July 2016

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
 
 
 
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
 
 
 
 
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
 
 
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, July 15, 2016 — 3:30 PM EDT

Speaker

Dr. Faycal Saffih

Topic

Intelligence Design (ID): From System to Circuit to Device Implementations

Abstract

Monday, July 4, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Mohammad Hamdaqa

Title

An Integrated Modeling Framework for Managing the Deployment and Operation of Cloud Applications

Supervisor

Ladan Tahvildari

Abstract

Monday, July 4, 2016 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Celal Con

Title

Nanolithography on irregular surfaces and self-assembly of metal salt-polymer nanomaterials

Supervisor

Bo Cui

Abstract

This work is focused on fabrication of high aspect ratio nanostructures on non-planar surfaces using evaporated electron beam resist, and a novel fabrication methods of high resolution surface nanostructures using metal salt: polymer nanocomposites self-assembly.

Tuesday, July 5, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Sepehr Eghbali

Topic

Towards a Search Engine for Big Data Using Compact Codes

Supervisor

Ladan Tahvildari

Background subjects

Nearest neighbor search Clustering and classification Approximate search Big data analytics
Tuesday, July 5, 2016 — 1:45 PM EDT

Candidate

Gyu Chull Han

Supervisors

Youngki Yoon and Manoj Sachdev

Background subjects

Semiconductor Physics MOSFET Quantum Mechanics of Electrons Computational Nanoelectronics
Thursday, July 7, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Christopher Woo

Title

Driver Behaviour Classification with Mobile Sensors

Supervisor

Dana Kulic

Abstract

Thursday, July 7, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Abdurhman Albasir

Supervisor

Kshirasagar Naik

Background subjects

Cellular communication networks Data and knowledge modeling and analysis Computer networks Machine learning and classification
Thursday, July 7, 2016 — 3:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Junwen Jiang

Topic

MIT/PCM Based RF Switches for Tunable Filter Application

Supervisor

Raafat Mansour

Background subjects

RF Engineering Filters MEMS
Friday, July 8, 2016 — 10:30 to 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Haohao Liao

Supervisor

Catherine Gebotys

Background subjects

Cryptography Non-invasive EM Attacks FPGAs
Monday, July 11, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Talal Khalaf A. Alharbi

Supervisors

Bhattacharya, Kankar and Kazerani, Mehrdad

Background subjects

Power Electronic Converters Power Distribution Systems Power System Operation
Monday, July 11, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Haotian Zhang

Title

Estimation and Control of Dynamical Systems with Applications to Multi-Processor Systems

Supervisors

Sundaram, Shreyas (Adjunct) and Smith, Stephen L.

Abstract

Monday, July 11, 2016 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Celal Con

Title

Nanolithography on irregular surfaces and self-assembly of metal salt-polymer nanomaterials

Supervisor

Bo Cui

Abstract

This thesis is focused on fabrication of high aspect ratio nanostructures on non-planar surfaces using evaporated electron beam resist (Part I), and a novel fabrication methods of high resolution surface nanostructures using metal salt: polymer nanocomposites self-assembly (Part II).

Tuesday, July 12, 2016 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Ruifeng Yang

Title

Energy Harvesting in Flexible and Semi-transparent Hydrogenated Amorphous Silicon Solar Cells

Supervisor

Andrei Sazonov

Abstract

The goal of this study is to design, characterize, and fabricate cheap and efficient hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) photovoltaic (PV) modules, and semi-transparent solar cells on transparent plastic substrates for energy harvesting applications. The cells are deposited on thin flexible plastics at low temperature (120-150 °C).

Friday, July 15, 2016 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Yaxin Zheng

Topic

Synthesis of Non-Toxic Colloidal I-III-VI Quantum Dots and Application to Photovoltaic and Photodetector Devices

Supervisor

Siva Sivoththaman

Background subjects

Semiconductor physics Photovoltaic devices Electronic device fabrication Chemical synthesis of quantum dot materials
Friday, July 15, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Omar Hafez

Title

Smart PEV Charging Station Operation and Design Considering Distribution System Impact

Supervisor

Kankar Bhattacharya

Abstract

Friday, July 15, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Mohamed Abdelaziz Abdelwahed

Title

Wind Power Curtailment and DC Overvoltage Control During Permanent Converter-Outage for Multi-Terminal HVDC Systems

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Abstract

Monday, July 18, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Demin Yin

Title

Performance Limit and Design Strategy of Black Phosphorus Field-Effect Transistors

Supervisor

Youngki Yoon

Abstract

Monday, July 18, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Jiheng Wang

Title

Perceptual Quality-of-Experience of Stereoscopic 3D Images and Videos

Supervisor

Zhou Wang

Abstract

Monday, July 18, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Iman Khodadadzadeh

Title

High-Throughput and Low-Cost Spectral Sensing Using Photonic Structures

Supervisors

Saini, Simarjeet and Hajian, Arsen (Systems Design)

Abstract

Monday, July 18, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EDT

Speaker

Professor Li Qiu of the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Seminar title

When MIMO Control Meets MIMO Communication

Abstract

Monday, July 18, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Qing Li

Supervisors

Manoj Sachdev and William Wong

Background subjects

Semiconductor devices Analog circuits Digital circuits
Monday, July 18, 2016 — 4:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Miguel Angel Ruphuy

Title

Electrically Thin Lenses and Reflectors

Supervisor

Omar Ramahi

Abstract

Tuesday, July 19, 2016 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Tarik Obeidi

Topic

Coordination in Behaviour-based Control of Autonomous Vehicles

Supervisor

Otman Basir

Background subjects

Soft Computing Control Theory Optimization Pattern Recognition
Wednesday, July 20, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Kaship Sheikh

Supervisor

Lan Wei and Manoj Sachdev

Background subjects

Digital integrated circuits Solid state devices Analog integrated circuits
Wednesday, July 20, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Michael Christopher Chong

Title

Commit Level vs. File level Vulnerability Prediction

Supervisor

Lin Tan

Abstract

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 — 2:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Soroush Rasti Boroujeni

Supervisor

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini

Background subjects

RF and microwave circuits RF integrated circuits Electromagnetic theory
Thursday, July 21, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Hatem Sindi

Title

Generalized Planning Framework for Distributed Energy Resources in Smart Distribution Systems

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Abstract

Thursday, July 21, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Seyyed Mohsen Raeis Zadeh Bajestani

Title

Graphene-based nanophotonic structures

Supervisor

Safieddin Safavi-Naeini

Abstract

Thursday, July 21, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Ruifeng Yang

Title

Energy Harvesting in Flexible and Semi-transparent Hydrogenated Amorphous Silicon Solar Cells

Supervisor

Andrei Sazonov

Abstract

The goal of this study is to design, characterize, and fabricate cheap and efficient hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) photovoltaic (PV) modules, and semi-transparent solar cells on transparent plastic substrates for energy harvesting applications. The cells are deposited on thin flexible plastics at low temperature (120-150 °C).

Thursday, July 21, 2016 — 4:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Miguel Angel Ruphuy

Title

Electrically Thin Lenses and Reflectors

Supervisor

Omar Ramahi

Abstract

Friday, July 22, 2016 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Chung Wai Sandbo Chang

Supervisor

Christopher Wilson

Background subjects

Superconducting quantum circuits Microwaves Quantum parametric processes
Friday, July 22, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Ahmad Abuaish

Title

Assessment of Battery Capacity Fading in Partially-Decoupled Battery-Supercapacitor Hybrid Energy Storage System Topologies for Electric Vehicles

Supervisor

Mehrdad Kazerani

Abstract

Friday, July 22, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Hadi Hosseinzadeh Khaligh

Title

Silver nanowire transparent electrodes for device applications

Supervisor

Irene Goldthorpe

Abstract

Friday, July 22, 2016 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Siyi Wang

Supervisor

Dayan Ban

Background subjects

Optoelectronic Devices & Physics Micro/Nano Fabrication Molecular Beam Epitaxy
Friday, July 22, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Yousef Mahmoud

Title

Enhancing the Modeling and Efficiency of Photovoltaic Systems

Supervisor

Ehab El-Saadany

Abstract

Solar energy is a strong contender among the sustainable alternatives that offer practical potential for replacing increasingly depleted fossil fuels and supplying the world’s growing energy demands. However, despite its sustainability, the spread of its use has been limited due to the high costs arising from its inadequate efficiency.

Friday, July 22, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Ebrahim Moradi Shahrivar

Title

Strategic and Stochastic Approaches to Modeling the Structure of Multi-Layer and Interdependent Networks

Supervisors

Shreyas Sundaram (Adjunct) and Mahesh Tripunitara

Abstract

Friday, July 22, 2016 — 3:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Tejinder Singh

Supervisor

Raafat Mansour

Background subjects

Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) Microsystems Fabrication RF Engineering
Monday, July 25, 2016 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Iman Khodadadzadeh

Title

High-Throughput and Low-Cost Spectral Sensing Using Photonic Structures

Supervisors

Saini, Simarjeet and Hajian, Arsen (Systems Design)

Abstract

Monday, July 25, 2016 — 12:30 to 12:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Sally Daif

Title

Condition Assessment of Power Transformer Winding Insulation Based on Partial Discharge Detection

Supervisor

Magdy Salama

Abstract

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 — 10:30 to 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Asmaa Abdallah

Title

Security and Privacy in Smart Grid

Supervisor

Sherman Shen

Abstract

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Jonathan Mohamed Shahen

Title

Automated Safety Analysis of Administrative Temporal Role-Based Access Control (ATRBAC) Policies Using Mohawk+T

Supervisor

Mahesh Tripunitara

Abstract

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Hadi Hosseinzadeh Khaligh

Title

Silver nanowire transparent electrodes for device applications

Supervisor

Irene Goldthorpe

Abstract

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 — 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM EDT

ECE Seminar Notice

CHARLOTTE BLAIR, Ph.D.

ANSYS LEAD APPLICATION ENGINEER

Invited by PROFESSOR S. SAFAVI-NAEINI

ALL ARE WELCOME!

Abstract:

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Omar Hafez

Title

Smart PEV Charging Station Operation and Design Considering Distribution System Impact

Supervisor

Kankar Bhattacharya

Abstract

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 — 11:30 to 11:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Shahrukh Athar

Topic

Degraded Reference Image and Video Quality Assessment

Supervisor

Zhou Wang

Background subjects

Digital Signal and Image Processing Image and Video Compression Image Quality Assessment
Wednesday, July 27, 2016 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Taiyue Liu

Title

Anti-Patterns for Automatic Program Repairs

Supervisor

Lin Tan

Abstract

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Yassir Alhazmi

Title

Planning Model for Implementing Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure in Distribution System

Supervisor

Magdy Salama

Abstract

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 — 2:30 PM EDT

Speaker

Professor Rajiv K. Varma
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Western University, London, Ontario

Seminar title

Impact of Series and Parallel Resonances in Power Distribution Networks

Abstract

Thursday, July 28, 2016 — 11:00 to 12:00 AM to 12:00 PM EDT

ECE Seminar

THE CENTRE FOR PATTERN ANALYSIS AND MACHINE INTELLIGENCE IN ASSOCIATION WITH
IEEE COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE SOCIETY AND CONTROL SYSTEMS SOCIETY
CHAPTERS OF KW SECTION PRESENTS:

EEG Signal Processing: An Overview on Existing and Exciting Applicationsse

Dr. Konstantinos N. (Kostas) Plataniotis, Professor and the Bell Canada Chair in Multimedia with the ECE Department
at the University of Toronto.

*Refreshments will be provided

Thursday, July 28, 2016 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Jiheng Wang

Title

Perceptual Quality-of-Experience of Stereoscopic 3D Images and Videos

Supervisor

Zhou Wang

Abstract

Thursday, July 28, 2016 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate

Haotian Zhang

Title

Estimation and Control of Dynamical Systems with Applications to Multi-Processor Systems

Supervisors

Sundaram, Shreyas (Adjunct) and Smith, Stephen L.

Abstract

Friday, July 29, 2016 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate

Zuher Alnasir

Title

A Small-Scale Standalone Wind Energy Conversion System Featuring SCIG, CSI and a Novel Storage Integration Scheme

Supervisor

Mehrdad Kazerani

Abstract

Friday, July 29, 2016 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate

Adam Daniel Gomes

Title

Prediction for Projection on Time-varying Surfaces

Supervisor

David Wang

Abstract

Friday, July 29, 2016 — 9:30 PM EDT

Candidate

Ebrahim Moradi Shahrivar

Title

Strategic and Stochastic Approaches to Modeling the Structure of Multi-Layer and Interdependent Networks

Supervisors

Shreyas Sundaram (Adjunct) and Mahesh Tripunitara

Abstract

S M T W T F S
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
  1. 2020 (42)
    1. March (8)
    2. February (20)
    3. January (16)
  2. 2019 (282)
    1. December (16)
    2. November (32)
    3. October (19)
    4. September (26)
    5. August (26)
    6. July (40)
    7. June (24)
    8. May (23)
    9. April (35)
    10. March (25)
    11. February (9)
    12. January (10)
  3. 2018 (150)
  4. 2017 (212)
  5. 2016 (242)
    1. December (11)
    2. November (17)
    3. October (11)
    4. September (21)
    5. August (27)
    6. July (54)
    7. June (13)
    8. May (20)
    9. April (22)
    10. March (18)
    11. February (6)
    12. January (22)
  6. 2015 (242)
  7. 2014 (268)
  8. 2013 (192)
  9. 2012 (31)