Events

Friday, May 30, 2014 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Lei Zhang

Title

DASE: Document-Assisted Symbolic Execution for Improving Automated Test Generation

Supervisor

Lin Tan

Wednesday, May 28, 2014 — 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Chao Xu

Topic

A Route to Realize Passive Mode-Locking on Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers

Supervisor

Dayan Ban

Tuesday, May 27, 2014 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Yoshitaka Kajiyama

Topic

New Color Pattering Technique for OLED Displays

Supervisor

Hany Aziz

Monday, May 26, 2014 — 2:00 PM EDT

Speaker

Miguel Torres

Topic

Integration to the Grid of a Modular Photovoltaic Plant using a Virtual Synchronous Generator Control Strategy

Thursday, May 22, 2014 — 2:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Kede Ma

Title

Objective Quality Assessment and Optimization for High Dynamic Range Image Tone Mapping

Supervisor

Zhou Wang

Thursday, May 22, 2014 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Md Shamsul Alam

Title

Modeling and Performance Analysis of Relay-based Cooperative OFDMA Networks

Supervisors

Sherman X. Shen and Jon W. Mark (Adjunct)

Thursday, May 15, 2014 — 3:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Forhad Hasnat

Title

An Investigation on Passive Inter-Modulation generated by antenna contact

Supervisors

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini and Nagula Sangary (Adjunct)

Thursday, May 15, 2014 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Ahmed Gad

Title

A Study of Electrode Material Performance During Food Processing By Pulsed Electric Fields

Supervisor

Sheshakamal Jayaram

Tuesday, May 13, 2014 — 2:30 PM EDT

Speaker

Dr. Ahmad R. Dhaini

Topic

The Stanford UltraFlow Access Network: a Future Dual‐Mode Internet Architecture

Tuesday, May 13, 2014 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Ehsan Nasr Azadani

Title

Modeling, Stability Analysis, and Control of Distributed Generation in the Context of Microgrids

Supervisor

Canizares, Claudio A.

Friday, May 9, 2014 — 2:30 PM EDT

Speaker

Professor Sebastien Roy

Topic

RF-level processing in multi-antenna transceivers

Friday, May 9, 2014 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Cecille Freeman

Title

Feature Selection and Hierarchical Classifier Design for Human Motion Recognition

Supervisors

Dana Kulic and Otman Basir

Thursday, May 8, 2014 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Yingjie Zhang

Topic

Improving Lifetime and Efficiency of Simplified Phosphorescent Organic Light-Emitting Devices

Supervisor

Hany Aziz

Thursday, May 8, 2014 — 11:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Dr. Piero Triverio
Assistant Professor
Canada Research Chair in Modeling of Electrical Interconnects
The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Toronto

Topic

MoM-SO: an Efficient Surface Method for Computing the Series Impedance of Power and Microelectronic Cables

Wednesday, May 7, 2014 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Jeff Yucong Luo

Title

Secure Cloud Storage

Supervisor

Gordon B. Agnew

Tuesday, May 6, 2014 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Wael Taha Ghareeb Elsayed

Topic

A New Fully Decentralized Approach for Solving the Non-Convex Economic Dispatch Problem

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Tuesday, May 6, 2014 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Amit Kumar Tamang

Title

A study of Vehicle-to-Vehicle Power Transfer Operation in V2G-Equipped Microgrid

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Monday, May 5, 2014 — 5:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Mohammad Hadi Zibaeenejad

Title

Analysis of Parameterized Networks

Supervisor

John Thistle

Monday, May 5, 2014 — 3:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Ehsan Nasr Azadani

Title

Modeling, Stability Analysis, and Control of Distributed Generation in the Context of Microgrids

Supervisor

Claudio A. Canizares

Monday, May 5, 2014 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Yousef Mahmoud

Topic

Mitigation of Power Losses in Partially Shaded PV Systems

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Monday, May 5, 2014 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Maofeng Yang

Title

Thin Film Transistor Models and Pixel Circuits for AMOLED Displays

Supervisors

Manoj Sachdev and William S. Wong

Friday, May 2, 2014 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Amr Abdelnaeem Ismail Said

Topic

Planning and Control of DC Microgrids

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Friday, May 2, 2014 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Cecille Freeman

Title

Feature Selection and Hierarchical Classifier Design for Human Motion Recognition

Supervisors

Dana Kulic and Otman Basir

S M T W T F S
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
  1. 2017 (179)
    1. November (1)
    2. October (5)
    3. September (17)
    4. August (17)
    5. July (33)
    6. June (15)
    7. May (23)
    8. April (28)
    9. March (17)
    10. February (10)
    11. January (13)
  2. 2016 (242)
    1. December (11)
    2. November (17)
    3. October (11)
    4. September (21)
    5. August (27)
    6. July (54)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (22)
    10. March (18)
    11. February (6)
    12. January (22)
  3. 2015 (242)
  4. 2014 (268)
    1. December (30)
    2. November (27)
    3. October (14)
    4. September (27)
    5. August (24)
    6. July (25)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (43)
    10. March (10)
    11. February (12)
    12. January (20)
  5. 2013 (192)
  6. 2012 (31)