You are here

2018 Governor General's Gold Medal and University Finalists announced

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

The Advisory Committee on Graduate Scholarships and Awards has named the winners of the 2018 Governor General's Gold Medal and University Finalists.  The winners were chosen from a group of nominees with superb academic performances and tremendous records of scholarship. These outstanding students represent our exceptionally gifted community of graduate scholars who are creating knowledge and generating transformative research to the betterment of society.

Governor General’s Gold Medals:

For Highest Standing in a Master’s Program:

  • Denise St Marie and Timothy Walker (jointly)

Supervisors: Lois Andison and Dr. Bojana Videkanic

For Highest Standing in a Doctoral Program:

  •  German Augusto Gómez-Ríos, Doctoral of Philosophy, Chemistry (Spring 2018)

Supervisor: Dr. Janusz Pawliszyn
 

University Finalists for the Governor General’s Gold Medal:

Master’s:

  • Alexander Frank Peter Cimprich, Sustainability Management

Supervisor: Dr. Steven Young

  • Shivam Kalra, Systems Design Engineering

Supervisor: Dr. Hamid R. Tizhoosh

Doctoral:

  • Peter Blouw, Philosophy

Supervisor: Dr. Christopher Eliasmith

  • Adam Dor-On, Pure Math

Supervisor: Dr. Dr. Kenneth Davidson

  • Kathryn Jastremski, Social and Ecological Sustainability

Supervisors: Dr. Daniel Dennis Patrick McCathry and Dr. Robert Gibson

  •  Kede Ma, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Supervisor: Dr. Zhou Wang

  • Caitlin May McArthur, Kinesiology

Supervisor: Dr. Lora Giangregorio
 

  1. 2018 (39)
    1. November (2)
    2. October (3)
    3. September (4)
    4. August (1)
    5. July (4)
    6. June (7)
    7. May (3)
    8. April (4)
    9. March (4)
    10. February (4)
    11. January (3)
  2. 2017 (33)
    1. December (4)
    2. November (5)
    3. October (3)
    4. September (1)
    5. July (2)
    6. June (4)
    7. May (2)
    8. April (1)
    9. March (4)
    10. February (3)
    11. January (4)
  3. 2016 (4)