The Board of Directors

The Waterloo Engineering Endowment Foundation (WEEF) Board of Directors is responsible for overseeing the foundation, approval of funding decisions and bylaw changes, and the setting of WEEF policy. They usually meet once a term. More information about the Board's responsibilities can be found in Section four of our Constitution.

By constitution, the board must include a minimum of two-thirds students.

Current members:

  • Dean of Engineering - Pearl Sullivan
  • WEEF Director (Society A) - Zemann Sheen (on-stream)
  • WEEF Director (Society B) - Stephen Milek
  • President - Engineering Society A - Mariko Shimoda (on-stream)
  • President - Engineering Society B - Ellen McGee
  • Student representatives:
    • Society A - Matthew Schneider
    • Society A - Kerit Sharia 
    • Society A - Ayush Mittal
    • Society B - Connie Melidy
    • Society B - Katherine Arnold
    • Society B - Ankit Shah
    • Architecture - Maria Smirnova
  • Alumni representatives:
    • Denis Viens
    • Adam Schneider
    • David Birnbaum

The Funding Council

The Funding Council members (AKA WEEF Class reps) have the critical role of deciding where WEEF's funding goes. They typically meet three times a term: twice to hear presentations by those who have requested funding, and once more to vote on which proposals should be allocated money. Any bylaw changes must also be approved by them. As class representatives, they act as liaisons between the student body and WEEF, helping to identify student concerns and ensuring that WEEF funding goes to student-chosen priorities.

If any of the following information is incorrect, please inform the WEEF Director.

Current Funding Council members:

Program 2020 2021 2022 2023
Architecture Ethan Duffey Maddie Lachance Arabella Cuvin Owen Melisek, Peter Song
Architectural Engineering N/A N/A N/A N/A
Biomedical N/A Benjamin Bestvater, Manthan Shah Abel Joseph, Yukum Zhang Isabel Zhang
Chemical - 4 Gavin Lee, Dilip Rathinakumar Disha Sankhe, Megan Yerxa N/A N/A
Chemical - 8 Kayli Dale, Jacqueline Hutchings Maria Rojas N/A N/A
Civil N/A Ryan Kong Kerit Sharia, Adrian Logo Benjamin Klassen
Electrical & Computer - 4/Z1 Craig Lalumiere Fredric DeSeries, Andre Glark N/A Eric. C, Yash Malik
Electrical & Computer - 4/Z2 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Electrical & Computer - 8 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Environmental Joelle Dumouchel, Julie Taylor N/A Ankit Shah, Devansh Babla Abhinav Yeole, Fred (Ruihan) Huang
Geological Liam Kelly, Tai Schruder Emily Terpstra, Xinghao Zhao N/A N/A
Management N/A Theo Morissette, Evgueni Makaraski Matthew Schneider Julia Ren, Rohan Gupta
Mechanical - 4 Connie Melidy, Safwan Qazi Remy Segel-Brown Jordon Savage, Ivanseth Ong Kaizen Liu, Roman Kobets
Mechanical - 8 N/A Lily Liu, Sana Hussein Sandra Szeliga, Seth Lauzen David Austin
Mechatronics - 4 Jessen Liang, Russel Wong Robin Liu, Jonathan Parson Derek Lin, Rutvik Pandya Ayush Mittal
Mechatronics - 8 N/A N/A Danielle Seunarine, Ayesha Ebrahim N/A
Nano N/A Joran Van Wyk, Zihan Lee N/A Victoria Ho
Software Matt D'Souza N/A Harry Dong, Rosie Babrai N/A
Systems Ruoxuan Chen Cecile Jingyan He, Melody Liu Amanda Morin N/A