Events

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 — 11:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Professor Jianping Pan, University of Victoria

Topic

Topology Control for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

Thursday, April 17, 2014 — 3:00 PM EDT

Speaker

Professor R. Srikant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)

Title

Resource Allocation and Networking in Clouds and Data Centers

Friday, December 19, 2014 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Raisa Georgiana Pesel

Title

Impedance Matching Networks for Wireless Applications

Supervisor

Raafat Mansour

Thursday, December 18, 2014 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Areeb Ali

Title

CMOS Impedance Measurement Array for Cell Sensing

Supervisor

Peter Levine

Thursday, December 18, 2014 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Sihem Romdhani

Title

Implementation of DNN-HMM Acoustic Models for Phoneme Recognition

Supervisor

Fakhreddine Karray

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Amir Ostadi

Title

Optimal Sizing of Battery/Ultracapacitor-Based Energy Storage Systems in An Electric City Bus

Supervisor

Mehrdad Kazerani

Tuesday, December 16, 2014 — 11:00 AM EST

Speaker

Dr. Minming Ni, Beijing Jiaotong University, China

Topic

Rethinking the Interference Modeling Method for Random Wireless Networks

Monday, December 15, 2014 — 2:30 PM EST

Candidate

Kaveh Fazli

Topic

Efficient and Secure Image Processing Algorithms

Supervisor

Guang Gong

Background subjects

  • Cryptography
  • Image processing
  • Hardware synthesis
Monday, December 15, 2014 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Khadige Hussein Abboud

Title

Node Cluster Stability in Vehicular Ad hoc Networks

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Monday, December 15, 2014 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Wenzhu Man

Title

COI:A First Step towards Truetype Bytecode Analysis

Supervisor

Patrick Lam

Thursday, December 11, 2014 — 4:00 PM EST

Speaker

Dr. Allaa Hilal

Title

The Future of the Connected Car - Intelligent Transportation Systems Powering Driver-Centric Technology

Thursday, December 11, 2014 — 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM EST

Speaker

Professor Thomas H. Ortmeyer

Topic

Planning the Potsdam Resilient Underground Microgrid

Thursday, December 11, 2014 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Masoomeh Rudafshani

Title

Finding and Fixing Memory Leaks in JavaScript Applications

Supervisor

Paul Ward

Thursday, December 11, 2014 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Ali Hooshyar

Title

Protection of Renewable Energy Systems

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Chong Lou

Title

A Study of Energy-efficient Routing Supporting Coordinated Sleep Scheduling in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Olzhas Tazabekov

Topic

CMOS-MEMS Resonant Gate Transistor for Filter and AFM Applications

Supervisor

Raafat Mansour

Background subjects

  • CMOS Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems
  • MEMS VHF and UHF filters for communication systems
  • Atomic Force Microscopy
  • CMOS Analog Integrated Circuit Design
Wednesday, December 10, 2014 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Mohammad Hamdaqa

Title

StratusML: An Integrated Modeling Framework for Cloud Applications

Supervisor

Ladan Tahvildari

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Mohamed Abdelaziz Abdelwahed

Topic

Offshore Wind Farms Integration into AC Grids Using Multi-Terminal VSC-HVDC Transmission Systems

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Background subjects

  • Wind integration
  • Multi-terminal HVDC systems
  • Power electronics
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Victor Grant Shadbolt

Title

Removing Interferences within ElectroThermal Vaporization Flame Atomic Emissions Spectrometry

Supervisor

Chris Backhouse

Tuesday, December 9, 2014 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Badr Lami

Topic

Detecting Critical Components and Critical Buses of Composite Power Systems Considering Reliability and Risk Assessment

Supervisor

Kankar Bhattacharya

Background subjects

  • Power System Operation
  • Power System Reliability
  • Reliability and Risk Modelling and Analysis
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 — 12:30 PM EST

Candidate

Ali-Akbar Samadani

Title

Automatic Recognition and Generation of Affective Movements

Supervisor

Robert Gorbet and Dana Kulic

Tuesday, December 9, 2014 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Abdoulmenim Bilh

Topic

Adaptive Energy Coordination for Electric Vehicles in Distribution Systems with Uncertainties

Supervisors

Kshirasagar Naik and Ramadan El-Shatshat

Background subjects

  • Smart grids
  • Communication network protocols
  • Probability and stochastic process
  • Optimization
Monday, December 8, 2014 — 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM EST

Speaker

Professor Basem Shihada

Topic

WQM: Practical, Adaptive, and Lightweight Wireless Queue Management System

Friday, December 5, 2014 — 9:00 AM EST

Candidate

Bo Zhu

Title

Designing Password Hashing Algorithms

Supervisor

Guang Gong

Thursday, December 4, 2014 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Edward Yongchao Tang

Topic

High Quality Factor Microwave Resonators with Superconducting Proximity Enhancement

Supervisors

Guo-Xing Miao and David Cory (Chemistry)

Background subjects

  • Superconductor
  • Proximity Effect
  • Microwave Resonator
  • Material Growth

Pages

S M T W T F S
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
  1. 2017 (179)
    1. November (1)
    2. October (5)
    3. September (17)
    4. August (17)
    5. July (33)
    6. June (15)
    7. May (23)
    8. April (28)
    9. March (17)
    10. February (10)
    11. January (13)
  2. 2016 (242)
    1. December (11)
    2. November (17)
    3. October (11)
    4. September (21)
    5. August (27)
    6. July (54)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (22)
    10. March (18)
    11. February (6)
    12. January (22)
  3. 2015 (242)
  4. 2014 (268)
    1. December (30)
    2. November (27)
    3. October (14)
    4. September (27)
    5. August (24)
    6. July (25)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (43)
    10. March (10)
    11. February (12)
    12. January (20)
  5. 2013 (192)
  6. 2012 (31)