2013-2014 undergraduate convocation awards

Departmental Award for Distinguished Academic Achievement (Arts)

Annually, each department in the Faculty of Arts selects the top graduating student from the Honours Bachelor degree program as the recipient of the Departmental Award.

Fred Liu2013-2014 Department Award for Academic Achievement recipient

Fulei Liu, Honours Economics

Congratulations to Fulei Liu who is receiving his award at the June 2014 convocation. He is also the recipient of a 2013-2014 Economics Achievement Award. 

Fulei will be attending the University of Western Ontario in the Fall to pursue an MA in Economics. 

Senior Honours Essay Award

Awarded to a student in an Honours Economics program who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement in the senior honours essay.

For the October 2013 and June 2014 convocations, 108 students graduated with an Honours degree in Economics. 39 of these 108 students completed the Senior Honours Essay (ECON 472). 

2013-2014 Senior Honours Essay Award recipients

Artemio RimandoArtemio RimandoHonours Mathematical Economics

  • Essay title: Absenteeism and the effects of union membership in Canadian employment.
  • Supervisor: Dr. Stéphanie Lluis

Danniel Varona-MarinDanniel Varona-MarinJoint Honours Applied Economics & Psychology, Co-op

  • Essay title: Do Canadians perceive more purchasing power in paper bills than in polymer bills? An experiment.
  • Supervisor: Dr. Bradley Ruffle 

2+2 Achievement Award

Awarded to the top graduating student from the Economics China 2+2 program.

2013-2014 2+2 Achievement Award recipient

Yite Zeng, Honours Economics

Economics Achievement Award

Awarded to the top students who have demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in an Economics major.

2013-2014 Economics Achievement Award recipients

Hanzhe Chen, Honours Mathematical Economics

Robert Dziarmaga, Honours Economics

Najdeh Galoostian, Three-Year General Economics

Sashia Godet, Honours Economics, Arts & Business Co-op

Melissa Claire Haines, Honours Economics, Arts & Business Co-op

Carmen Lam, Honours Economics, Arts & Business Co-op

Fulei Liu, Honours Economics

Matthew Lo, Joint Honours Environment & Business Co-op and Economics

Tong Shang, Honours Mathematical Economics

Karim Shams Sundrani, Joint Honours Actuarial Science and Economics

James Supeene, Joint Honours Economics and Political Science

Carla Maite Valerio Pena, Honours Economics, Arts & Business

Danniel Varona-Marin, Joint Honours Applied Economics and Psychology

Guangda Wang, Honours Mathematical Economics

Yujian Wang, Joint Honours Mathematical Finance and Economics

Yite Zeng, Honours Economics

Danni Zheng, Honours Economics

Yaqi Zhou, Honours Economics