As you Like It posterBy William Shakespeare

Directed by: Joel Greenberg

Performances: November 12-15, 2003

Venue: Theatre of the Arts, Modern  Language Building

        

In the previous two years we had produced A Midsummer Night's Dream (2002) and Twelfth Night (2001). AS YOU LIKE IT completed this cycle of Shakespeare's greatest comedies.

The play juxtaposed a courtly world, wherein power is a life-and-death struggle, with a rural setting (the Forest of Arden), where in love and humanity flourish. This production focused on the four couples -- Rosalind/Orlando, Silvius/Phebe, Celia/Oliver, Audrey/Touchstone -- and how love takes root deep enough in the heart to survive the machinations of schemers and naysayers. The ensemble of 14 actors doubled and tripled a variety of roles as their quest for love leads them deeper and deeper into the Forest of Arden.

 I cannot remember enjoying a production so much.  Even when I was depressed, after a few scenes the depression would lift.

-JOHN BOWES, (Orlando in the 1980 RSC production of As You Like It)

Cast

Duke Senior/Duke Fredrick - Nathan Bender

Oliver - Greg Carere

Charles/William/Second Lord Sean Collins Silvius - Jeff de Schiffert

Orlando - Daniel Errey

La Belle/Amiens/Hymen - Julia Harries

Phebe - Kara Harun

Touchstone - Brett Haynes

Audrey - Steph McKay

Adam/Oliver Mar-Text - Jonathan Orton

Jaques - John Robertson

Celia - Jennifer Scullion

Rosalind - Lesley Tumber

Corin/Jaques de Boys - Dave Zoltok

Crew

Director - Joel Greenberg

Assistant Director - Celeste Dickson

Set Designer - Bill Chesney

Lighting Designer - Lesley Wilkinson

Costume Designer - Jocelyne Sobeski

Sound Designer - Fraser Smith

Production Crew

Stage Manager - Jennifer Cook

Assistant Stage Manager - Scott Banks, Lori Anderson, Leigh McClymont

Production Manager - Laura Thomas

Technical Director - Scott Spidell

Assistant Technical Director - Fraser Smith

Fight Choreographer - Dylan Roberts

Publicity - Joyce Hahn

Publicity/Front of House Crew - Jacqui Kaiser, Monica Sallon, Shawnica Anand

Program - Drama 301 Class Head

Lighting - Samantha Leask

Lighting Crew - Jeff de Schiffert, Jon Gordner, Kara Harun, Jessica Isard, Steven Schaming, Alison Sochasky

Carpentry Head - Greg More

Carpentry Crew - Nathan Bender, Aaron Cowan, Julia Harries, Jonathan Orton

Props Head - Miranda E.J. Warner

Paint Head - Krystina Labadie

Props and Paint Crew - Andrea Ferguson, Tony Huynh, Natalie Mathieson, Liz Pokol, Ivona Radon, Phil Wang

Wardrobe Head - Meg deForest

Wardrobe Crew - Elizabeth Barry, Robyn Gmeindl, Elizabeth Goldsworthy, Jennifer Scullion, Kristin Wallace, Cathleen McCague, Leigh McClymont, Jose

Sound Assistant - Diana Knoll Sound

Crew - Alysha Johnson

Thank-you UW Physical Activity Complex for supplying mats