Events - November 2014

Thursday, November 27, 2014 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Augusto Oliveira

Title

Measuring and Predicting Computer Software Performance: Tools and Approaches

Supervisor

Sebastian Fischmeister

Thursday, November 27, 2014 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Jordan Francis Morris

Title

Design and Testing of a Bidirectional Smart Charger Prototype

Supervisors

Mehrdad Kazerani and Claudio Canizares

Thursday, November 27, 2014 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Zhongming Zheng

Title

Resource Management in Green Wireless Communication Networks

Supervisor

Sherman Shen

Thursday, November 27, 2014 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Mohammad Hadi Zibaeenejad

Title

Weak Invariant Simulation and Analysis of Parameterized Networks

Supervisor

John Thistle

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 — 6:00 PM EST

Candidate

Ali-Akbar Samadani

Title

Automatic Recognition and Generation of Affective Movements

Supervisors

Robert Gorbet and Dana Kulic

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 — 4:00 PM EST

Candidate

Aidin Taeb

Title

A New Silicon-Based Dielectric Waveguide Technology for Millimeter-Wave/Terahertz Devices and Integrated Systems

Supervisors

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini and Mohamed Basha (Systems Design)

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Hamed Holisaz

Topic

Optimizing RF circuit topologies and integration techniques for low-cost scalable sub-THz array transmitter

Supervisor

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini

Background subjects

  • Radio Frequency (RF) circuits
  • Microwave devices, circuits and systems
  • Antennas and phased array systems
Wednesday, November 26, 2014 — 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM EST

Due to an unforseen circumstance, this seminar has been cancelled.

Speaker

Professor Ramavarapu "RS" Sreenivas,
Industrial and Enterprise Systems Engineering,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,

Topic

On Supervisory Policies for Livelock Avoidance in Petri Net Models of Discrete State Systems

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Jonathan Feng-Shun Lin

Topic

Motion Segmentation using Segment Point and Primitive Modelling for Rehabilitation Exercises

Supervisor

Dana Kulic

Background subjects

  • Time-series data analysis
  • Classifiers
  • Dimensionality reduction
Tuesday, November 25, 2014 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Zhongming Zheng

Title

Resource Management in Green Wireless Communication Networks

Supervisor

Sherman Shen

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 — 10:30 AM EST

Candidate

Meysam Shahrbaf Motlagh

Title

Lossy Joint Source-Channel Coding for Energy Harvesting Communication Systems

Supervisor

Patrick Mitra

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 — 10:30 AM EST

Candidate

Majid Lafi Altamimi

Title

A Task Offloading Framework for Energy Saving on Mobile Devices using Cloud Computing

Supervisor

Kshirasagar Naik

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Qiang Ye

Topic

Cognitive Medium Access Control for Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Background subjects

  • Medium access control
  • Mobile ad hoc networks
  • Quality-of-service (QoS) provisioning
  • Node mobility management
Monday, November 24, 2014 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Nan Cheng

Topic

Exploring Opportunistic Spectrum for Vehicular Communication Networks

Supervisor

Sherman Shen

Background subjects

  • Vehicular Communications network
  • Recourse Allocation
  • Traffic load balancing
  • Modeling and Performance analysis
Friday, November 21, 2014 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Fei Huo

Title

Active Eavesdropping in FHSS RFID Systems

Supervisor

Guang Gong

Thursday, November 20, 2014 — 3:00 PM EST

Candidate

Mitra Nasresfahani

Title

Design and Fabrication of Centre Frequency and Bandwidth Tunable Cavity Filters

Supervisor

Raafat Mansour

Thursday, November 20, 2014 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Ali Hooshyar

Title

Protection of Renewable Energy Systems

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Thursday, November 20, 2014 — 9:00 AM EST

Candidate

Alfredo Vaccaro

Topic

Affine Arithmetic for Optimal Power Flow Analysis in the presence of Data Uncertainty

Supervisor

Claudio Canizares

Background subjects

  • Power system analysis
  • Power system operation
  • Uncertainty analysis
Thursday, November 20, 2014 — 9:00 AM EST

Candidate

Zijian Yan

Topic

The Advanced Side Channel Analysis of Cryptographic Devices

Supervisor

Catherine Gebotys

Background subjects

  • Side channel analysis
  • Digital signal tranforms
  • Cryptography
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 — 4:00 PM EST

Speaker (4:00 - 4:30)

Yun-Qian Miao

Topic

Discriminative Density Ratio for Classification Domain Adaptation

Friday, November 14, 2014 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Christopher Charles Scott

Topic

High spatial resolution direct conversion digital x-ray imaging using hybrid selenium-CMOS detectors

Supervisor

Karim Karim

Background subjects

  • X-ray physics
  • Semiconductors
  • Applied linear systems theory
  • Physical optics
Monday, November 10, 2014 — 2:30 PM EST

Candidate

Humayra Naosaba

Title

Negative Material Inspired Microwave Water Heating System

Supervisor

Omar Ramahi

Monday, November 10, 2014 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Alireza Mortezaei

Title

Exploring the Tight Asymptotic Bounds of the Trade-off Between Query Anonymity & Communication Cost in Wireless Sensor Network

Supervisors

Mahesh Tripunitara and Gordon Agnew

Thursday, November 6, 2014 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Alireza Khosropour

Topic

Thin Film Silicon Based Near Infrared Photodetectors

Supervisor

Andrei Sazonov

Background subjects

  • Semiconductor Devices
  • Microfabrication
  • Optoelectronics
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 — 2:00 PM EST

Speaker

Rushdi Shams, Ph.D. Researcher, Computational Linguistics Lab, Western University

Topic

Identification of Informativeness in Text using Natural Language Stylometry

Pages

S M T W T F S
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
  1. 2019 (158)
    1. October (1)
    2. August (2)
    3. July (31)
    4. June (24)
    5. May (23)
    6. April (35)
    7. March (25)
    8. February (9)
    9. January (10)
  2. 2018 (150)
    1. December (13)
    2. November (25)
    3. October (12)
    4. September (13)
    5. August (7)
    6. July (23)
    7. June (9)
    8. May (6)
    9. April (9)
    10. March (16)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (7)
  3. 2017 (212)
  4. 2016 (242)
  5. 2015 (242)
  6. 2014 (268)
    1. December (30)
    2. November (27)
    3. October (14)
    4. September (27)
    5. August (24)
    6. July (25)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (43)
    10. March (10)
    11. February (12)
    12. January (20)
  7. 2013 (192)
  8. 2012 (31)