THIS SITE

Information for

Events

Friday, December 6, 2013 — 3:30 PM EST

Behavioral Cascades with Opposing Influences

Speaker: Hamid Mahini Affiliation: University of Maryland Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Thursday, November 28, 2013 — 1:00 PM EST

Linear Cayley Graphs, Codes and Geometry

Speaker: Mario Huang Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5136

Abstract: 

Monday, November 25, 2013 — 4:00 PM EST

Ear-decompositions of nonbipartite matching-covered graphs

Speaker: Nishad Kothari Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5168

Abstract: 

Friday, November 22, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EST

Some wonderful conjectures (but very few theorems) at the boundary between analysis, combinatorics and probability

Thursday, November 21, 2013 — 1:00 PM EST

University theorem for polynomial invartiants on ribbon graphs with flags.

Speaker: Avohou Remi Cocou Affiliation: University d'Abomey Calavi Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5136

Abstract:

Friday, November 15, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EST

Solution geometry of a random k-XORSAT near the clustering threshold

Speaker: Jane Gao Affiliation: University of Toronto Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract

Friday, November 8, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EST

Counting Connected Uniform Hypergraphs

Speaker: Christiane Sato Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EST

Sparsity and gauge optimization

Speaker: Michael P. Friedlander Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 — 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM EST

Recent Results on Tensor and Polynomial Optimization

Speaker: Shuzhong Zhang Affiliation: University of Minnesota Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract

Friday, November 1, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Finding small stabilizers for unstable graphs

Speaker: Andrew Childs Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Friday, October 25, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Solution geometry of a random k-XORSAT near the clustering threshold

Speaker: Jane Gao Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Thursday, October 24, 2013 — 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM EDT

Problems in Algebraic Graph Theory

Speaker: Chris Godsil Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Problems in algebraic graph theory will be discussed.

Friday, October 18, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Faster private release of marginals on small databases

Speaker: Professor Karthekeyan Chandraskearan Affiliation: Harvard University Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Thursday, October 17, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Stable Polynomials and Ramanujan Graphs

Speaker: David Wagner Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

We show how Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava use stable polynomials to construct bipartite Ramunujan graphs of degree $k$ whenever $k\ge3$. (This will be the second of two lectures.)

Friday, October 11, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

The Boundary Structure of Spectrahedra Arising from the Lovász Theta Function

Speaker: Marcel Silva Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Thursday, October 10, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

A Proof of the Manickam-Mikl\'{o}s-Singhi Conjecture for Vector Spaces

Speaker: Ameera Chowdhury Affiliation: Carnegie Melon University Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Friday, October 4, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Rota's Conjecture

Speaker: Jim Geelen Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Thursday, October 3, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Stable Polynomials and Ramanujan Graphs

Speaker: Andrew Childs Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

We show how Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava use stable polynomials to
construct bipartite Ramunujan graphs of degree $k$ whenever $k\ge3$. (This will be the first of two lectures.)

Friday, September 27, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

The Rim Hook Rule: Relating Quantum Cohomology of the Grassmannian to Ordinary Cohomology of the Grassmannian

Speaker: Anna Bertiger Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Friday, September 20, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Line arrangements and intersection theory on algebraic surfaces

Speaker: Eric Katz Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Thursday, September 19, 2013 — 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM EDT

Matching Polynomials, Real Stable Polynomials and Ramanujan Graphs

Speaker: Chris Godsil and Dave Wagner Affiliation: University of Waterloo Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Friday, September 13, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

3-Coloring and 3-List-Coloring Graphs of Girth at least Five on Surfaces

Speaker: Luke Postle Affiliation: University of Waterloo and Emory University Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Tuesday, August 20, 2013 — 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM EDT

Connectivity and matching properties of distance-regular graphs

Speaker: Sebi Ciaoba Affiliation: University of Delaware Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Tuesday, August 13, 2013 — 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM EDT

Frozen vertices in colourings of a random graph

Speaker: Mike Molloy Affiliation: University of Toronto Room: Mathematics and Computer Building (MC) 5158

Abstract:

Monday, July 29, 2013 (all day) to Friday, August 2, 2013 (all day)

Flexible network design

Topics include

Theoretical computer science Graph algorithms Discrete optimization

Local organizers

Joseph Cheriyan (Waterloo) Anupam Gupta (Carnegie Mellon) Jochen Könemann (Waterloo) Stefano Leonardi (Sapienza U. of Rome) R. Ravi (Carnegie Mellon) Laura Sanita (Waterloo) Chaitanya Swamy (Waterloo)

Plenary speakers

Pages

S M T W T F S
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
  1. 2017 (52)
    1. August (1)
    2. July (2)
    3. June (4)
    4. May (10)
    5. April (7)
    6. March (13)
    7. February (10)
    8. January (5)
  2. 2016 (137)
    1. December (5)
    2. November (12)
    3. October (10)
    4. September (8)
    5. August (12)
    6. July (15)
    7. June (14)
    8. May (16)
    9. April (8)
    10. March (18)
    11. February (11)
    12. January (8)
  3. 2015 (136)
  4. 2014 (88)
  5. 2013 (48)
    1. December (1)
    2. November (9)
    3. October (8)
    4. September (4)
    5. August (3)
    6. July (5)
    7. June (3)
    8. May (4)
    9. April (3)
    10. March (4)
    11. February (3)
    12. January (2)
  6. 2012 (39)
  7. 2011 (36)
  8. 2010 (40)
  9. 2009 (40)
  10. 2008 (39)
  11. 2007 (15)