The University of Waterloo celebrates and recognizes the achievements of our world-class educators and researchers. These individuals make our institution stronger every day as we take on new challenges, inspire the next generation and continue to push the boundaries of what is possible.

Congratulations to all of our recipients on receiving their awards and accolades. These achievements remind us that the talent and passion found at the University of Waterloo can shape our future.

A message from Feridun Hamdullahpur, President and Vice-Chancellor, University of Waterloo

A message from Jim Rush, Vice-President Academic and Provost, University of Waterloo

 

Recipients of Teaching Awards

<--break-><--break->

Dania Abuleil
- Amit & Meena Chakma Award for Exceptional Teaching by a Student, University of Waterloo

Christopher Bennett
- Excellence in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo, Faculty of Arts

Eline Boghaert
- Faculty of Engineering, Sandford Fleming Foundation, University of Waterloo, Faculty of Engineering - Sandford Fleming Foundation

Amy Chow
- Amit & Meena Chakma Award for Exceptional Teaching by a Student, University of Waterloo

Laura Deakin
- Excellence in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo, Faculty of Science

Michaela Devries-Aboud
- Health Emerging Mentor Award,
University of Waterloo, Faculty of Health
- WISE Mentor of the Month, McMaster University

Ali Elkamel
- Outsanding Faculty Advisor Award, Industrial Engineering and Operations Management Society International

Lowell Ewert
- Distinction in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo

Brian Forrest
- Award of Excellence in Graduate Supervision, University of Waterloo, Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs

Maura Grossman
- Faculty Teaching Award,
Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

Jordan Hamilton
- Distinction in Teaching Award, University of Waterloo, Faculty of Mathematics
- Excellence in Teaching Award, University of Waterloo, Faculty of Engineering - Sandford Fleming Foundation

Kathryn Hare
- Distinction in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo, Faculty of Mathematics

Patricia Hrynchak
- President's Excellence in Teaching Award, University of Waterloo

Kazi Rajibul Islam
- Recognized for Outstanding Teaching, University of Waterloo, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Lyndon Jones
- Distinguished Instructor Award,
University of Waterloo Optometric Student Association

Shamroze Khan
- Public Education Award,
Ontario Association of Optometrists

Tammy Labreche
- Public Education Award,
Ontario Association of Optometrists

George Lamont
- Excellence in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo, Faculty of Arts

Susan Leat
- Public Education Award, Ontario Association of Optometrists

Scott Leatherdale
- Award of Excellence in Graduate Supervision, University of Waterloo

Kristina Llewellyn
- Excellence in Teaching Award,
Renison University College

Ernest Lucchetti
- Distinguished Clinical Instructor Award, University of Waterloo, Optometric Student Association

Robert Mann
- C.A.P. Medal of Excellence in Teaching Undergraduate Physics, Canadian Association of Physicists

Richard Marta
- Distinction in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo

Dylon McChesney
- Amit & Meena Chakma Award for Exceptional Teaching by a Student, University of Waterloo

Katie Misener
- Senior Graduate Mentorship Award, University of Waterloo, Faculty of Health

Nardine Nakhla
- Excellence in Teaching Award,
University of Wateroo, Faculty of Science

Mohammed Nassar
- OUSA Award for Teaching Excellence, Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance

Joanna Ochocka
- Teaching Excellence Award,
Renison University College

Seda Oz
- Excellence in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo, Faculty of Arts

Rajinder Pal
- Distinction in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo, Centre for Teaching Excellence

Amanda Raffoul
- Certificate in University Teaching Award, University of Waterloo

Carolyn Ren
- Award of Excellence in Graduate Supervision, Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs

Cynthia Richard
- Distinction in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo

Paul Stolee
- Award of Excellence in Graduate Supervision, Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs

Peter Teertstra
- Faculty of Engineering, Sandford Fleming Foundation, University of Waterloo, Faculty of Engineering

Masa Torbica
- Amit & Meena Chakma Award for Exceptional Teaching by a Student, University of Waterloo

Chris Vigna
- Distinction in Teaching Award,
University of Waterloo, Faculty of Health

 

Recipients of Research Awards

<--break-><--break->

Joanne Atlee
- Distinguished Women in Science and Engineering (WISE) Leadership Award, IEEE Technical Council on Software Engineering

Hany Aziz
- University Research Chair,
University of Waterloo

Michael Barnett-Cowan
- Research Chair of America’s – University of Rennes II, The University of Rennes II

Jason Bell
- Elected Fellow,
American Mathematical Society

Tim Bauer
- Excellence in Research Award,
Faculty of Arts

Shai Ben-David
- University Research Chair,
University of Waterloo

Phil Boyle
- Best Article Award, Canadian Law and Society Association

Katherine Bruce-Lockhart
- Distinguished Scholar,
Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation

Claudio Canizares
- IEEE PES Working Group Recognition Award, IEEE Power & Energy Society

Zhongwei Chen
- Highly Cited Researcher,
Clarivate

John Cherry
- Stockholm Water Prize,
Stockholm International Water Institute

Jennifer Clapp
- Killam Research Fellowship,
Canada Council for the Arts

Andrew Cooper
- University Research Chair,
University of Waterloo

Marie-Claire Cordonier Segger
- Laureate - HE Judge CG Weeramantry International Justice Award,
HE Judge CG and Rosemary Weeramantry International Awards Commission

David Correa
- Yellow Pencil - Direct: Direct Innovation, Wood Pencil - Product Design: Promotional, Wood Pencil - Direct: Direct Mail,
British Design and Art Direction
- Public Good Award - Silver, Value of Design Award – Bronze, Designers Institute of New Zealand Best Design Awards
- Axis Award  - Gold: Category for Product Design(Non Technical), Axis Award - Silver: Executive Judge’s choice, Category “For Good”, Commercial Communications Council New Zealand

Charmaine Dean
- Fellow, Institute for Mathematical Statistics (IMS)

Jay Dolmage
- Member, College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada

Andrew Charles Doxey
- University Research Chair,
University of Waterloo

Kaylena Ehgoetz Martens
- Parkinson Canada New Investigator Award, Parkinson Canada

Susan Elliott
- University Research Chair, University of Waterloo
- Melinda Meade Distinguished Scholar in Medical Geography, Association of American Geographers

Geoffrey Fong
- Highly Cited Researcher, Clarivate
- Fellow, Society for Research on Nicotine and Tobacco

Bernard Glick
- Highly Cited Researcher,
Clarivate

Kelly Grindrod
- Pharmacist of the Year Award,
Canadian Pharmacists Association

Maura Grossman
- Global Elite Thought Leader in Litigation - E-Discovery, Who's Who Legal

Igor Grossmann
Young Investigator Award, Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute

David Hammond
- Highly Cited Researcher, Clarivate
- World’s Most Influential Scientific Minds - Highly cited researchers, Web of Science, Thomson Reuters

Kathryn Hare
- Fellow, Canadian Mathematical Society 

Penelope Haxell
- University Research Chair,
University of Waterloo

Eric Helleiner
- Distinguished Scholar Award, IPE Section, International Studies Association

Scott Hopkins
- Young Investigator Award,
Canadian Society for Mass Spectrometry

Susan Horton
- Fellow, Royal Society of Canada

Jeff Hovis
- Fellowship, Aerospace Medical Association

Suzan Ilcan
- Excellence in Research Award,
Faculty of Arts

Kazi Rajibul Islam
- President's Excellence in Research Award, University of Waterloo

Sheshakamal Jayaram
- Innovation Award, IEEE IAS Electrostatic Processes Committee

Karim Karim
- Fellow, Engineering Institute of Canada

Heather Keller
- Khursheed Jeejeebhoy Clinical Nutrition Award, Canadian Nutrition Society
- Marie Taylor Award for Excellence in Long Term Care, Seniors Nutrition and Dietetic Practice, Dieticians of Canada

Matthew Kennedy
- Israel Halperin Prize, Canadian Annual Symposium on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras

Florian Kerschbaum
- Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Award, CS-Can, Info-Can

Sharon Kirkpatrick
- Highly Cited Researcher, Clarivate
- Best Brains Exchange Award, Canadian Institutes of Health Research

Zoia Leonenko
- University Research Chair,
 University of Waterloo

Elise LePage
- Excellence in Research Award,
Faculty of Arts

Ming Li
- Lifetime Achievement Award,
CS-Can, Info-Can

Jonathan Li
- Samuel Gamble Award,
International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

Pengfei Li
- Golden Jubilee Research Award,
Faculty of Mathematics

Jun Liu
- Early Career Award,
 Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society and Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences

Kimberly Lopez
- Emerging Scholar, Canadian Association of Leisure Studies

Monica Maly
- STARS Career Development Award,
The Arthritis Society & Canadian Institutes of Health Research-Institute of Musculoskeletal Health and Arthritis.

Brian McNamara
- NASA Group Achievement Award, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

William Melek
- University Research Chair,
University of Waterloo

Ian Milligan
- Honourary Archivist Award,
Association of Canadian Archivists

Kirsten Morris
- Distinguished Member Award,
IEEE Control Systems Society

Christine Muschik
- Sloan Research Fellowship, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
- CIFAR Azrieli Global Scholar, Canadian Institute for Advanced Research (CIFAR)
- UW President's Research Excellence Award, University of Waterloo

 Linda Nazar
- Highly Cited Researcher, Clarivate
- MRS Medal, Materials Research Society (MRS)

Josh Neufeld
- Member, College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada

Daniela O'Neill
- Editor's Award, Canadian Journal of Speech Language Pathology and Audiology

Tamer Ozsu
- Distinguished Visiting Professor,
Tsinghua University

Dereck Revington
- Outstanding Achievement Award - Commemorative Landscapes category, Welland Canal Fallen Workers Memorial

David Rudolph
- Robert N. Farvolden Award, Canadian National Chapter of the International Association of Hydrogeologists and Canadian Geotechnical Society

Alexander Schied
- University Research Chair,
University of Waterloo

Matthias Schonlau
- Fellow, American Statistical Association

Daniel Scott
- Vice-Chancellor's Visiting Fellowship, University of Surrey

Jeffrey Shallit
- Fellow, Finnish Academy of Science and Letters

Xuemin Shen
- Highly Cited Researcher,
Clarivate

Lola Sheppard
- Holcim Award Sustainable Construction - North America Project: Arctic Indigenous Wellness Centre 
- Nominated for Holcim Global Award for Sustainable Construction,
LafargeHolcim Foundation

Winfried Siemerling
- University Research Chair,
University of Waterloo

Bryan Smale
- Hall of Heroes Leadership Award, Community Indicators Consortium

Maria Strack
- Member, College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada

Donna Strickland
- Photonics Pioneer Award, Fitzpatrick Institute of Physics, Duke University
- International Member, National Academy of Science (USA)
- Fellow, The Royal Society (UK)

Imre Szeman
- Fellow, Canadian International Council
-
Fellow, Royal Society of Canada

Robert Van Pelt
- Grand Prix in the category Education, Training and Awareness-Raising,
European Heritage Europa Nostra Awards

Frances Westley
- Order of Canada, Governor General's Office

Heather Whiteside
- Excellence in Research Award,
University of Waterloo - Faculty of Arts

Tze Wei Yeow
- Outstanding Engineer Award,
IEEE

Aiping Yu
- E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Shixiao Zhang
- Pierre Robillard Award, Statistical Society of Canada

 

Recipients of Service Awards

<--break-><--break->

Michael Balogh
- Executive Award for Outstanding Service, Canadian Astronomical Society

Gerard Boychuk
- Excellence in Service Award,
University of Waterloo - Faculty of Arts

Jack Callaghan
- David Rempel Endowed Lecturer,
Office Ergonomics Research Consortium, USA

Melanie Campbell
- Laird Lectureship, Western University

Jeff Hovis
- Elected President, Canadian National Committee of the Commission de l'Eclairage

Sheshakamal Jayaram
- Electrostatic Society of America Distinguished Service Award, Electrostatic Society of America

Zoia Leonenko
- President, Biophysical Society of Canada

Ming Li
- McGuffey Longevity Award,Textbook and Academic Authors Association

Robert Mann
- Distinguished Referee Award,
European Physical Journal

Lennart Nacke
- Recognition of Excellent Service,
ACM SIGCHI

Paul Parker
- President's Community Impact Award, University of Waterloo

Lisa Prokopich
- Distinguished Service Award,
Ontario Association of Optometrists

Andrea Quinlan
- Outstanding Scholarship Prize Honourable Mention, Women’s and Gender Studies et Recherches Féministes Association

Susan Roy
- Excellence in Service Award,
Faculty of Arts

Oliver Schneider
- Honourable Mention Award,
ACM SIGCHI

Luigina Sorbara
- Lifetime Achievement Award in Contact Lens Education, International Association of Contact Lens Educators

Ladan Tahvildari
- Named new Chair for the IEEE TCSE, IEEE Technical Council on Software Engineering (TCSE)

Benjamin Thompson
- Honorary Professorship,
University of Auckland

Sarah Tolmie
- Special Citation, Philip K. Dick Awards

Stanley Woo
- President's Award, Ontario Association of Optometrists