Monday, April 27, 2020 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Junling Li

Title: Resource Allocation in SDN/NFV-EnabledCore Networks

Date: April 27, 2020

Time: 11:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Shen, Sherman

 

Abstract:

Monday, April 27, 2020 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Weisen Shi

Title: Multi-drone-cell 3D Trajectory Planning and Resource Allocation for Drone-assisted Radio Access Networks

Date: April 27, 2020

Time: 10:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Shen, Sherman

 

Abstract:

Thursday, April 23, 2020 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Tejinder Singh

Title: Monolithically Integrated Phase Change Material GeTe-Based RF Components for Millimeter Wave Applications

Date: April 23, 2020

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Mansour, Raafat

 

Abstract:

Tuesday, April 21, 2020 — 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate: Ahmed Abdalrahman Ahmed

Title: PEV Charging Infrastructure Integration Into Smart Grid

Date: April 21, 2020

Time: 10:30 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Zhuang, Weihua

 

Abstract:

Monday, April 20, 2020 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Aram Kirakosyan

Title: Control of Voltage Source Converter Based Multi Terminal DC and Hybrid AC/DC Systems

Date: April 20, 2020

Time: 11:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): El-Saadany, Ehab - Salama, Magdy

 

Abstract:

Friday, April 17, 2020 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Hassan Kianmehr

Topic: Reconfigurable Microwave/Millimeter-Wave Devices Using Liquid Crystal Technology

Date: April 17, 2020

Time: 2:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Mansour, Raafat

Friday, April 17, 2020 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Mehdi Parvizimosaed

Title: Frequency and voltage control in islanded microgrids

Date: April 17, 2020

Time: 9:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Zhuang, Weihua

 

Abstract:

Thursday, April 16, 2020 — 3:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Amir Raeesi

Topic: Cost-Effective Architecture for Millimeter-Wave Phased-Array Antenna Systems

Date: April 16, 2020

Time: 3:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Safavi-Naeini, Safieddin

Thursday, April 16, 2020 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Hesham Moussa

Title: Channel Access Management for Massive Cellular IoT Applications

Date: April 16, 2020

Time: 10:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Zhuang, Weihua

 

Abstract:

*Please note abstract was not provided*

Wednesday, April 15, 2020 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Bo Yang

Topic: Bounded Model Checking with Techniques from Symbolic Trajectory Evaluation

Date: April 15, 2020

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Aagaard, Mark

Wednesday, April 15, 2020 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate: Ahmad Bilal Asghar

Title: Multi-Robot Path Planning for Persistent Monitoring in Stochastic and Adversarial Environments

Date: April 15, 2020

Time: 9:30 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Smith, Stephen

 

Abstract:

Tuesday, April 14, 2020 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Asif Abdullah Khan

Topic: A self-powered wireless communication system based on organic-inorganic nanomaterial for enabling Internet of Things

Date: April 14, 2020

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Ban, Dayan

Tuesday, April 14, 2020 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Hossam Amer

Title: Image and Video Compression: Human and Machine Vision Perspectives

Date: April 14, 2020

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Yang, En-Hui

 

Abstract:

Monday, April 13, 2020 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Ryan Kinnear

Topic: Market Models and Optimal Bidding for Dynamic Realtime Auctions

Date: April 13, 2020

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Mazumdar, Ravi

Monday, April 13, 2020 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Omar Alhussein

Title: Joint Composition, Routing, and NF Placement for NFV-enabled Multicast Services

Date: April 13, 2020

Time: 11:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Zhuang, Weihua

 

Abstract:

Thursday, April 9, 2020 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Qing Li

Title: Backplane circuit design with amorphous silicon thin-film transistors for flexible displays

Date: April 9, 2020

Time: 2:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Sachdev, Manoj - Wong, William

 

Abstract:

Thursday, April 9, 2020 — 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate: Govindakrishnan Radhakrishnan

Title: STT-MRAM characterization and its test implications

Date: April 9, 2020

Time: 10:30 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Sachdev, Manoj - Yoon, Youngki

 

Abstract:

Thursday, April 9, 2020 — 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Amr Salah Matar

Topic: Resource and Interference Management for UAV-Cellular Network

Date: April 9, 2020

Time: 10:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Shen, Sherman

Thursday, April 9, 2020 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Enrique Vera

Topic: Planning of Multi-Microgrids Considering Uncertainties and Spatial Characteristics

Date: April 9, 2020

Time: 9:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Canizares, Claudio - Pirnia, Mehrdad

Wednesday, April 8, 2020 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Hossam Amer

Title: Image and Video Compression: Human And Machine Vision Perspectives

Date: April 8, 2020

Time: 11:00AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Yang, En-Hui

 

Abstract:

As we start a new decade, image and video compression should further improve to satisfy each of the human and machine visions.

Monday, April 6, 2020 — 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Omar Alhussein

Title: Robust Online Composition, Routing and NF Placement for NFV-enabled Services

Date: April 6, 2020

Time: 11:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Zhuang, Weihua

 

Abstract:

Monday, April 6, 2020 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Ivan Calero

Title: Modeling of Compressed Air Energy Storage for Power System Performance Studies

Date: April 6, 2020

Time: 9:00 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Canizares, Claudio - Bhattacharya, Kankar

 

Abstract:

Friday, April 3, 2020 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Govindakrishnan Radhakrishnan

Title: STT-MRAM characterization and test implications

Date: April 3, 2020

Time: 2:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Sachdev, Manoj - Yoon, Youngki

 

Abstract:

Thursday, April 2, 2020 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Saeed Nejati

Title: Machine Learning Based SAT Solvers for Cryptanalysis

Date: April 2, 2020

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Gebotys, Catherine - Ganesh, Vijay

 

Abstract:

Thursday, April 2, 2020 — 8:30 AM EDT

Candidate: Mohsen Asad

Title: GaN micro-LED integration with thin-film transistor for flexible displays

Date: April 2, 2020

Time: 8:30 AM

Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION

Supervisor(s): Wong, William

 

Abstract:

Pages

S M T W T F S
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
  1. 2020 (155)
    1. September (1)
    2. August (5)
    3. July (20)
    4. June (29)
    5. May (32)
    6. April (27)
    7. March (13)
    8. February (20)
    9. January (16)
  2. 2019 (282)
    1. December (16)
    2. November (32)
    3. October (19)
    4. September (26)
    5. August (26)
    6. July (40)
    7. June (24)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (35)
    10. March (25)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (10)
  3. 2018 (150)
  4. 2017 (212)
  5. 2016 (242)
  6. 2015 (242)
  7. 2014 (268)
  8. 2013 (192)
  9. 2012 (31)