September 2022

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
 
 
 
 
 
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
 
 
 
 
 
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
 
 
 
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, September 2, 2022 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Siyi Wang

Title: Thermal Dynamic Imaging and Thermal Management for Quantum Cascade Lasers

Date: September 2, 2022

Time: 9:00 am

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Ban, Dayan

 

Abstract:

Friday, September 2, 2022 — 2:30 PM EDT

Title: Micro/nano-scale materials and structures for optoelectronic applications

Speaker: Professor Qiying Chen, Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography at Memorial University of Newfoundland

Date: Friday September 2, 2022

Friday, September 2, 2022 — 5:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Anya Houk

Title:  Towards Optical Excitation of Liquid-Dispersed Carbon Nanotubes inside Hollow-Core Photonic Bandgap Fiber

Date: September 2, 2022

Time: 5:00 pm

Place: Online

Supervisor(s): Kim, Na Young

 

Abstract:

Wednesday, September 7, 2022 — 2:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Atefeh Ghorbani Koltapeh

Topic: Identifying the degradation mechanisms of blue QDLED

Date: September 7, 2022

Time: 2:00 pm

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Aziz, Hany

Committee Chair: Professor Norman Zhou of the Mechanical & Mechatronics Engineering Department

Friday, September 9, 2022 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate: Anurag Anand Devadiga

Title: Analysis of Transformer Insulation under High-frequency Transients

Date: September 9, 2022

Time: 9:30 am

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Jayaram, Sheshakamal

 

Abstract:

Friday, September 9, 2022 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Chao Li

Title:  Video-Based Object Detection in Security Monitoring System

Date: September 9, 2022

Time: 10:00 am

Place: Online

Supervisor(s): Ban, Dayan - Wang, Zhou

 

Abstract:

Friday, September 9, 2022 — 1:30 PM EDT

Candidate: Dong Seob Chung

Topic: Understanding the Influence of ZnO and its Modifications on Stability of Quantum-dots Light Emitting Devices

Date: September 9, 2022

Time: 1:30 pm

Place: EIT 3142

Supervisor(s): Aziz, Hany

Monday, September 12, 2022 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Shamak Dutta
Title: Informative Sampling & Path Planning in Random Fields
Date: September 12, 2022
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION
Supervisor: Smith, Stephen L.

Abstract:

Monday, September 12, 2022 — 1:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Saleh Ba Raean
Title: Microwave Medical Imaging Using Inverse Radon Transform and Quasi-Static Simulator
Date: September 12, 2022
Time: 1:00pm
Place: online
Supervisor: Ramahi, Omar

Abstract:

Wednesday, September 14, 2022 — 11:00 to 11:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Rodrigo Barbosa de Queiroz
Title: Scenario Modeling and Execution for Simulation Testing of Automated-Driving Systems
Date: September 14, 2022
Time: 11:00 AM
Place: REMOTE PARTICIPATION
Supervisor: Czarnecki, Krzysztof

Abstract:

Monday, September 19, 2022 — 10:00 to 10:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Mahmoud Abouamer
Topic: Resource Allocation for IRS-assisted Wireless Communications
Date: September 19, 2022
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: REMOTE ATTENDANCE
Supervisor: Mitran, Patrick

Committee Chair: Professor John Yeow, Department of Systems Design Engineering

 

 

Monday, September 19, 2022 — 10:30 to 10:30 AM EDT

Candidate: Barry Gilhuly
Topic: Planning Under Occlusion: A Research Proposal on Information Gain
Date: September 19, 2022
Time: 10:30 AM
Place: REMOTE ATTENDANCE
Supervisor: Smith, Stephen L.

Committee Chair: Professor John Wen, Mechanical & Mechatronics Engineering

 

 

Wednesday, September 21, 2022 — 11:30 to 11:30 AM EDT

Candidate: Artem Klashtorny
Title: GPU Wavefront Splitting for Safety-Critical Systems
Date: September 21, 2022
Time: 11:30 am
Place: EIT 3145
Supervisor(s): Patel, Hiren

Abstract:

Wednesday, September 21, 2022 — 12:00 to 12:00 PM EDT

Candidate: Fatemeh Fardno
Title: Fictitious Mean-field Reinforcement Learning for Distributed Load Balancing
Date: September 21, 2022
Time: 12:00 pm
Place: Microsoft Teams
Supervisor(s): Zahedi, Seyed Majid

Abstract:

Thursday, September 22, 2022 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Kleber Hugo Stangherlin
Title: Secure and Unclonable Integrated Circuits
Date: September 22, 2022
Time: 9:00 AM
Place: REMOTE ATTENDANCE
Supervisor: Sachdev, Manoj

Abstract:

Tuesday, September 27, 2022 — 9:30 AM EDT

Candidate: Milad Entezami
Topic: Next Generation Telecom-Wavelength Terahertz Photoconductive Antennas for Time-Domain Spectroscopy Systems
Date: September 27, 2022
Time: 9:30 AM
Place: REMOTE ATTENDANCE
Supervisor: Wasilewski, Zbig

Committee Chair: Professor Alex Wong, Department of Systems Design Engineering

 

 

Friday, September 30, 2022 — 9:00 AM EDT

Candidate: Nada Gohider
Topic: Dysarthric Speech Recognition: Breaching the Barrier Between Typical and Dysarthric Speech through Domain Generalization
Date: September 30, 2022
Time: 9:00 AM
Place: REMOTE ATTENDANCE
Supervisor: Basir, Otman

Committee Chair: Professor John Zelek, Department of Systems Design Engineering

 

 

S M T W T F S
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
  1. 2023 (1)
    1. January (1)
  2. 2022 (147)
    1. December (6)
    2. November (15)
    3. October (14)
    4. September (19)
    5. August (23)
    6. July (15)
    7. June (3)
    8. May (6)
    9. April (9)
    10. March (16)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (11)
  3. 2021 (130)
    1. December (11)
    2. November (18)
    3. October (9)
    4. September (4)
    5. August (12)
    6. July (4)
    7. June (5)
    8. May (10)
    9. April (25)
    10. March (14)
    11. February (10)
    12. January (9)
  4. 2020 (246)
  5. 2019 (282)
  6. 2018 (150)
  7. 2017 (212)
  8. 2016 (242)
  9. 2015 (242)
  10. 2014 (268)
  11. 2013 (190)
  12. 2012 (31)