Wednesday, March 30, 2016 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Dawood Alsaedi

Title

Graphene oxide femtogel photodetector

Supervisors

Mustafa Yavuz (Mechanical & Mechatronics) and Omar Ramahi

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Muhammad Riyad Parvez

Title

Combining Static and Dynamic Symbolic Program Analysis for Scalable Bug-finding in Application Binaries

Supervisors

Vijay Ganesh and Paul Ward

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Yaoqiang Li

Title

An Energy-Efficient System with Timing-Reliable Error Detection Sequentials

Supervisor

Manoj Sachdev

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Murphy Thomas Reynolds Berzish

Title

Design of A High-Level Language and Toolchain for Microfluidic Design Automation

Supervisor

Derek Rayside

Abstract

Microfluidic circuits are currently designed by hand, using a combination of the designer's domain knowledge and educated intuition to determine unknown design parameters. Circuits are typically tested by physically constructing them in silico and performing another design iteration if issues are identified with the device.

Monday, March 28, 2016 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Nafeesa Mehboob

Title

Smart Charging of Plug-in Electric vehicles in Distribution Systems Considering Uncertainties

Supervisors

Claudio Canizares and Catherine Rosenberg

Monday, March 28, 2016 — 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM EDT

ECE SEMINAR    

OPERATION CHALLENGES FOR THE PORTUGUESE POWER SYSTEM WITH LARGE SCALE INTEGRATION OF WIND POWER GENERATION

João A. Peças Lopes, Porto University, Portugal

Invited by Professor Claudio Cañizares

Tuesday, March 22, 2016 — 12:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Nupur Maheshwari

Title

Electrically Conductive Textiles Enabled by Silver Nanowires

Supervisor

Irene Goldthorpe

Monday, March 14, 2016 — 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM EDT

ECE SEMINAR    

         Dr. Bogdan Vasilescu, University of California, Davis, USA

 

ALL ARE WELCOME!

Abstract:

Friday, March 11, 2016 — 10:30 AM EST

Candidate

Omar Alrumayh

Title

Optimal Coordination of Home Energy Management Systems in a Distribution Grid

Supervisor

Kankar Bhattacharya

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Alireza Tari

Title

Amorphous Transition Metal-oxides for Transparent Flexible Electronics: Device Fabrication and Characterization

Supervisor

William Wong

Thursday, March 3, 2016 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Ahmed Raslan

Topic

Semiconductor Device Characterization and Modelling for Effective Circuit and System Design of 5G Front-Ends

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Background subjects

  • Microwave and RF Engineering
  • Nonlinear Microwave and RF Circuits
  • Modelling and Characterization of Microwave and RF Power Transistors
Thursday, March 3, 2016 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Ahmed Alhammad

Title

Memory Efficient Scheduling for Multicore Real-time Systems

Supervisors

Rodolfo Pellizzoni and Sebastian Fischmeister

Abstract

Modern real-time systems are becoming increasingly complex and requiring significant computational power to meet their demands. Since the increase in uniprocessor speed has slowed down in the last decade, multicore processors are now the preferred way to supply the increased performance demand of real-time systems.

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 — 9:00 AM EST

Candidate

Alireza Tari

Title

Amorphous Transition Metal-oxides for Transparent Flexible Electronics: Device Fabrication and Characterization

Supervisor

William Wong

Tuesday, March 1, 2016 — 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM EST

 

 

Distinguished Microwave Lecturer Program

Dr. Gordon R. Strachan

Keysight Technologies

Design Challenges in Modern Digital-IF Spectrum Analyzers

Tuesday March 1, 2016 – 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm  – E5 – 4106-4128

Monday, February 29, 2016 — 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM EST

 

                                                     SEMINAR   

DR. JULIA RUBIN - Department of EECS

The Secret Life of Mobile Applications

Invited by ECE and CS

ALL ARE WELCOME!

Abstract:

Friday, February 26, 2016 — 1:30 PM EST

This Friday, February 26, 2016, at 1:30 in EIT 3142, is the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 3 Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition heat. There will be 23 ECE students competing from 10 different research areas. The top two students will go on to represent ECE at the University level competition and then potentially onto provincial and federal competitions.

The first place winner will receive $1000, second place will receive $500, and third place will receive $200.

Thursday, February 25, 2016 — 1:30 PM EST

Candidate

Govindakrishnan Radhakrishnan

Topic

Implementation of STT-RAM Memory Array in 65nm CMOS Technology

Supervisors

Manoj Sachdev and Youngki Yoon

Background subjects

  • VLSI Circuit Design
  • Semiconductor Device Physics and Modelling
  • Computational Nanoelectronics
Friday, February 19, 2016 — 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM EST

From big data to functional outcomes:  Can we use large data sets to understand changes in swallowing, gait and handwriting functions?

Abstract:

Tuesday, February 16, 2016 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Hai Huang

Topic

Analog Radio Frequency Predistortion for Power Amplifiers in 4G Small-Cell Base Stations and Beyond

Supervisors

Peter Levine and Slim Boumaiza

Background subjects

  • Analog Integrated Circuits
  • Microwave and RF Engineering
  • Digital Signal Processing
Tuesday, February 9, 2016 — 5:00 PM EST

Candidate

Matthew Chan

Title

Curiosity-Based Learning Algorithm for Interactive Art Sculptures

Supervisors

Dana Kulic and Robert Gorbet (Knowledge Integration)

Friday, January 29, 2016 — 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Arpan Mukhopadhyay

Title

Mean Field Interactions in Heterogeneous Networks

Supervisor

Ravi Mazumdar

Wednesday, January 27, 2016 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Jiamin Ning

Title

An iBeacon-Based Location-Aware Advertising System

Supervisor

Pin-Han Ho

Monday, January 25, 2016 — 3:30 PM EST

Candidate

Arpan Mukhopadhyay

Title

Randomized Job Assignment in Heterogeneous Multi-Server Systems

Supervisor

Ravi Mazumdar

Wednesday, January 20, 2016 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Jeffrey Brian Erbrecht

Title

Context Adaptive Space Quantization for Image Coding

Supervisor

En-Hui Yang

Monday, January 18, 2016 — 1:30 PM EST

Candidate

Yushi Daniel Hu

Topic

The Design of Linear and Efficient Power Amplifiers for Small Cell Transmitters

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Background subjects

  • Microwave and RF Engineering
  • Nonlinear Microwave/RF Devices
  • Circuits Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits

Pages

S M T W T F S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
  1. 2019 (194)
    1. December (1)
    2. November (1)
    3. October (1)
    4. September (1)
    5. August (26)
    6. July (40)
    7. June (24)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (35)
    10. March (25)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (10)
  2. 2018 (150)
    1. December (13)
    2. November (25)
    3. October (12)
    4. September (13)
    5. August (7)
    6. July (23)
    7. June (9)
    8. May (6)
    9. April (9)
    10. March (16)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (7)
  3. 2017 (212)
  4. 2016 (242)
    1. December (11)
    2. November (17)
    3. October (11)
    4. September (21)
    5. August (27)
    6. July (54)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (22)
    10. March (18)
    11. February (6)
    12. January (22)
  5. 2015 (242)
  6. 2014 (268)
  7. 2013 (192)
  8. 2012 (31)