Events

Thursday, April 28, 2016 — 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM EDT

SEMINAR

Zinovi Rabinovich

Mobileye Vision Technologies Ltd, Israel

Invited by PROFESSOR Krzysztof Czarnecki
ALL ARE WELCOME!

Abstract:

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 — 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM EDT

Professor Ivan Petrović, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing

University of Zagreb Laboratory for Autonomous Systems and Mobile Robotics (LAMOR)

Abstract:
The talk will give a brief overview of recent research activities and achievements of my Lab in the area of autonomous navigation of ground and aerial robots. The emphasis will be given on our recently developed

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 — 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM EDT

SEMINAR

Dr. Damien Zufferey

Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Invited by PROFESSOR Krzysztof Czarnecki
ALL ARE WELCOME!

Abstract:

Monday, April 25, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Maziar Esfandiarpoor

Title

On Optimal Online Policies in Energy Harvesting Communication Systems: Effects of Quality of Service and Battery Requirements

Supervisor

Patrick Mitran

Monday, April 25, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Jaspreet Walia

Title

Raman Characterization and Applications of Semiconductor Nanowires

Supervisor

Simarjeet Saini

Monday, April 25, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Leonardo Passos

Title

Towards Better Understanding Variability Evolution

Supervisor

Krzysztof Czarnecki

Friday, April 22, 2016 — 2:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Ahmed Elbagoury

Title

Exemplar-based Kernel Preserving Embedding

Supervisor

Fakhreddine Karray

Friday, April 22, 2016 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Kamal Rahimi Malekshan

Title

Spectrum and Energy Efficient Medium Access Control for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Thursday, April 21, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Rania Ibrahim

Title

Scalable Topic Detection Approaches from Twitter Streams

Supervisor

Fakhreddine Karray

Thursday, April 21, 2016 — 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM EDT

SEMINAR

Anys Bacha

Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Ohio State University

Invited by PROFESSOR KRZYSZTOF CZARNECKI
ALL ARE WELCOME!

Abstract:

Thursday, April 21, 2016 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Kuan Zhang

Title

Security and Privacy for Mobile Social Networks

Supervisor

Sherman Shen

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Ararat Shaverdian

Title

A Comparative Study of Resource Allocation Schemes in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks on the Downlink

Supervisor

Catherine Rosenberg

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 — 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM EDT

SEMINAR

Nachiket Kapre

School of Computer Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Invited by PROFESSOR Krzysztof Czarnecki
ALL ARE WELCOME!

Non-technical Abstract:

Friday, April 15, 2016 — 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Ayman Jundi

Topic

Multi-Octave High Efficiency High Power Amplifiers for Wireless Communication

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Background subjects

  • Microwave and RF Engineering
  • Nonlinear Microwave and RF Circuits
  • Circuits Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits
Friday, April 15, 2016 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Kais El-murtadi Suleiman

Topic

Adaptive cooperative routing in VANET applications

Supervisor

Otman Basir

Background subjects

  • Wireless networks
  • Distributed systems
  • Intelligent systems
Monday, April 11, 2016 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Bharatkumar Solanki

Topic

Integrated Energy Management Systems Considering Smart Loads for Isolated Microgrids

Supervisors

Kankar Bhattacharya and Claudio Canizares

Background subjects

  • Microgrids
  • Demand Response
  • Energy Management System
Thursday, April 7, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Charile Gao

Title

Growth and Characterization of epitaxial Fe/MgO/EuS Magnetic Tunnel Junctions on MgO buffered (100)-Si

Supervisor

Guo-Xing Miao

Thursday, April 7, 2016 — 12:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Hossameldin Amer

Topic

Video Coding in Conjunction with Scene Change Detection: Design and Analysis

Supervisor

En-Hui Yang

Background subjects

  • Video Compression and Processing
  • Digital Communications and Source Coding
  • Machine Learning and Classification
Thursday, April 7, 2016 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Kuan Zhang

Title

Security and Privacy for Mobile Social Networks

Supervisor

Sherman Shen

Monday, April 4, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Mohammadbagher Fereidani Samani

Topic

A Novel Retro-directive Phased Array Antenna Architectures

Supervisor

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini

Background subjects

  • Antenna theory and applications
  • Microwave theory and applications
  • RF Circuits
Monday, April 4, 2016 — 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM EDT

ECE SEMINAR

Mr. Gennady Pekhimenko

Computer Science, Department Carnegie Mellon University

Invited by PROFESSOR KRZYSZTOF CZARNECKI
ALL ARE WELCOME!

Abstract:

Monday, April 4, 2016 — 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Yao Chen

Topic

Towards Practical Fully Homomorphic Encryption

Supervisor

Guang Gong

Background subjects

  • Cryptography
  • Coding Theory
  • Communications Security

S M T W T F S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
  1. 2018 (1)
  2. 2017 (211)
    1. December (14)
    2. November (18)
    3. October (6)
    4. September (17)
    5. August (17)
    6. July (33)
    7. June (15)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (28)
    10. March (17)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (13)
  3. 2016 (242)
    1. December (11)
    2. November (17)
    3. October (11)
    4. September (21)
    5. August (27)
    6. July (54)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (22)
    10. March (18)
    11. February (6)
    12. January (22)
  4. 2015 (242)
  5. 2014 (268)
  6. 2013 (192)
  7. 2012 (31)