Wednesday, April 10, 2019 — 4:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Philip James McCarthy

Title: Stability of a Class of Discrete-Time Dynamics on Nilpotent and Solvable Lie Algebras, with Applications

Date: April 10, 2019

Time: 4:00 PM

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Nielsen, Christopher

 

Abstract:

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 — 3:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Tina Elayne Dekker

Title: Probing Ising Superconductivity and Light-induced Phase Transitions in Two-dimensional Transition Metal Dichalcogenides

 

Date: April 8, 2019

Time: 2:00PM

Place: QNC 4104

Supervisor(s): Tsen, Adam Wei (Chemistry) - Kim, Na Young

 

Abstract:

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Keegan Aaron Fernandes

Title: Real-Time Implementation of Time-Varying Surface Prediction and Projection

 

Date: April 10, 2019

Time: 11:00 AM

Place: E5 4106-4128

Supervisor(s): Wang, David W.

 

Abstract:

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 — 11:00 AM EDT

Date: April 10 2019

Time: 11am

Location: E7-4417

Speaker: Anton Shiriaev, Professor in Automatic Control at the Department of Engineering Cybernetics, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway

 

==

Title:

Analytic and Computational Tools for Orbital Stabilization of Behaviors of Underactuated Mechanical Systems

 

Abstract:

Monday, April 8, 2019 — 3:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Hamed Holisaz

Title: 0.42 THz Transmitter with Dielectric Resonator Array Antenna

Date: April 8, 2019

Time: 3:00 PM

Place: E5 5047

Supervisor(s): Safavi-Naeini, Safieddin

 

Abstract:

Monday, April 8, 2019 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Tushar Garg

Title: HopliteBuf FPGA Network-on-Chip: Architecture and Analysis

Date: April 8, 2019

Time: 1:00PM

Place: EIT 3145

Supervisor(s): Kapre, Nachiket G.

 

Abstract:

Monday, April 8, 2019 — 8:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Guofei Long

Title: Overcoming Synthesizer Phase Noise in Quantum Sensing

Date: April 8, 2019

Time: 8:00am

Place: RAC2 Rm 1101

Supervisor(s): Cory, David D.G. (Chemistry) - Miao, Guo-Xing

 

Abstract:

Friday, April 5, 2019 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Yousef Sawires

Title: Development of Concussion Evaluation Tools Using Life-Like Virtual Reality Environments

 

Date: April 5, 2019

Time: 11:00AM

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Wang, David W.

 

Abstract:

 

Thursday, April 4, 2019 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Waleed Qadir Khan

Title: RuSTL: Runtime Verification Framework Using Signal Temporal Logic

Date: April 4, 2019

Time: 2:00PM

Place: EIT 3145

Supervisor(s): Fischmeister, Sebastian

 

Abstract:

Monday, April 1, 2019 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Shahida Jabeen

Title: Low Complexity Quasi-Optimal Scheduler for LAN Cable Based Front-hauls

Date: April 1, 2019

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Ho, Pin-Han

 

Abstract:

Pages

S M T W T F S
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
  1. 2019 (231)
    1. December (1)
    2. November (2)
    3. October (13)
    4. September (26)
    5. August (26)
    6. July (40)
    7. June (24)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (35)
    10. March (25)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (10)
  2. 2018 (150)
    1. December (13)
    2. November (25)
    3. October (12)
    4. September (13)
    5. August (7)
    6. July (23)
    7. June (9)
    8. May (6)
    9. April (9)
    10. March (16)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (7)
  3. 2017 (212)
  4. 2016 (242)
  5. 2015 (242)
  6. 2014 (268)
  7. 2013 (192)
  8. 2012 (31)