Since 2018 we've seen an abundance of talented graduate students participate GRADflix. See below for a complete list of finalists, including the competition results and links to their GRADflix YouTube videos.

2021 GRADflix alumni

2021 GRADflix alumni
Name Department/School Faculty Video Title Result
JuHyeong Ryu Civil and Environmental Engineering Engineering Advanced training system  Finalist
Adam Grottoli Biology Science Bats and methylmercury Finalist
Luke Hagar Statistics and Actuarial Science Mathematics Beyond p-values: Sample size determination using Bayesian statistics Finalist
Ben Szoller Religious Studies Arts Catholic social and ecological teaching in Canadian farming communities 3rd place winner
Shoshannah Speers School of Public Health and Health Systems Health Community volunteers addressing food insecurity during the COVID-19 pandemic in the Philippines Finalist
Tatiana Bevilacqua School of Public Health and Health Systems Health Design principles for health informatics Finalist
Kayleanna Giesinger School of Environment, Enterprise and Development Environment Economic development decision support system for sustainable development Finalist
Joseph Varga Biology Science From farm to fork: The potential role of antimicrobial peptides in modulating fish health and disease Finalist
Madu Galappaththi School of Environment, Resources and Sustainability Environment Gender, wellbeing and dried fish 4th place winner
Mohammad S. Parsa Management Sciences Engineering Identifying public concerns about COVID-19 using social media mining Finalist
Ryan Tennant Systems Design Engineering Engineering Improving in-home care with voice-interfaces Finalist
Anna Murynka Psychology  Arts Mediums for self-help 1st place winner
Omar Sadab Chowdhury Civil and Environmental Engineering Engineering Microplastics in drinking water? Finalist
Megan Dol School of Public Health and Health Systems Health Multimorbidity and suicidal ideation Finalist
Lilian Toma School of Pharmacy Science Novel molecules to treat COVID-19 Finalist
Anika Chiang Geography and Environmental Management Environment
 
Nutrient leaching in agriculture
People's Choice winner
Mia Stratton Biology Science Paleolimnology and a changing delta Finalist
Claudia Sehl Psychology  Arts Preferences for novelty impacts our everyday choices Finalist
Nicole Davy School of Environment, Resources and Sustainability Environment Public engagement around flood mitigation in New Hamburg, ON Finalist
Murdoch McKinnon Geography and Environmental Management Environment Reclaiming well pads in our boreal peatlands 2nd place winner
Taylor Vodopija Geography and Environmental Management Environment Seismic line restoration in peatlands  Finalist
Gillian Williams School of Public Health and Health Systems Health Substance use and mental health among Canadian high school students Finalist
Sagar Patel Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering Engineering Temperatures in metal 3D printing Finalist
Ramashish Gaurav Systems Design Engineering Engineering Towards green and energy efficient artificial intelligence Finalist
Erin Fortier History Arts Urban waste management in medieval England Finalist

2020 GRADflix alumni

2020 GRADflix alumni
Name Department/School Faculty Video Title Result
Megan Schmidt Geography & Environmental Management Environment #GenerationRestoration: Peatlands and greenhouse gases 4th place winner and people's choice
Teghan Barton History Arts Anne Shirley as a historical figure Finalist
Adrienne Mason School of Environment, Resources & Sustainability Environment Art as an interface for watershed system resiliency  Finalist
Kelsey Rose Dawson School of Architecture  Engineering Clay shapes the hand Finalist
Qian (David) Liang Electrical & Computer Engineering Engineering Code clones refactoring in test suites Finalist
Marie Racioppa School of Environment, Resources & Sustainability Environment Competition between bees Finalist
Michelle Anagnostou Geography & Environmental Management Environment Crime convergence and the illegal wildlife trade 3rd place winner
Faraz Forghani Civil & Environmental Engineering Engineering Designing better pavements in Canada Finalist
Hayden Bulbrook History Arts Giving life to cities: Digital history and the rebuilding of Munich Finalist
Yusof Ghiasi Geography & Environmental Management Environment GPS-Reflectometry Finalist
Andrew J. Wiebe Earth & Environmental Sciences Science Groundwater recharge uncertainty Finalist
Mohammad S. Parsa Management Sciences Engineering Identifying students’ mental health issues using social media mining Finalist
Marvin Pafla Systems Design Engineering Engineering Explainable AI … and cats Finalist
Muhammad Saad Electrical & Computer Engineering Engineering Price prediction with machine learning 2nd place winner
Hasan Ahmet Gokce English Language & Literature Arts Magazine project for newcomer children Finalist
Isabel Hilgendag Biology Science Mercury in the Arctic Finalist
Pamela Hopwood School of Public Health and Health Systems Health Sciences Older women in low-income, physically demanding work Finalist
Mostafa AbdelAziz Mechanical & Mechatronics Engineering Engineering Real-time viewing of electromigration Finalist
Sadaf Faisal School of Pharmacy Science Use of smart technology for medication management 1st place winner
Sara Wyngaarden School of Public Health and Health Systems Health Sciences Supporting rural livelihoods: Lessons from Honduran youth Finalist
Osezua Ibhadode Mechanical & Mechatronics Engineering Engineering Topology optimization for additive manufacturing (3D-printing) Finalist
Ming Xiaomeng Xu School of Planning Environment Understanding pedestrians' behaviour through smartphone data  Finalist
Samira Mehrabi Kinesiology Health Sciences Virtual reality exergames to promote physical activity & well-being in mild cognitive impairment/dementia Finalist

2019 GRADflix alumni 

2019 GRADflix alumni
Name Department/School Faculty Video Title Result
Amanda Yan Yan Lim Environment, Resources and Sustainability Environment Worms and waste 4th place winner
Fraser King Geography and Environmental Management Environment CloudSat and Arctic snow 1st place winner
Jason Lajoie English Language and Literature Arts Making gay identities: Queer media practices queering media technologies 2nd place winner
Jaydeep Mistry Geography and Environmental Management Environment GitHub use for government related work Finalist
Jenner Ngai Chemical Engineering Engineering Conjugated polymer research for renewable energy Finalist
Kristina Ellis Pharmacy Science CAR T - The Future of Cancer Therapy? Finalist
Mostafa Alizadeh Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering Remote vital signs monitoring using a mm-wave FMCW radar Finalist
Natalie Knowles Geography and Environmental Management Environment Warmer winters: Fighting an uphill downhill climate battle Finalist
Nicholas Charron Civil and Environmental Engineering Engineering Augmenting bridge inspections with autonomous robotics Finalist
Rachel Green French Studies Arts Unlocking meaning: Doors as a “key” to understanding Honoré de Balzac’s novels Finalist
Rina Wehbe Computer Science Mathematics Playing with space Finalist
Siobhan Sutherland Psychology Arts Rethinking women’s desire: The science behind low libido Finalist
Siyavash Izadi Kinesiology Health Sciences Virtuality of motion sickness 3rd place winner and people's choice winner
Stephanie Higgins Geography and Environmental Management Environment Warmer winters, colder soils, and more phosphorus in our water Finalist
Tina Chan Public Health and Health Systems Health Sciences The game of helping others Finalist