University-Wide Committees

This listing was updated on July 5th, 2017.


Graduate students serve on university-level committees.  If you are interested in filling a vacancy, please contact the GSA Vice-President.

University Committee Member Name Term Ends
Senate Rob Bruce  Apr - 18
Chris Pugh  Apr - 18
Samantha Shortall  Apr - 18
Julia Goyal Apr - 19
Tia Driver Apr - 19
Senate Executive Committee Rob Bruce  Apr - 18
Tia Driver Apr - 18
Senate Finance Committee Julia Goyal Apr - 18
Senate Long Range Planning Committee Samantha Shortall  Apr - 18
Senate Graduate and Research Council - one grad from each faculty, for a two year term.

Rob Bruce GSA President

Apr - 18
Aaron Thompson (ENV) Apr - 18

Adam Dor On (MATH)

Tom Bury    (MATH - starting Sept 17)

Aug - 17

Apr - 18

 Max Salman (SCIENCE)

Apr - 19
Daniel Martel (AHS) Apr - 18

Emily Cyr    (ARTS)

Apr - 18
Takin Tadayon (ENG) Apr - 19
Senate Nominating Committee for Honourary Degree Julia Goyal Apr - 18
Board of Governors Rob Bruce  Apr - 18
Chris Pugh Apr - 18
Board of Governors Executive Committee Rob Bruce Apr - 18
Board Building and Properties Committee Rob Bruce   Apr - 18
Graduate Student Relations Committee  Rob Bruce   Apr - 18
Max Salman Apr - 18
Jacob Terry Apr - 18
Julia Goyal Aug - 18
Jamie de Jong Apr - 18
Policy 30 Drafting Committee (sub-committee of GSRC) Rob Bruce  Apr - 18
Max Salman  Apr - 18
TBD Apr - 18
Graduate Student Support Advisory Committee  Rob Bruce  Apr - 18
Max Salman  Apr - 18
TBD Apr - 18
Student Services Advisory Committee Rob Bruce  Apr - 18
Max Salman Apr - 18
Joint Health and Safety Committee  Julia Goyal Apr - 18
University Tenure and Promotion Committee  Rob Bruce  Apr - 18
University Committee on Student Appeals Rob Bruce  Apr - 18
Lindsey Daniels (MATH)  Apr - 18
Appeal Committee on Traffic and Parking Russ Freure Apr - 18
Provost's Advisory Committee on Time tabling TBD Apr - 18
Standing Committee on Alcohol Use & Education Henry Ensley
Standing
Animal Care Committee Paige Chambers Apr - 18
Ryan Bradley
Research Ethics Integrity Advisory Committee Jonathan Lin  
   
Human Research Ethics Committee Alex Milovanov  
Michael Paris  
Amit & Meena Chakma Award for Exceptional Teaching by a Student Committee

Robert Bruce

Max Salman

Apr - 18

Apr - 18

President's Advisory Committee on Sustainability

Bronwyn Lazowski

Apr - 18

Engagement Working Group (of President's Advisory Committee on Sustainability) TBD Apr - 18
Academic Working Group (of President's Advisory Committee on Sustainability) Naima Samuel Apr - 18
Policy 33 review Committee Max Salman Apr - 18
Provost Advisory Committee on Equity (PACE) TBD Apr - 18
Space Information Advisory Group TBD Apr - 18
LGBTTTQQIPA+ Working Group TBD Apr - 18
Teaching and Learning Spaces Committee

Jacob Terry

TBD

Apr - 18

Apr - 18

Library Renovation Committee TBD Apr - 18
Strategic Plan - Academic Programming Max Salman Apr - 18
Graduate Professional Skills Working Group Naima Samuel Apr - 18
Excellence in Graduate Supervision TBD   
Reunion/Homecoming Committee  Robert Bruce Apr - 18
Social Media Committee TBD Apr - 18
Student Technology Advisory Committee Robert Bruce Apr - 18
Jacob Terry Apr - 18
Healthy Workplace Committee  Rose Vogt Apr - 19
Orientation Steering Committee TBD Apr- 18
Science Faculty Council  TBD Apr - 18
Serxho Selmani Apr - 18
Arts Faculty Council

Jim Jordan

Julien Defraeye

 
Arts Faculty Council Executive Jim Jordan Apr - 18
Arts Graduate Affairs Group TBD  
Engineering Faculty Council

Frederick Cheng

Parvin Adelia

Apr - 18

Responsible Investing Working Group Chris Pugh  
Academic Leadership Program Robert Bruce Apr - 18
Copyright Advisory Committee Robert Bruce Apr - 18
Mental Health Working Group Vanessa Lam Apr - 18
Registrar Search Committee Naima Naimat Samuel to completion
Access Ability Committee Max Salman Dec - 17
HeForShe Committee TBD Apr - 18
International Travel Issues Working Group Rose Vogt Apr - 18