Events

Tuesday, May 30, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Leon Mintz

Title

Molybdenum Disulphide (MoS2) Nanosheet Inks Evaluated for Printed Electronics and Application to Thin-Film Transistors

Supervisor

William Wong

Friday, May 26, 2017 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Fabian Calero

Topic

Impact of Distributed Battery Energy Storage in Transmission Systems

Supervisors

Claudio Canizares and Kankar Bhattacharya

Background subjects

  • Power System Modeling
  • Impact of Distributed Battery Energy Storage in Transmission Systems
  • Power system stability
  • Power electronics
Tuesday, May 23, 2017 — 2:00 PM EDT

Speaker

Professor Udaya Annakage, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Topic

Power System Applications of Eigenstructure Assignment

Tuesday, May 23, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Pansy Arafa

Title

Heterogeneous Resource Leveraging in Vehicular Networks

Supervisor

Sebastian Fischmeister

Tuesday, May 23, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Ahmed Ayoub

Supervisor

Mark Aagaard

Background subjects

  • Computer architecture
  • Lightweight cryptography and security
  • Digital hardware
Tuesday, May 23, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Dawood Alsaedi

Supervisor

Omar Ramahi

Background subjects

  • Nanofabrication
  • Electronic Material
  • Electromagnetic
Friday, May 19, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Faruk Erkmen

Topic

Electromagnetic Energy Harvesting Using Frequency Selective Surfaces and Full-wave Rectification

Supervisor

Omar Ramahi

Background subjects

  • Energy Harvesting
  • Frequency Selective Surfaces
  • Rectennas (Rectifiers + Antennas)
Friday, May 19, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Dr. Arvind Easwaran, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Topic

Design and Analysis for Real-Time Mixed-Criticality Scheduling

Monday, May 15, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Pansy Arafa

Title

Heterogeneous Resource Leveraging in Vehicular Networks

Supervisor

Sebastian Fischmeister

Friday, May 12, 2017 — 11:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Mai Hassan

Supervisor

Catherine Rosenberg

Background subjects

  • Stochastic processes
  • Networking
  • Optimization
Thursday, May 11, 2017 — 12:30 PM EDT

Candidate

HyeongHwa Yu

Supervisor

Hany Aziz

Background subjects

  • OLED materials and devices
  • Organic semiconductor physics
  • Thin film fabrication and characterization
Tuesday, May 9, 2017 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Nazli Kheirabi

Title

Millimeter-Wave Reconfigurable CMOS-MEMS Integrated Devices

Supervisor

Raafat Mansour

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Abdullah Bin Humayd

Title

Distribution System Planning in Smart Grids to Accommodate Distribution Energy Resources and Electric Vehicles

Supervisor

Kankar Bhattacharya

Monday, May 8, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Ararat Shaverdian

Supervisor

Catherine Rosenberg

Background subjects

  • Fundamentals of Optimization
  • Information Theory
  • Statistical Signal Processing
Thursday, May 4, 2017 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Oliver Ka Wai Wong

Title

Development of Tunable RF Integrated Passive Devices

Supervisor

Raafat Mansour

Thursday, May 4, 2017 — 12:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Ching-Chun Lu

Title

A Real Time Draggable Frame Capture System with Mobile Device

Supervisor

Pin-Han Ho

Thursday, May 4, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Professor Aly Fathy, University of Tennessee

Topic

UltraWide Band Radars for See Through Wall Application and Vital Sign Detection

Thursday, May 4, 2017 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Sagnik De

Title

Energy Efficient Energy Analytics

Supervisor

Wojciech Golab

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 — 10:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Dr. Xiaodong Liang, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Topic

Dynamic Load Modeling Method

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 — 3:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Along Jin

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Background subjects

  • Optimization
  • Stochastic Processes
  • Wireless Networks
Tuesday, May 2, 2017 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Kaige Qu

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Background subjects

  • Wireless Networks
  • Optimization
  • Stochastic Processes
Tuesday, May 2, 2017 — 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Junling Li

Supervisor

Sherman Shen

Background subjects

  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Stochastic Processes
  • Computer Networks
Monday, May 1, 2017 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Chao Xu

Title

Toward High Performance Broad-band Frequency Comb Operation of THz Quantum Cascade Lasers

Supervisor

Dayan Ban

S M T W T F S
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
  1. 2017 (179)
    1. November (1)
    2. October (5)
    3. September (17)
    4. August (17)
    5. July (33)
    6. June (15)
    7. May (23)
    8. April (28)
    9. March (17)
    10. February (10)
    11. January (13)
  2. 2016 (242)
    1. December (11)
    2. November (17)
    3. October (11)
    4. September (21)
    5. August (27)
    6. July (54)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (22)
    10. March (18)
    11. February (6)
    12. January (22)
  3. 2015 (242)
  4. 2014 (268)
  5. 2013 (192)
  6. 2012 (31)