Monday, November 30, 2015 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Dylan Bespalko

Title

Modular Nonlinear Characterization System and Large-Signal Behavioral Modeling of Unmatched Transistors for Streamlined Power Amplifier Design

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Monday, November 30, 2015 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Yousef Mahmoud

Title

A Novel MPPT Technique based on an Image of PV Modules

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Friday, November 27, 2015 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Dylan Bespalko

Title

Modular Nonlinear Characterization System and Large-Signal Behavioral Modeling of Unmatched Transistors for Streamlined Power Amplifier Design

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Friday, November 27, 2015 — 10:30 AM EST

Speaker

Dr. Johannes Benedikt, Cardiff School of Engineering, Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom

Topic

On How the development of active harmonic load-pull is driving the development of RFPAs

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Guocheng Liu

Title

Semiconductor Nanowire Based Piezoelectric Energy Harvesters: Modeling, Fabrication, and Characterization

Supervisor

Dayan Ban

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Omar Alghamdi

Title

Modelling the Power Cost of Application Software Running on Servers

Supervisor

Kshirasagar Naik

Friday, November 20, 2015 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Man Chun Tam

Topic

Correlation of Structural Properties and Ultrafast Photoconduction Dynamics in InGaAs-InAlAs Multi-Quantum Wells

Supervisor

Zbigniew Wasilewski

Background subjects

  • Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE)
  • Low Temperature Grown Nonstoichiometric Semiconductors
  • Terahertz Photonics & Time-Domain Spectroscopy
Friday, November 20, 2015 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Philip James McCarthy

Topic

Control and synchronization of sampled-data systems on matrix Lie groups

Supervisor

Christopher Nielsen

Background subjects

  • Linear control
  • Nonlinear dynamics
  • Matrix Lie groups
Friday, November 20, 2015 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Steven Stewart

Topic

A Massively Parallel Column-Oriented Database for SAT and Analytics

Supervisors

Derek Rayside and Krzysztof Czarnecki

Background subjects

  • SAT solvers
  • Generative programming techniques
  • Database query processor implementation
  • GPU programming
Wednesday, November 18, 2015 — 11:00 AM EST

Candidate:

Sanu Edayath Subramanian

Title:

Bit-Vector Support In Z3-str2 Decision Procedure

Supervisor

Vijay Ganesh

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 — 11:00 AM EST

Speaker

Professor Sean L. Rommel, Department of Electrical and Microelectronic Engineering, Rochester Institute of Technology

Topic

Benchmarking of III-V Esaki Diodes for Tunneling Field Effect Transistor Applications

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Yoshitaka Kajiyama

Title

New Color Patterning Techniques for OLED Displays

Supervisor

Hany Aziz

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Ferhat Aydinoglu

Topic

Nanostructured Silicon using Photo-Assisted Electrochemical Etching

Supervisor

Bo Cui

Background subjects

  • Nanofabrication
  • Electrochemical Etching
  • Porous Silicon
Friday, November 13, 2015 — 10:30 AM EST

Candidate

Lin Li

Topic

Topological Insulator/Superconductor Heterostructure-Seeking Majorana Fermions

Supervisors

Guo-Xing Miao and Bo Cui

Background subjects

  • Condensed matter physics
  • Superconductivity
  • Thin film growth and characterization
Wednesday, November 11, 2015 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Jianjin Dong

Topic

Nanowire alignment through substrate stretching and its applications in device integration

Supervisor

Irene Goldthorpe

Background subjects

  • Nanofabrication
  • Semiconductor devices
  • Semiconductor processing technology
Wednesday, November 11, 2015 — 1:00 PM EST

Speaker

Dr. Babak Taati, Scientist at the Toronto Rehabilitation Institute-University Health Network

Topic

Computer Vision Systems in Health and Safety Monitoring

Friday, November 6, 2015 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Bita Jan Feshan

Title

Charge Carrier Transfer Dynamics at the ZnO Nanowire/Quantum Dot Interface

Supervisor

Siva Sivoththaman

Friday, November 6, 2015 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Hua Fan

Topic

Consistency-Throughput-Latency Trade-offs in Distributed Storage Systems

Supervisor

Wojciech Golab

Background subjects

  • Database system
  • Distributed computing
  • Algorithm
    Tuesday, November 3, 2015 — 10:00 AM EST

    Candidate

    Ahmed Mohamed Hamza Abouelenin

    Title

    Analysis and Mitigation of Asynchronous Interference in Coordinated Multipoint Systems

    Supervisor

    Jon Mark (Adjunct)

    Monday, November 2, 2015 — 2:00 PM EST

    Candidate

    Ahmed Mohamed Hamza Abouelenin

    Title

    Analysis and Mitigation of Asynchronous Interference in Coordinated Multipoint Systems

    Supervisor

    Jon Mark (Adjunct)

    S M T W T F S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    1. 2020 (131)
      1. September (1)
      2. August (1)
      3. July (14)
      4. June (17)
      5. May (30)
      6. April (27)
      7. March (13)
      8. February (20)
      9. January (16)
    2. 2019 (282)
      1. December (16)
      2. November (32)
      3. October (19)
      4. September (26)
      5. August (26)
      6. July (40)
      7. June (24)
      8. May (23)
      9. April (35)
      10. March (25)
      11. February (9)
      12. January (10)
    3. 2018 (150)
    4. 2017 (212)
    5. 2016 (242)
    6. 2015 (242)
      1. December (18)
      2. November (20)
      3. October (14)
      4. September (18)
      5. August (28)
      6. July (26)
      7. June (9)
      8. May (20)
      9. April (26)
      10. March (24)
      11. February (9)
      12. January (30)
    7. 2014 (268)
    8. 2013 (192)
    9. 2012 (31)