr. Bruce M. Greenberg

Monday, September 19, 2011 — 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM EDT

Title of thesis:  "Continuous assay systems for the determination of transketolase and transladolase activities in hyperthermophilic bacteria and archaea"
Supervisor:  K. Ma
Committee members:  B.R. Glick;  B. Butler
Chair:  B. Duncker

Thursday, September 15, 2011 — 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM EDT

Title of thesis:  "Temperatures Experienced by Emerald Ash and Other Wood-boring Beetles in the Under-bark Microclimate"
Supervisor:  K. Cuddington
Committee members:  W.D. Taylor;  Y. Gel (Statistics & Actuarial Science)
Chair:  B. Reed

Friday, September 9, 2011 — 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM EDT

Title of thesis:  "Detection of Anammox Bacteria in Ammonium-Contaminated Groundwater"
Supervisor:  J. Neufeld
Committee members:  B. Butler;  S. Schiff (Earth Sciences)
Chair:  H. Engelhardt

Thursday, September 8, 2011 — 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM EDT

Title of Thesis:  "The City and the Stream:  Impacts of Municipal Wastewater Effluent on the Riffle Food Web in the Speed River, Ontario" Supervisor:  M. Servos
Committee Members:  D. Barton;  M. McMaster
Chair:  B. McConkey

Wednesday, September 7, 2011 — 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Title of Thesis: "Examination of sodium arsenite and cadmium chloride-induced HSP accumulation and inhibition of proteasome activity in Xenopus laevis A6 kidney epithelial cells"

Supervisor: J. Heikkila
Committee Members: B. Glick; M. Marsden
Chair: J. Witt

Tuesday, September 6, 2011 — 1:00 PM to 3:30 PM EDT

Title of Proposal:  "Development of walleye cell lines to study VHSV"

Supervisor: N. Bols
Committee Members: L. Lee (Wilfred Laurier University);  B. McConkey;  J. Lumsden (University of Guelph)

Tuesday, August 9, 2011 — 1:00 PM to 3:30 PM EDT

Title of Proposal:  "Factors affecting the abundance, diversity, and activity of ammonia-oxidizing archaea and bacteria in engineered freshwater biofiltration systems"

Supervisor:  J. Neufeld
Committee Members:  T. Charles;  B. Butler

Wednesday, August 3, 2011 — 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM EDT

Title of Defence:  "Stress and Metabolic Responses to Municipal Wastwater Effluent Exposure in Rainbow Trout"

Supervisor(s):  Dr. Mark Servos;  Dr. Matt Vijayan

Friday, July 29, 2011 — 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM EDT

Title of Defence:  "Use of Fish Cell Cultures for the Study and Cultivation of Microsporidia"

Supervisor(s):  Dr. Niels C. Bols;   Dr. Lucy E.J. Lee (Wilfred Laurier University)

Thursday, July 28, 2011 — 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM EDT

Speaker: Dr. Simon Jones
(Pacific Biology Station, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Nanaimo, British Columbia)
Title of Seminar:  "Sea lice research and serendipity in British Columbia: learning to expect the unexpected"

[Host:  Dr. N. Bols]
All are welcome!

Friday, July 22, 2011 — 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM EDT

Title of Proposal:  "Characterization of PAR-3 during early Xenepus leavis Development"

Supervisor:  M. Marsden
Committee Members:  M. Vijayan;  M. Beazely (School of Pharmacy)

Thursday, July 21, 2011 — 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM EDT

All are welcome!

There will be a very special guest showing up for this year's event so please make sure to attend!

Thursday, July 14, 2011 — 1:00 PM to 3:30 PM EDT

Title of Proposal:  "Magnetic Force Microscopy Study of Interaction of Novel  Superparamagnetic Nanoparticles (SPIONs) with Lipid Membranes"

Supervisor(s):  Z. Leonenko;  F. Gu (Chemical Engineering)
Committee Members:  N. Bols;  S. Tang (Chemistry)

Wednesday, July 6, 2011 — 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM EDT

Title of Thesis:  "Functional Study of a Protein (UnkG) in Pseudomonas putida UW4"

Supervisor:  B. Glick
Committee Members:  J. Heikkila;   B. McConkey
Chair:  S. Chuong

 
Tuesday, July 5, 2011 — 11:30 AM to 2:30 PM EDT

Title of Thesis:  "Plant-Growth Promoting Rhizobacteria Enhanced Phytoremediation of Saline Soils and Salt Uptake into Plant Biomass"

Supervisor:  B. Greenberg
Committee Members:  T. Charles;   R. Smith
Chair:  K. Müller

Thursday, June 30, 2011 — 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Title of Thesis:  "Beta 2-microglobulin distribution in trout body fluids and release  from intestinal epithelial cells in response to plant meal components"

Supervisor(s):  N. Bols;  B. Dixon
Committee Members:  L. Lee (Wildfred Laurier University);   S. Lolle
Chair:  J. Heikkila

Wednesday, June 29, 2011 — 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM EDT

Title of Defence:  "Distribution, Diversity and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella enterica Isolated from Urban and Rural Streams"

Supervisor(s):  Dr. William D. Taylor;  Dr. Robin M. Slawson (Wilfred Laurier University)

Wednesday, June 22, 2011 — 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM EDT

Title of Proposal:  "Detecting and distinguishing nutrient deficiency among phytoplankton groups using spectral variable fluorescence measuring systems (PhytoPAM)"

Supervisor:  R. Smith
Committee Members:  K. Müller;  S. Watson

Pages

S M T W T F S
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
  1. 2023 (18)
    1. May (1)
    2. April (4)
    3. March (6)
    4. February (4)
    5. January (3)
  2. 2022 (26)
    1. December (2)
    2. November (4)
    3. October (6)
    4. May (2)
    5. April (8)
    6. March (4)
  3. 2021 (40)
  4. 2020 (12)
  5. 2019 (38)
  6. 2018 (47)
  7. 2017 (53)
  8. 2016 (16)
  9. 2015 (49)
  10. 2014 (81)
  11. 2013 (88)
  12. 2012 (71)
  13. 2011 (156)
    1. December (18)
    2. November (17)
    3. October (12)
    4. September (16)
    5. August (2)
    6. July (7)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (15)
    9. April (23)
    10. March (20)
    11. February (8)
    12. January (5)
  14. 2010 (78)