THIS SITE

Past recipients

Photo of Trophies.

Here are the past winners of English awards.

2014-2015

Undergraduate Awards

Grade Average Awards: 
2nd year: Julie Funk (Spring); Lori Potts (Fall); 3rd year Sonal Patel; 4th year Lindsay Kroes
English 251A Exam Award: Andrew Clubine, Claire Matlock (tie)
Albert Shaw Poetry Prize: Sarasvathi Kannan
English Society Creative Writing Award for Poetry: Matthew Sleiman
English Society Creative Writing Award for Prose: Eleanor Howell
Co-op Work Term Report: Thomas Mantynen
Quarry Integrated Communication Co-op English Award: Rebecca Lee
​Hibbard Shakespeare Prize: Lindsay Kroes
Canadian Literature Prize: Quinn Silbermann
Award in American Literature and Culture: Alexandra Siebert
Andrew James Dugan Prize in Literature: Cassie Lachance
Andrew James Dugan Prize in Rhetoric and Professional Writing:
Andrew Myles (Winner); Jason Roberts (Runner-up)
History and Theory of Rhetoric Award: Sophia Pelka; (Winner); Caroline Manson (Runner-up)
Rhetoric and Professional Writing Award: Sarasvathi Kannan
Rhetoric and Digital Design Award: Jeffrey Macarandang and 
Winona So (Winner); Lucy Barnett and Andrew Myles (Runner-up)

Graduate Award Winners

Beltz Essay Prize, M.A.: Farrah Nakhaie, Meredith Fischer (tie)
Graduate Creative Writing Award for Poetry: Morteza Dehghani
Graduate Professional Writing Award: Salman Jivani
Grade Average Awards: M.A. Shawn DeSouza-Coelho; Ph.D. Masa Torbica
Jack Grey Award: Masa Torbica
Graduate Co-op Work Report Award: Cayley MacArthur
TA Award for Excellence in Teaching: Jessica Van de Kemp
Independent Graduate Instructor Award for Excellence in Teaching: Christine Horton
W.K. Thomas Graduate Scholarships: Kyle Gerber, Elise Vist, Kyle Malashewski
Lea Vogel-Nimmo Graduate Professionalization Scholarship: Virginia Shay

See our 2014-2015 Awards photo gallery.

2013-2014

Undergraduate Awards

Grade Average Awards:
2nd year: Kathleen Moritz (Spring); Alexandra Siebert (Fall);
3rd year Lindsay Kroes; 4th year Alana Rigby
English 251A Exam Award: Dominique Kelly
Albert Shaw Poetry Prize: Rebecca McElrea
English Society Creative Writing Award for Poetry: Raphael T. Redmond Fernandes
English Society Creative Writing Award for Prose: Sarasvathi Kannan
Co-op Work Term Report: Kathleen Moritz
Quarry Integrated Communication Co-op English Award: Colette Henry
Hibbard Prize: Isabelle Cote (Winner); Renee Serez (Honourable Mention)
Canadian Literature Prize: Natalie Dewan
Award in American Literature and Culture: Laura Bayer
Andrew James Dugan Prize in Literature:
Mark Lubberts (Winner); Olivia Vanderwal (Honourable Mention)
Andrew James Dugan Prize in Rhetoric and Professional Writing: Aaron Hernandez
History and Theory of Rhetoric Award: Lindsay Kroes; (Winner); Andrew Clubine (Runner-up)
Rhetoric and Professional Writing Award: Sarah Rodrigues (Winner); Julie Funk (Runner-up)
Rhetoric and Digital Design Award: Pravneet Bilkhu (Winner); Jenine Paul (Runner-up)

Graduate Awards

Beltz Essay Prizes: M.A.: Farrah Nakhaie; Ph.D: Doug Sikkema
Graduate Creative Writing Award for Poetry: Morteza Dehghani
Graduate Creative Writing Award for Prose: Christopher Lawrence
Grade Average Awards: M.A. Farrah Nakhaie; Ph.D. Virginia Shay
Jack Grey Award: Elise Vist
Graduate Co-op Work Report Award: Catherine Zagar
TA Award for Excellence in Teaching: Christine Horton
Independent Graduate Instructor Award for Excellence in Teaching: Kyle Malashewski