Fall 2017 (September - December 2017)

ERS 100: Foundations: Environment, Resources and Sustainability
Instructor:  Andrea Collins

ERS 201/210: Environmental Policy, Politics and Governance
Instructor:  Christine Barbeau

ERS 202: Natural Resources Ecology
Instructor:  Andrew Trant

ERS 234: Forest Ecosystems
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 265: Water: Environmental History and Change
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 300: Social Ecological Systems Analysis
Instructor: Dan McCarthy

ERS 301: Sustainability Thought, Practice and Prospects
Instructor:  Bob Gibson

ERS 315: Environmental Assessment II
Instructor:  Simon Courtenay

ERS 316: Urban Water Systems
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 321: Coastal Social-Ecological Systems  
Instructor:  Derek Armitage

ERS 328: Environmental Politics and System Change
Instructor:  Steve Quilley

ERS 335: Restoration Ecology
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 346: Wildlife Ecology
Instructor:  Brad Fedy

ERS 375: Photography for Sustainability
Instructor:  Rob deLoe

ERS 403A/B: Senior Honours Thesis
Instructors:  Faculty

ERS 454: Parks and Protected AreasERS 454: Parks and Protected Areas
Instructor:  Douglas Stewart

ERS 484/Geog 404: Soil Ecosystem Dynamics
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

Spring 2017 (May - August 2017)

ERS 215: Introduction to Environmental Assessment
Instructor:  Christine Barbeau

ERS 283: Ontario Natural History
(Field Portion held June 16-24)
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 340: Ecosystem Assessment
(Field Portion is held in Huntsville:  May 1-19)
Instructor: TBD

ERS 342: Professional Restoration Practice
(Field Portion held: May 29-June 7)
Instructor: Brian Craig

ERS 382: Environmental Monitoring
(Field Portion held near Halton, ON, August 21-30)
Instructor:  Brian Craig

ERS 475/675: Amateur Radio: Technics/Ecology/Culture
Instructor:  Stephen Quilley

Winter 2017 (January - April 2017)

ERS 111: Environmental Analysis II
Instructor: Sarah Wolfe

ERS 215: Introduction to Environmental Assessment
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 253: The Politics of Sustainable Communities
Instructor:  Bob Gibson

ERS 265: Water: Environmental History and Change
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 275: Gendering Environmental Politics
Instructor:  Andrea Collins

ERS 294/RS 285:  Sacred Earth:  Religion and Ecology
Instructor:  Jamie Read

ERS 317: Waste Management
Instructor:  John Jackson

ERS 365: Water Governance
Instructor:  Rob de Loe

ERS 375 001: Rewilding
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 383/BIOL 383: Tropical Ecosystems (DRAFT)
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 404 Global Environmental Governance
Instructor:  Andrea Collins

ERS 410: Environmental Analysis VI
Instructor:  Stephen Quilley

ERS 413: Senior Honours Seminar (DRAFT)
Instructor:  Stephen Quilley

ERS 415: Environmental Assessment III
Instructor:  Bob Gibson

ERS 422: Biosphere Reserves as Social-Ecological Systems
(Reading Week/Parry Sound)
Instructor:  Becky Pollock

ERS 462: Global Food and Agricultural Politics
Instructor:  Helena Shilomboleni

ERS 475 001: Introduction to Indigenous Knowledge
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 475 002: Climate Change
Instructor:  Andrew Trant

Fall 2016 (September-December  2016)

ERS 110: Environmental Analysis and Solutions I: Foundations
Instructor:   Andrea Collins 

ERS 210: Environmental Analysis and Solutions III: Greening Communities
Instructor:  Perin Ruttonsha

ERS 211: Environmental Analysis and Solutions IV: Restoration Ecology
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 234: Forest Ecosystems
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 275: Natural Resources Ecology
Instructor:  Andrew Trant

ERS 310: Environmental Analysis and Solutions V: Environmental Thought
Instructor:  Bob Gibson

ERS 311: Environmental Research Project I: Systems Thinking for Interdisciplinary Research
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 315: Environmental and Sustainability Assessment II
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 316: Urban Water and Wastewater Systems: Integrated Planning and Management
Instructor:  Jespal Panesar

ERS 346: Wildlife Ecology
Instructor:  Brad Fedy

ERS 370: Corporate Sustainability: Issues and Prospects
Instructor:  Caitlin Scott

ERS 375 001: Photography for Sustainability
Instructor:  Rob de Loe

ERS 375 002: Coastal Social-Ecological Systems
Instructor:  Derek Armitage

ERS 411A/B and ERS 412A/B: Environmental Research Project II
Advisors:  Brad Fedy, Dan McCarthy, Stephen Murphy, Sarah Wolfe

ERS 454/654: Parks and Protected Areas: Issues and Trends
Instructor:  Doug Stewart

ERS 461: Food Systems and Sustainability
Instructor:  Steffanie Scott

ERS 484/GEOG 404: Soil Ecosystem Dynamics
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

Spring 2016 (May-July 2016)

ERS 283: Ontario Natural History
(Field Portion held June 10-18)
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 340: Ecosystem Assessment
(Field Portion is held in Huntsville:  May 2-27)
Instructor: Colin Yates

ERS 341: Restoration Practice
(Field Portion held in Huntsville: June 6-July 1)
Instructor: Colin Yates

ERS 382: Environmental Monitoring
(Field Portion held near Halton, ON, August 22-31)
Instructor:  Brian Craig

ERS 473: International Food Policy in Rome (DRAFT)
(Field Portion held in Rome, Italy, July 2016).
Instructor:  Jennifer Clapp

Winter 2016 (January-April 2016)

ERS 111: Environmental Analysis II
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 215: Introduction to Environmental Assessment
Instructor:  Denis Kirchhoff/Dan McCarthy

ERS 253: The Politics of Sustainable Communities
Instructor:  Kathryn Jastremski

ERS 265: Environmental History and Change
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 275: Gendering Environmental Politics
Instructor:  Andrea Collins

ERS 317: Waste Management
Instructor:  John Jackson

ERS 365: Water Governance
Instructor:  Rob de Loe

ERS 375: Energy Governance and Policy
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 383/BIOL 383: Tropical Ecosystems
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 404/PSCI 432 Global Environmental Governance
Instructor:  Andrea Collins

ERS 406: Paths to Sustainability (Draft Syllabus)
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 410: Environmental Analysis VI
Instructor:  Stephen Quilley

ERS 413: Senior Honours Seminar (Draft Syllabus)
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 415: Environmental Assessment III
Instructor:  Bob Gibson

ERS/GEOG 461: Food Systems and Sustainability
Instructor:  Steffanie Scott

ERS 475/675: Introduction to Indigenous Knowledge
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 475/675/GEOG 474/675/Integ 475:  Evidence-Based Decision-Making
Instructor:  Vanessa Schweizer

Fall 2015 (September - December 2015)

ERS 110: Environmental Analysis and Solutions I: Foundations
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy with Andrea Collins 

ERS 210: Environmental Analysis and Solutions III: Greening Communities
Instructor:  Natalya Melnychuk

ERS 211: Environmental Analysis and Solutions IV: Restoration Ecology
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 275: Environmental Governance and Policy
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 310: Environmental Analysis and Solutions V: Environmental Thought
Instructor:  Bob Gibson

ERS 311: Environmental Research Project I: Systems Thinking for Interdisciplinary Research
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 315: Environmental and Sustainability Assessment II
Instructor:  Denis Kirchhoff

ERS 316: Urban Water and Wastewater Systems
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 370: Corporate Sustainability: Issues and Prospects
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 411A/B and ERS 412A/B: Environmental Research Project II
Advisors:  Derek Armitage, Simon Courtenay, Steve Murphy, Sara Wolfe

ERS 454: Parks and Protected Areas: Issues and Trends
Instructor:  Doug Stewart

ERS 464: Economics and Sustainability
Instructor:  Jennifer Clapp

ERS 475: Wildlife Management
Instructor:  Brad Fedy
 

Spring 2015 (May - August 2015)

ERS 283: Ontario Natural History
(Field Portion held June 19-27)
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 340: Ecosystem Assessment
(Field Portion is held in Huntsville:  001:  May 4-29;  002:  June 1-26)
Instructor: Colin Yates

ERS 341: Restoration Practice
(Field Portion held in Huntsville, July 6-31)
Instructor: Colin Yates

ERS 375: Restoration Practice, Long Point Biosphere Reserve
(Field Portion held in Norfolk County, May 22-31)
Instructor:  Brian Craig

ERS 382: Environmental Monitoring
(Field Portion held near Wiarton, ON, August 19-28)
Instructor:  Brian Craig

ERS 475: Environment, Health and InEquality
Block course held on campus May 4-15)
Instructor:  Sara Edge/Mark Groulx

ERS 475: Metal and Civilization
(Field Portion held in Floradale, ON July 16-20)
Instructor:  Stephen Quilley
 

Winter 2015 (January - April 2015)


ERS 111: Environmental Analysis II
Instructor:  Tanya Markvart

ERS 215: Introduction to Environmental Assessment
Instructor:  Denis Kirchhoff

ERS 253: The Politics of Sustainable Communities
Instructor:  Mary Louise McAllister

ERS 317: Waste Management
Instructor:  John Jackson

ERS 365: Water Governance
Instructor:  Rob de Loe

ERS 375: Wildlife Ecology
Instructor:  Brad Fedy

ERS 375: 003/004: Coastal Marine Change in Jamaica
(Reading Week/Jamaica)
Instructor:  Derek Armitage

ERS 383/BIOL 383: Tropical Ecosystems
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 404/PSCI 432 Global Environmental Governance
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 410: Environmental Analysis VI
Instructor:  Stephen Quilley

ERS 413: Senior Honours Seminar
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 415: Environmental Assessment III
Instructor:  Bob Gibson

ERS 422: Biosphere Reserves as Social-Ecological Systems
(Reading Week/Parry Sound)
Instructor:  Becky Pollock

ERS 461/GEOG 461: Food Systems and Sustainability
Instructor:  Ellen Desjardins

ERS 475: Introduction to Indigenous Knowledge
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 475: Biochemistry in Water
(Reading Week/Huntsville)
Instructor: Sam Mula
 

Fall 2014  (September - December 2014)


ERS 110: Environmental Analysis I
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 210: Environmental Analysis III
Instructor:  Mary Louise McAllister

ERS 211: Environmental Analysis IV
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 234: Forest Ecosystems
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 310: Environmental Analysis V
Instructor:  Robert Gibson

ERS 311: Introduction to Systems Thinking
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 315: Environmental and Sustainability Assessment II
Instructor:  Denis Kirchhoff

ERS 316: Integrated Water Systems
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 370: Corporate Sustainability: Issues and Prospects
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 375: The World of Birds
Instructor:  Cristobal Pizzaro

ERS 375: Green Criminology
Instructor:  Wesley Tourangeau

ERS 411/412 Environmental Research Project 
Advisors:  Derek Armitage, Simon Courtney, Bradley Fedy, Mary Louise McAllister, Stephen Murphy, Ian Rowlands

ERS 454/654: Parks and Protected Areas
Instructor:  Doug Stewart

ERS 462: Global Food and Agricultural Politics
Instructor:  Jennifer Clapp

ERS 475: The Path to Sustainability
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 484/GEOG 404: Soil in the Environment
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann



2014 (May - August 2014)

ERS 340: Ecosystem Assessment
(Field Portion is held 001:  May 5-30;  002:  June 2-27 in Huntsville)
Instructor: Colin Yates

ERS 341: Restoration Practice
(Field Portion held July 7-Aug 1 in Huntsville)
Instructor:  Sherrene Kevan

ERS 360: Nature: Art, Myth and Folklore
Block Course held on campus:  June 16-27.
Instructor:  Paul Kay

ERS 375: Restoration Practice, Long Point Biosphere Reserve
(Field Portion held May 20-29 in Norfolk County)
Instructor:  Brian Craig

ERS 382: Environmental Monitoring
Block Course.  (Field Portion held August 20-29, Bruce Peninsula)
Instructor:  Brian Craig

ERS 475/675: Landcraft and Primitive Skills
Block Course.  Field Portion held May 21-30, Marble Lake)
Instructor:  Steve Quilley/Dan McCarthy

ERS 475/ERS 650: Sustainable Communities in the 21st Century
Block Course held on campus:  June 2-13.



2014 (January - April 2014)

ERS 111: Environmental Analysis II
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 215: Introduction to Environmental Assessment
Instructor:  Denis Kirchhoff

ERS 253: Politics of Sustainable Communities
Instructor:  Sara Edge

ERS 265: Water: Environmental History and Change
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 270: Sustainable Agriculture
Instuctors:  Don Rayome and Meaghan Wilton

ERS 317: Waste Management
Instructor:  John Jackson

ERS 360: Nature: Art, Myth and Folklore 
(Reading Week/Huntsville)
Instructor:  Amanda Hooykaas

ERS 365: Water Governance
Instructor:  Rob de Loe

ERS 375: Energy Decision-Making
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 375: Wildlife Ecology and Management
Instructor:  Brad Fedy

ERS 375: 003/004: Coastal Marine Change in Jamaica  
(Reading Week/Jamaica)
Instructor:  Derek Armitage

ERS 383/BIOL 383: Tropical Ecosystems
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 404/PSCI 432 Global Environmental Governance
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 410: Environmental Analysis VI
Instructor:  Stephen Quilley

ERS 413: Senior Honours Seminar
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 415: Environmental Assessment III
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS 461/GEOG 461: Food Systems and Sustainability
Instructor:  Steffanie Scott
 

2013 (September - December 2013)

ERS 110: Environmental Analysis I
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 210: Environmental Analysis III 
Instructor:  Paivi Abernethy

ERS 211: Environmental Analysis IV
Instructor:  Stephen Murphy

ERS 234: Forest Ecosystems
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 310: Environmental Analysis V
Instructor:  Robert Gibson

ERS 311: Introduction to Systems Thinking
Instructor:  Dan McCarthy

ERS_315: Environmental and Sustainability Assessment II
Instructor:  Denis Kirchhoff

ERS 316: Integrated Water Systems
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 370: Corporate Sustainability: Issues and Prospects
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 411/412 Environmental Research Project
Advisors:  Derek Armitage, Bradley Fedy, Mary Louise McAllister, Stephen Murphy, Ian Rowlands, Sarah Wolfe

ERS 475: Environmental Education and Action
Instructor:  Mary Louise McAllister

ERS 475: The Path to Sustainability  
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 484/GEOG 404: Soil in the Environment
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann
 

Spring 2013 (May - August 2013)

ERS 283: Ontario Natural History
Instructor:  Brendon Larson

ERS 340: Ecosystem Assessment
Instructor:  Colin Yates

ERS 341: Restoration Practice
Instructor:  Amanda Hooykaas

ERS 382:  Environmental Monitoring
Instructor:  Brian Craig
 

Winter 2013 (January - April 2013)

ERS 111: Environmental Analysis II: Experiential Approaches
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 215: Environmental Assessment I
Instructor:  Denis Kirchhoff

ERS 253: Politics of Sustainable Communities
Instructor:  Mary Louise McAllister

ERS 265: Water: Environmental History and Change
Instructor:  Sarah Wolfe

ERS 317: Waste Management
Instructor:  John Jackson

ERS 365: Water Governance
Instructor:  Marie Clare Brisbois

ERS 372: First Nations and the Environment
Instructor:  Len Tsuji

ERS 375 (001): Environmental Decision-Making
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 383/BIOL 383: Tropical Ecosystems
Instructor:  Maren Oelbermann

ERS 404/PSCI 432: Global Environmental Governance
Instructor:  Ian Rowlands

ERS 410: Environmental Analysis VI
Instructor:  Steve Quilley

ERS 411A/B-412A/B: Environmental Research Project II-III
Coordinator:  Mary Louise McAllister

ERS 415: Environmental Assessment III
Instructor:  Bob Gibson

ERS 462: Global Food and Agricultural Politics
Instructor:  Kim Burnett

ERS 475 (001): Georgian Bay Biosphere Reserve
Instructor:  Becky Pollock

ERS 475 (002): Parks/Protected Areas
Instructor:  Douglas Stewart