Monday, April 6, 2015 — 2:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Rodrigo Araujo

Title

A Semi-Supervised Approach for Kernel-Based Temporal Clustering

Supervisor

Mohamed Kamel

Monday, April 6, 2015 — 10:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Professor Ling Guan, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Topic

Natural Human-Computer Interaction for the Creation of Life-like Experience in Immersive Environment

Thursday, April 2, 2015 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Jian Qiao

Title

Enabling Millimeter Wave Communication for 5G Cellular Networks: MAC-layer Perspective

Supervisor

Sherman Shen and Jon Mark (Adjunct)

Thursday, April 2, 2015 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Samaneh Hosseini Semnani

Title

Distributed Target Engagement in Large-scale Mobile Sensor Networks

Supervisor

Otman Basir

Tuesday, March 31, 2015 — 2:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Mike Yun Qian Miao

Title

Adaptive Learning Algorithms for Non-Stationary Data

Supervisor

Mohamed Kamel

Monday, March 30, 2015 — 4:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Rodrigo Araujo

Title

A Semi-Supervised Approach for Kernel-Based Temporal Clustering

Supervisor

Mohamed Kamel

Monday, March 30, 2015 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Augusto Oliveira

Title

Measuring and Predicting Computer Software Performance: Tools and Approaches

Supervisor

Sebastian Fischmeister

Monday, March 30, 2015 — 11:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Professor J. Nelson Amaral, Department of Computer Science, University of Alberta

Topic

Tuning Serialization Policies in Hardware Transactional Memory

Thursday, March 26, 2015 — 3:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Christopher J Baldus-Jeursen

Title

Heterojunction Photovoltaic Devices With Rapid Thermally Annealed Crystalline Thin Films

Supervisor

Siva Sivoththaman

Thursday, March 26, 2015 — 12:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Frank Imeson

Topic

SAT-TSP: Robotic Path Planning

Supervisor

Stephen L. Smith

Background subjects

  • Algorithms and Complexity
  • Robotics
  • Optimization

The Chair of the Committee is Professor Jan Huissoon of the Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering Department.

Thursday, March 26, 2015 — 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM EDT

Speaker

Angshul Majumdar, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Delhi, India

Topic

A unified framework from reconstruction to analysis for biomedical signal and image Processing

Thursday, March 26, 2015 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Jian Qiao

Title

Enabling Millimeter Wave Communication for 5G Cellular Networks: MAC-layer Perspective

Supervisor

Sherman Shen and Jon Mark (Adjunct)

Tuesday, March 24, 2015 — 12:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Mohamed Saad ElNozahy

Title

Accommodating a High Penetration of PHEVs and PV Electricity in Residential Distribution Systems

Supervisor

Magdy Salama

Tuesday, March 24, 2015 — 11:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Nazila Rajaei

Title

Fault Current Management in Power Systems using Inverter Based Distributed Generators

Supervisor

Magdy Salama

Tuesday, March 24, 2015 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Mark Ferguson

Title

Hybrid Inorganic/Organic Infrared Imaging Upconversion Devices

Supervisors

Dayan Ban and Hany Aziz

Monday, March 23, 2015 — 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM EDT

Speaker

Hae-Won Park, Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

Topic

Control Design for Dynamic Legged Locomotion Robots

Thursday, March 19, 2015 — 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Christopher J Baldus-Jeursen

Title

Heterojunction Photovoltaic Devices With Rapid Thermally Annealed Crystalline Thin Films

Supervisor

Siva Sivoththaman

Tuesday, March 17, 2015 — 11:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Graeme Williams

Title

The role of device structure in charge collection for organic solar cells

Supervisor

Hany Aziz

Monday, March 16, 2015 — 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM EDT

Speaker

Umberto Spagnolini, Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Topic

LTE-handover on high speed trains

Monday, March 16, 2015 — 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM EDT

Speaker

Na Young Kim, Stanford University, Stanford, California, United States

Topic

Carbon Nanotube Transport and Exciton-Polariton Condensation

Thursday, March 12, 2015 — 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM EDT
Laurent Lessard

Speaker

Laurent Lessard, Berkeley Center for Control and Identification, University of California, Berkeley

Topic

Automating the analysis and design of large-scale optimization algorithms

Wednesday, March 11, 2015 — 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM EDT

Speaker

Dr. Azadeh Davoodi, University of Wisconsin Madison, United States

Topic

Integrated Circuit Routing for Advanced Manufacturing Technology Nodes

Monday, March 9, 2015 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Amir-Reza Amini

Topic

Behavioural Modeling Approach for Time-Invariant Nonlinear Systems Under Modulated Signal Stimulus

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Background subjects

  • Microwave and RF Engineering
  • Physics and Models of Semiconductor Devices
  • Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits
Monday, March 9, 2015 — 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM EDT

Speaker

Konstantinos Lagoudakis, Stanford University, United States

Topic

Light-Matter Interactions in Semiconductors: An Endless Playground for Fundamental Physics and Applications

Monday, March 9, 2015 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Kareem Madkour

Title

DFM Techniques for the Detection and Mitigation of Hotspots in Nanometer Technology

Supervisors

Mohab Anis (Adjunct) and Karim Karim

Pages

S M T W T F S
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
  1. 2020 (43)
    1. September (1)
    2. March (8)
    3. February (20)
    4. January (16)
  2. 2019 (282)
    1. December (16)
    2. November (32)
    3. October (19)
    4. September (26)
    5. August (26)
    6. July (40)
    7. June (24)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (35)
    10. March (25)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (10)
  3. 2018 (150)
  4. 2017 (212)
  5. 2016 (242)
  6. 2015 (242)
    1. December (18)
    2. November (20)
    3. October (14)
    4. September (18)
    5. August (28)
    6. July (26)
    7. June (9)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (26)
    10. March (24)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (30)
  7. 2014 (268)
  8. 2013 (192)
  9. 2012 (31)