University-Wide Committees

Graduate students serve on university-level committees. If you are interested in serving on a committee, please contact the GSA President.

University Board Committees

Committee Graduate Representative Term Ends
Board of Governors Tia Driver Apr-20
Linda Ogechi Iheme Apr-20
Board Executive Committee Tia Driver Apr-20
Board Buildings & Properties Committee Linda Ogechi Iheme Apr-20

University Senate Committees

Committee Graduate Representative Term Ends
Senate GSA President (ex-officio) Apr-19
Tia Driver Apr-19
Julia Goyal Apr-19
Max Salman Apr-20
Linda Ogechi Iheme Apr-20
Senate Executive Committee GSA President Apr-19
Tia Driver Apr-19
Senate Finance Committee Linda Ogechi Iheme Apr-19
Senate Long Range Planning Committee Max Salman Apr-19

Senate Committee for Honorary Degrees

Julia Goyal Apr-19
Senate Graduate and Research Council GSA President (ex-officio) Apr-19
Daniel Martel (AHS) Apr-19
Lauren Meliss Holt (ARTS) Apr-19
Alexander Mercado (ENV) Apr-20
Takin Tadayon (ENG) Apr-19
Sverrir Thorgeirsson (MATH) Apr-20
Max Salman (SCI) Apr-19
University Committee on Student Appeals Filled by Undergraduate (AHS)  
Filled by Undergraduate (ARTS)  
Robert Bruce (ENV) Apr-20
Filled by Undergraduate (ARTS)  
Lindsey Daniels (MATH) Apr-19
Filled by Undergraduate (ARTS)  

Student Relations and Policy Committees

Committee Graduate Representative Term Ends
Graduate Student Relations Committee GSA President (ex-officio and Co-chair) Apr-19
Stella Arthur Apr-19
Takin Tadayon Apr-19
Saima Naimat Samuel Apr-19
Christopher van Bommel Apr-19
Student Services Advisory Committee GSA President (ex-officio) Apr-19
Saima Naimat Samuel Apr-19
Graduate Student Support Advisory Committee Naima Samuel Apr-19
Christopher van Bommel Apr-19
Jacob Terry Apr-19
Policy 30 Drafting Committee Naima Samuel Apr-19
Jennifer Reid Apr-19
Robert Bruce Apr-19
Policy 33 Review Committee Antonio Brieva Apr-19
Policy 42 Review Committee Stella Arthur Apr-19
Policy 70-72 Review Committee Naima Samuel Apr-19

University-wide Committees

Committee Graduate Representative Term Ends
Provost’s Advisory Committee on Timetabling Naima Samuel Apr-19
Provost Advisory Committee on Equity Jennifer Reid Apr-19
Space Information Advisory Group Jacob Terry Apr-19
IT Advisory Board Jacob Terry Apr-19
Copyright Advisory Committee  Grigoriy Kimaev Apr-19
President's Advisory Committee on Environmental Sustainability  Bronwyn Lazowski Apr-19
Engagement Working Group of President's Advisory Committee on Sustainability

Clayton Dasilva

Apr-19
Academic Working Group of President's Advisory Committee on Sustainability Jacob Terry Apr-19
Advisory Committee on Traffic Violations and Parking Naima Samuel Apr-19
Research Ethics and Integrity Advisory Committee Clement Afari Dec-21
Alex Walker Nov-20
Working Group on Sexual and Gender Diversity LGBTTTQQIPA+ Andrew Dominic Moraga Apr-19
Graduate Professional Skills Working Group Saima Naimat Samuel Apr-19
Course Evaluation Project Team Stella Arthur Apr-19
Complementary Teaching Assessment Project Team Arnold Kwok Until completion
Matthew Robbins Until completion
University Tenure and Promotion Committee Robert Bruce Apr-19
Joint Health and Safety Committee Serxho Selmani Apr-19
Appeal Committee on Traffic and Parking Russ Freure Apr-19
Standing Committee on Alcohol Use and Education Naima Samuel Apr-19
Kevin McKay Dec-19
Human Research Ethics Committee Alex Milovanov Sep-19
Michael Paris Sep-19
Open Scholarship Committee Naima Samuel Apr-19
Teaching and Learning Space Committee Christopher Bell Apr-19
Reunion Committee Stella Arthur Apr-19
Healthy Workplace Committee Tracey Beirness Oct-19
AccessAbility Committee Stella Arthur Apr-19
HeforShe Committee Cameron Smith Aug-22
Thrive Planning Committee Stella Arthur Apr-19
Sanitary Hygiene Product Dispenser Committee Stella Arthur Apr-19
Animal Care Committee Paige Chambers Apr-18
Ryan Bradley Apr-18
Graduate Supervision Task Force Vinurshan Selvaratnam Until Completion
Laura McCrackin Until Completion

Awards Committees

Committee Graduate Representative Term Ends
Online Teaching and Online Course Design Award Evaluation Committee Stella Arthur Apr-19
Award of Excellence in Graduate Supervision Committee  Stella Arthur Apr-19
Amit & Meena Chakma Awards for Exceptional Teaching by a Student Stella Arthur Apr-19
Naima Samuel Apr-19
Distinguished Teaching Awards Stella Arthur Apr-19
Wanis Nafo Dec-20
President's Impact Awards Committee  Naima Samuel Apr-19

Faculty-level Committees

Committee Graduate Representative Term Ends
Arts Faculty Council Serena McDiarmid Apr-19
Sharon Kashani Apr-19
Engineering Faculty Council  Frederick Cheng  
Parvin Adelia Apr-18
Dean of Applied Health Sciences Nominating Committee Julia Goyal Until completion
Science Faculty Council Matthew Robbins Apr-20
Amir Hosein Sadeghi Isfahani Apr-20

Last updated on January 12, 2019.


Territorial Acknowledgement

We, the Graduate Student Association - University of Waterloo, acknowledge that we live and work on the traditional territory of ‎ the Attawandaron (Neutral), Anishinaabeg and Haudenosaunee peoples. The University of Waterloo is situated on the Haldimand Tract, the land promised to the Six Nations that includes ten kilometers on each side of the Grand River. 


Final Report on Student Mental Health

Final Report on Student Mental Health.