January 2016

Monday, January 4, 2016 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Milad Irannejad

Title

Identifying Defects Related to the Order in which Messages are Received in Message-Passing Systems

Supervisor

Sebastian Fischmeister

Abstract

Monday, January 4, 2016 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Amir Reza Ghods

Title

A Study of Linux Perf and Slab Allocation Sub-Systems

Supervisor

Sebastian Fischmeister

Abstract

Monday, January 4, 2016 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Hamed Golestaneh

Title

Broadband Doherty Power Amplifiers with Enhanced Linearity for Emerging Radio Transmitters

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Abstract

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Sailesh Bharati

Title

Link-layer Cooperation Based on Distributed TDMA MAC for Vehicular Networks

Supervisor

Weihua Zhuang

Abstract

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 — 1:30 PM EST

Candidate:

Grigory Chugunov

Title

Reactive RF Sputtering of VO2

Supervisor

Raafat Mansour

Abstract

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 — 3:00 PM EST

Candidate

Mohammad Mehdi Zeinali Zadeh Ranjbar

Title

Signal Processing for Trace-based Anomaly Detection in Embedded Software

Supervisor

Sebastian Fischmeister

Abstract

Given a set of historic good traces, trace-based anomaly detection deals with the problem of determining whether or not a specific trace represents a normal execution scenario. Most current approaches mainly focus on application areas outside of the embedded systems domain and thus do not take advantage of the intrinsic properties of this domain.

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 — 1:30 PM EST

Candidate

Hamed Golestaneh

Title

Broadband Doherty Power Amplifiers with Enhanced Linearity for Emerging Radio Transmitters

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Abstract

Thursday, January 7, 2016 — 9:30 AM EST

Speaker

Dr. Leo C. N. de Vreede, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Topic

Next Generation Doherty and Outphasing Amplifiers

Abstract

Thursday, January 7, 2016 — 1:00 PM EST

Candidate

Seyedeh Elham Akhavan Rezai

Title

Grid-able Plug-in Electric Vehicles in Smart Grids: Challenges, Impacts, and Supports

Supervisors

Ehab El-Saadany and Fakhreddine Karray

Abstract

Thursday, January 7, 2016 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Zhichao Li

Title:

Lumped Elements Loaded Miniaturized Antenna For Bluetooth Enabled Hearing Aid Devices

Supervisors

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini and George Shaker (Adjunct)

Abstract

Monday, January 11, 2016 — 1:30 PM EST

Candidate

James Ugwuogo

Topic

Highly Efficient Knee-motion Based Electromagnetic Energy Harvester

Supervisor

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini

Background subjects

Energy Harvesting Motion Translation Neodymium Rare-earth Magnets Electromagnetic Induction
Monday, January 11, 2016 — 2:00 PM EST

Candidate

Hani Aldhubaib

Topic

Reliability Analysis of Power Systems Considering the Effect of Weather Variations

Supervisor

Magdy Salama

Background subjects

Distribution system engineering Reliability and risk analysis of power system assets Probability and statistics
Wednesday, January 13, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Ramzi Abdelmoula

Title

Noise Robust Keyword Spotting Using Deep Neural Networks For Embedded Platforms

Supervisor

Fakhreddine Karray

Abstract

Wednesday, January 13, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EST

Candidate

Zuher Alnasir

Title

Modeling and Eigenvalue Analysis of a Small-Scale Standalone Wind Energy Conversion System Based on Current-Source Inverter

Supervisor

Mehrdad Kazerani

Abstract

Thursday, January 14, 2016 — 11:30 to 11:30 AM EST

Candidate:

Bo Yang

Title

Optimizations and Hardware Implementations for Composited de Bruijn Sequence Generators

Supervisor

Mark Aagaard

Abstract

Friday, January 15, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Mahmoud S Faraj

Topic

Game-theoretic Autonomous Vehicle Speed Harmonization near Signalized Intersections

Supervisor

Otman Basir

Background subjects

Game Theory Optimization Algorithm Theory
Friday, January 15, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EST

Speaker

Dr. Jose Carlos Pedro, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Topic

The Wonderful World of Nonlinearity: Modeling and Characterization of RF and Microwave Circuits

Abstract

Monday, January 18, 2016 — 1:30 PM EST

Candidate

Yushi Daniel Hu

Topic

The Design of Linear and Efficient Power Amplifiers for Small Cell Transmitters

Supervisor

Slim Boumaiza

Background subjects

Microwave and RF Engineering Nonlinear Microwave/RF Devices Circuits Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits
Wednesday, January 20, 2016 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Jeffrey Brian Erbrecht

Title

Context Adaptive Space Quantization for Image Coding

Supervisor

En-Hui Yang

Abstract

Monday, January 25, 2016 — 3:30 PM EST

Candidate

Arpan Mukhopadhyay

Title

Randomized Job Assignment in Heterogeneous Multi-Server Systems

Supervisor

Ravi Mazumdar

Abstract

Wednesday, January 27, 2016 — 9:30 AM EST

Candidate

Jiamin Ning

Title

An iBeacon-Based Location-Aware Advertising System

Supervisor

Pin-Han Ho

Abstract

Friday, January 29, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EST

Candidate

Arpan Mukhopadhyay

Title

Mean Field Interactions in Heterogeneous Networks

Supervisor

Ravi Mazumdar

Abstract

S M T W T F S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
  1. 2019 (194)
    1. December (1)
    2. November (1)
    3. October (1)
    4. September (1)
    5. August (26)
    6. July (40)
    7. June (24)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (35)
    10. March (25)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (10)
  2. 2018 (150)
    1. December (13)
    2. November (25)
    3. October (12)
    4. September (13)
    5. August (7)
    6. July (23)
    7. June (9)
    8. May (6)
    9. April (9)
    10. March (16)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (7)
  3. 2017 (212)
  4. 2016 (242)
    1. December (11)
    2. November (17)
    3. October (11)
    4. September (21)
    5. August (27)
    6. July (54)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (22)
    10. March (18)
    11. February (6)
    12. January (22)
  5. 2015 (242)
  6. 2014 (268)
  7. 2013 (192)
  8. 2012 (31)