Monday, April 24, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Boyu Wen

Topic

Simulation Design and Characterization on High Performance Terahertz Quantum Cascade Laser

Supervisor

Dayan Ban

Background subjects

  • Quantum Cascade Laser
  • Terahertz radiation source
  • Semiconductor device
  • Quantum Mechanics
Friday, April 21, 2017 — 11:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Jianchu Li

Title

A General Pluggable Type Inference Framework and its use for Data-flow Analysis

Supervisor

Werner Dietl

Friday, April 21, 2017 — 8:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Parsa Pourali

Topic

A Human-Centric and Artefact-Centric Approach for Reducing the Effort of Software Modelling in Model-Driven Engineering

Supervisors

Joanne Atlee (Computer Science) and Krzysztof Czarnecki

Background subjects

  • Software Modelling Languages and Notations
  • Requirements Engineering
  • Empirical Software Engineering
Thursday, April 20, 2017 — 3:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Weisen Shi

Supervisor

Sherman Shen

Background subjects

  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Computer Network
  • Stochastic Process
Thursday, April 20, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Jianbing Ni

Topic

Security and Privacy Preservation for Mobile Crowdsensing

Supervisors

Sherman Shen and Xiaodong Lin (Adjunct)

Background subjects

  • Computer and Network Security
  • Broadband Communication
  • Wireless Communication
  • Applied Cryptography
Thursday, April 20, 2017 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Atulan Zaman

Title

Exploring Microfluidic Design Automation: Thin-wall Membrane Regulator

Supervisor

Derek Rayside

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 — 11:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Zhengfang Duanmu

Title

Subjective and Objective Quality-of-Experience of Adapative Video Streaming

Supervisor

Zhou Wang

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 — 10:30 AM EDT

Speaker

Xihua Wang, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada

Topic

Engineered micro/nanostructures for flexible photonics and electronics

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Ahmed Zawia

Title

An RNS variant of fully homomorphic encryption over integers

Supervisor

Anwarul Hasan

Thursday, April 13, 2017 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Muhammad Refaat Sedky Soliman

Topic

Towards Predictable Prefetching for Scratchpad-based Real-Time Systems

Supervisor

Rodolfo Pellizzoni

Background subjects

  • Computer Architecture
  • Real-time Systems
  • Fundamentals of Optimization
  • Basics of Compilers
Thursday, April 13, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Bright Chijioke Iheanacho

Title

Optoelectronic Properties and Applications of 3-D Hybrid a-Si:H/ZnO Nanowire Structures

Supervisor

William Wong

Thursday, April 13, 2017 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Luyao Chen

Title

Smartphone-enabled Biotelemetric System For a Smart Contact Lens

Supervisor

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini and George Shaker (Adjunct)

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Jonathan Feng-Shun Lin

Title

Temporal Segmentation of Human Motion for Rehabilitation

Supervisor

Dana Kulic

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Abdulbaset Ali

Title

Intelligent Microwave Detection of Surface and Sub-Surface Anomalies

Supervisor

Omar Ramahi

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 — 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Hao Zhang

Title

Physics Based Virtual Source Compact Model of Gallium-Nitride High Electron Mobility Transistors

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza and Lan Wei

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 — 10:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Professor Xiao-Ping Zhang, Department of Electronic, Electrical & Systems Engineering University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, Birmingham, UK

Topic

Flexible LCC HVDC System

Friday, April 7, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Speaker

Matthew Millard

Topic

Predicting Human Motion Using Optimal Control

Thursday, April 6, 2017 — 11:15 AM EDT

Candidate

Yihang Yang

Title

Theoretical and Experimental Study of Magnetic Proximity Effect

Supervisor

Guo-Xing Miao

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Badr Lami

Title

New Approaches to Composite Reliability Assessment of Smart Power Systems

Supervisor

Kankar Bhattacharya

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Bright Chijioke Iheanacho

Title

Optoelectronic Properties and Applications of 3-D Hybrid a-Si:H/ZnO Nanowire Structures

Supervisor

William Wong

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Abdulbaset Ali

Title

Intelligent Microwave Detection of Surface and Sub-Surface Anomalies

Supervisor

Omar Ramahi

Monday, April 3, 2017 — 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM EDT
Friday, March 31, 2017 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Farid Farmani

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Background subjects

  • Power System Operation
  • Optimization
  • Stochastic Processes
Friday, March 31, 2017 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Nahid Shaneabbas Juma

Topic

On Scheduler-based Defences to Combat Side-channels in Cloud Systems

Supervisor

Mahesh Tripunitara

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Mohamad Shahab

Supervisor

Daniel Miller

Background subjects

  • Multivariable control systems
  • Nonlinear systems
  • Filtering and control of stochastic linear systems

Pages

S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
  1. 2021 (75)
    1. September (1)
    2. July (2)
    3. June (5)
    4. May (10)
    5. April (25)
    6. March (14)
    7. February (10)
    8. January (9)
  2. 2020 (248)
    1. December (20)
    2. November (20)
    3. October (16)
    4. September (15)
    5. August (16)
    6. July (32)
    7. June (29)
    8. May (32)
    9. April (27)
    10. March (13)
    11. February (20)
    12. January (16)
  3. 2019 (282)
  4. 2018 (150)
  5. 2017 (212)
    1. December (14)
    2. November (18)
    3. October (6)
    4. September (18)
    5. August (17)
    6. July (33)
    7. June (15)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (28)
    10. March (17)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (13)
  6. 2016 (242)
  7. 2015 (242)
  8. 2014 (268)
  9. 2013 (190)
  10. 2012 (31)