Events - October 2015

Thursday, October 29, 2015 — 10:30 AM EDT

Ultrasound imaging innovations for live monitoring of complex flow dynamics

Thursday October 29, 2015
10:30 – 11:30 am
EIT 3142


Dr. Alfred Yu
Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Waterloo

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Yoshitaka Kajiyama

Title

New Color patterning techniques for OLED displays

Supervisor

Hany Aziz

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 — 2:30 PM EDT

Speaker

Sahar Sargheini, PhD Candidate, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Bo Wang

Title

CO-OFDM Elastic Optical Networks - Issues on Transmission, Routing, and Bandwidth Allocation

Supervisor

Pin-Han Ho

Monday, October 26, 2015 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Bita Jan Feshan

Title

Charge Carrier Transfer Dynamics at the ZnO Nanowire/Quantum Dot Interface

Supervisor

Siva Sivoththaman

Friday, October 23, 2015 — 2:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Bo Wang

Title

CO-OFDM Elastic Optical Networks - Issues on Transmission, Routing, and Bandwidth Allocation

Supervisor

Pin-Han Ho

Friday, October 23, 2015 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Jeyran Amirloo Abolfathi

Title

Interband Cascade Lasers, from Fabry–Pérot waveguides to sub-wavelength cavities

Supervisor

Simarjeet Saini

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Jeyran Amirloo Abolfathi

Title

Interband Cascade Lasers, from Fabry–Pérot waveguides to sub-wavelength cavities

Supervisor

Simarjeet Saini

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Nafeesa Mehboob

Title

Smart charging of plug-in electric vehicles considering uncertainties

Supervisors

Claudio Canizares and Catherine Rosenberg

Wednesday, October 7, 2015 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Mohamed El Badawe

Topic

Metasurfaces for Antenna and Wireless Energy Transfer Applications

Supervisor

Omar Ramahi

Background subjects

  • Metasurfaces
  • Antenna
  • Electromagnetic Energy Harvesters
Tuesday, October 6, 2015 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Xiaoxia Zhang

Title

Cooperative Relaying and Resource Allocation in Future-Generation Cellular Networks

Supervisors

Sherman Shen and Liang-Liang Xie

Monday, October 5, 2015 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Xiaoxia Zhang

Title

Cooperative Relaying and Resource Allocation in Future-Generation Cellular Networks

Supervisors

Sherman Shen and Liang-Liang Xie

Thursday, October 1, 2015 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Yong Zhou

Title

Link-Layer Cooperative Communication in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Thursday, October 1, 2015 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Agnes Lam

Title

User Interface Design and Validation for the Automated Rehabilitation System

Supervisor

Dana Kulic

S M T W T F S
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
  1. 2020 (44)
    1. June (1)
    2. April (1)
    3. March (8)
    4. February (20)
    5. January (16)
  2. 2019 (282)
    1. December (16)
    2. November (32)
    3. October (19)
    4. September (26)
    5. August (26)
    6. July (40)
    7. June (24)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (35)
    10. March (25)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (10)
  3. 2018 (150)
  4. 2017 (212)
  5. 2016 (242)
  6. 2015 (242)
    1. December (18)
    2. November (20)
    3. October (14)
    4. September (18)
    5. August (28)
    6. July (26)
    7. June (9)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (26)
    10. March (24)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (30)
  7. 2014 (268)
  8. 2013 (192)
  9. 2012 (31)