December 2019

Monday, December 2, 2019 — 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM EST
Cassie Myers, Folake Owodunni and Cole Powers headshots

Join us at the Conrad School for engaging and informative roundtable discussions with founders from the University of Waterloo startup community.

Tuesday, December 3, 2019 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate: Subhajit Majhi

Title: Performance Limits of Dual Band Millimeter Wave/Microwave Networks and Conventional Networks

Date: December 3, 2019

Time: 9:30 AM

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Mitran, Patrick

 

Abstract:

Tuesday, December 3, 2019 — 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM EST
Hult prize finals flyer

Hult Prize is the world’s biggest engine for the launch of for-good, for-profit startups emerging from university with over 2500 staff and volunteers around the world. In nearly a decade, the movement has deployed more than $50M of capital into the sector and mobilized more than one million young people to re-think the future of business as it continues to breed disruptive innovation on college and university campuses across 120 plus countries.

Wednesday, December 4, 2019 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate: Nigar Sultana

Title: Single-photon detectors for satellite-based quantum communications

Date: December 4, 2019

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Miao, Guo-Xing - Jennewein, Thomas (Quantum Computing)

 

Abstract:

Thursday, December 5, 2019 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate: Gyu Chull Han

Title: Modeling and Simulation of Molybdenum Diselenide (MoSe2) Phototransistors

Date: December 5, 2019

Time: 1:00 PM

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Yoon, Young Ki

 

Please note that this is a CLOSED examination and as such, those in attendance must sign a non-disclosure agreement.

Thursday, December 5, 2019 — 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM EST
Greenhouse social impact showcase flyer

Join us at the Social Impact Showcase on December 5th, where we will be celebrating the diversity of our GreenHouse innovators and their journeys in social innovation and entrepreneurship. We will be announcing grants for some early-stage, high-potential ideas, and the Social Impact Fund winners will be sharing their stories.

Tuesday, December 10, 2019 — 2:30 PM EST

Candidate: Gowrish Basavarajappa

Topic: Tunable Band Pass Filters for Communication Systems

Date: December 10, 2019

Time: 2:30 PM

Place: E5 4106

Supervisor(s): Mansour, Raafat R.

All are welcome to attend.

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 — 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM EST

Join us for a coffee break!  We will have treats, and of course, coffee, tea, and water.

Please bring your own mug and join us for a needed (and well earned) break.

Monday, December 16, 2019 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate: Saad Ahmed Waraich

Title: Robust Eigen-Filter Design for Ultrasound Flow Imaging Using a Multivariate Clustering Technique

Date: December 16, 2019

Time: 9:30am

Place: EIT 3145

Supervisor(s): Yu, Alfred C.H.

 

Abstract:

 

Monday, December 16, 2019 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EST

Candidate: Orlando Jair Barrera Perez

Title: Adaptive Path Following for an Underactuated Nonholonomic Mobile Manipulator System

 

Date: December 16, 2019

Time: 10:00am

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Nielsen, Christopher - Fidan, Baris (Mechanical & Mechatronics)

 

Abstract:

Tuesday, December 17, 2019 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate: Florence Tsang

Title: Learning a Motion Policy to Navigate Environments With Structured Uncertainty

Date: December 17, 2019

Time: 1:00pm

Place: EIT 3145

Supervisor(s): Smith, Stephen L

Tuesday, December 17, 2019 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate: Wesley Fisher

Title: Investigating Model-Based Features for Classification of Physical Human-Robot Interaction

 

Date: December 17, 2019

Time: 2:00pm

Place: EIT 3141

Supervisor(s): Kulic, Dana - Smith, Stephen

Wednesday, December 18, 2019 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EST

Candidate: Ifrah Jaffri

Title: Digital Predistortion of Frequency-Multipliers-Based Wideband Mm-Wave Sources

Date: December 18, 2019

Time: 10:00 am

Place: E5-4047

Supervisor(s): Boumaiza, Slim

Wednesday, December 18, 2019 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EST

Candidate: Daiwei Lin

Title: Interactive Behaviour Generation for Human-Robot Interaction Based on Reinforcement Learning

 

Date: December 18, 2019

Time: 10:00am

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Kulic, Dana - Gorbet, Robert B. (Knowledge Integration)

 

Abstract:

Wednesday, December 18, 2019 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EST

Candidate: Michael Kobierski

Title: Frequency Shifting a Single Photon by Electro-Optic Modulation

 

Date: December 18, 2019

Time: 11:00am

Place: RAC1 2009

Supervisor(s): Reimer, Michael M.E.

Thursday, December 19, 2019 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate: Jenny Yu

Title: Benchmarking and Optimizing AES for Lightweight Cryptography on ASICs

 

 

Date: December 19, 2019

Time: 1:00pm

Place: EIT 3151

Supervisor(s): Aagaard, Mark D.

 

Abstract:

S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
  1. 2020 (1)
    1. January (1)
  2. 2019 (282)
    1. December (16)
    2. November (32)
    3. October (19)
    4. September (26)
    5. August (26)
    6. July (40)
    7. June (24)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (35)
    10. March (25)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (10)
  3. 2018 (150)
    1. December (13)
    2. November (25)
    3. October (12)
    4. September (13)
    5. August (7)
    6. July (23)
    7. June (9)
    8. May (6)
    9. April (9)
    10. March (16)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (7)
  4. 2017 (212)
  5. 2016 (242)
  6. 2015 (242)
  7. 2014 (268)
  8. 2013 (192)
  9. 2012 (31)