As you Like It posterBy William Shakespeare

Directed by: Joel Greenberg

Performances: November 12-15, 2003

Venue: Theatre of the Arts, Modern                    Language Building

        

In the past two years we have produced A Midsummer Night's Dream (2002) and Twelfth Night (2001). AS YOU LIKE IT completes this cycle of Shakespeare's greatest comedies.

The play juxtaposes a courtly world, wherein power is a life-and-death struggle, with a rural setting (the Forest of Arden), where in love and humanity flourish. This production focuses on the four couples -- Rosalind/Orlando, Silvius/Phebe, Celia/Oliver, Audrey/Touchstone -- and how love takes root deep enough in the heart to survive the machinations of schemers and naysayers. The ensemble of 14 actors will double and triple a variety of roles as their quest for love leads them deeper and deeper into the Forest of Arden.

 I cannot remember enjoying a production so much.  Even when I was depressed, after a few scenes the depression would lift.

-JOHN BOWES, (Orlando in the 1980 RSC production of As You Like It)

The production is directed by Joel Greenberg Celeste Dickson, designed by Bill Chesney (set), Jocelyne Sobeski (costumes), Lesley Wilkinson (lighting) and Fraser Smith (sound).

As You Like It runs from Wednesday, November 12 through Saturday, November 15 in the Theatre of the Arts, Modern Languages Building. Tickets are: $10 (students and seniors) and $12 (general public). Performances begin at 8:00 p.m.

Tickets can be purchased in advance at the Humanities Theatre Box Office, 888-4567 x-4908, or at the door. 

Cast

Duke Senior/Duke Fredrick - Nathan Bender

Oliver - Greg Carere

Charles/William/Second Lord Sean Collins Silvius - Jeff de Schiffert

Orlando - Daniel Errey

La Belle/Amiens/Hymen - Julia Harries

Phebe - Kara Harun

Touchstone - Brett Haynes

Audrey - Steph McKay

Adam/Oliver Mar-Text - Jonathan Orton

Jaques - John Robertson

Celia - Jennifer Scullion

Rosalind - Lesley Tumber

Corin/Jaques de Boys - Dave Zoltok

Crew

Director - Joel Greenberg

Assistant Director - Celeste Dickson

Set Designer - Bill Chesney

Lighting Designer - Lesley Wilkinson

Costume Designer - Jocelyne Sobeski

Sound Designer - Fraser Smith

Production Crew

Stage Manager - Jennifer Cook

Assistant Stage Manager - Scott Banks, Lori Anderson, Leigh McClymont

Production Manager - Laura Thomas

Technical Director - Scott Spidell

Assistant Technical Director - Fraser Smith

Fight Choreographer - Dylan Roberts

Publicity - Joyce Hahn

Publicity/Front of House Crew - Jacqui Kaiser, Monica Sallon, Shawnica Anand

Program - Drama 301 Class Head

Lighting - Samantha Leask

Lighting Crew - Jeff de Schiffert, Jon Gordner, Kara Harun, Jessica Isard, Steven Schaming, Alison Sochasky

Carpentry Head - Greg More

Carpentry Crew - Nathan Bender, Aaron Cowan, Julia Harries, Jonathan Orton

Props Head - Miranda E.J. Warner

Paint Head - Krystina Labadie

Props and Paint Crew - Andrea Ferguson, Tony Huynh, Natalie Mathieson, Liz Pokol, Ivona Radon, Phil Wang

Wardrobe Head - Meg deForest

Wardrobe Crew - Elizabeth Barry, Robyn Gmeindl, Elizabeth Goldsworthy, Jennifer Scullion, Kristin Wallace, Cathleen McCague, Leigh McClymont, Jose

Sound Assistant - Diana Knoll Sound

Crew - Alysha Johnson

Thank-you UW Physical Activity Complex for supplying mats