Housing and Residences Surveys - Policies and Information

Housing and Residences at the University of Waterloo is committed to respecting the privacy of survey respondents to our surveys. All personal information created, held, or collected by Housing and Residences is protected by Canada’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and consistent with Waterloo’s information and privacy policy.

Survey Respondents

We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. Personal information is defined as any details that will enable you to be identified, such as ID numbers, telephone numbers, address, email address etc. When designing and executing our research, it is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that personal information you provide is processed fairly and lawfully.

Only authorized staff has access to personal information and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality. We do not sell, rent or exchange any personal information supplied by you to and third party. Nor do we use any of the information you provide for direct marketing or other non-research activities.

All personal identifying information (ID numbers, telephone numbers, address, email address, etc.) are used only for the administration of prizes and/or incentives, and is stored separately from survey responses. All non-identifying survey data is used solely for evaluation and/or research purposes. All survey data are transferred and carefully stored on encrypted, password-protected, secured network drive (electronic) or in a locked cabinet (paper resources). Where it is necessary to work with a third party company or organization to evaluate or analyze data results, a third party confidential and data sharing agreement is signed to ensure secure and appropriate handling of data.

It is our policy to monitor our internal procedures regularly to ensure compliance with the relevant statutory requirements in all that we do.  This includes the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the University’s commitment to privacy.

Draw Incentive Rules and Regulations - All Surveys

Residence Life Student Survey Fall 2019

Eligibility: Respondents that submit their responses to the Residence Life Student Survey (Fall  2019) will be entered into a random draw for one of six $50 gift cards. Eligibility for the Incentive opens on Tuesday, November 5 at 10:00 am and closes on Tuesday, November 12 at 11:59 pm.

Respondents that submit their responses to the Residence Life Student Staff Feedback Survey (Fall 2019) will be entered into a random draw for one of six $50 gift cards. Eligibility for the Incentive opens on Tuesday, November 5 at 10:00 am and closes on Tuesday, November 12 at 11:59 pm.

Your odds of winning are based on the number of individuals who participate in the survey (approximately 1,000 students).  You may decline to respond to any question by leaving it blank with no loss of chance to win a gift card. 

Residence Life Student-Staff Evaluations Fall 2019

Eligibility: Respondents that submit their responses to the Residence Life Student Staff Feedback Survey (Fall 2019) will be entered into a random draw for one of six $50 gift cards. Eligibility for the Incentive opens on Tuesday, November 5 at 10:00 am and closes on Tuesday, November 12 at 11:59 pm.

Please note that you do not need to participate in either survey to be eligible for the draw of one of six $50 gift cards. Your odds of winning are based on the number of individuals who participate in the survey (approximately 1,000 students).  You may decline to respond to any question by leaving it blank with no loss of chance to win a gift card.  To be included in the draw, please send your name, email and University of Waterloo student ID to lestacey@uwaterloo.ca by November 12, 2019 at 11:59 pm. 

Right to Disqualify 

The University reserves the right to disqualify any entry not conforming to these Rules and Regulations at any time. The University assumes no responsibility for entry fraud committed by an entrant and reserves the right to demand return of the prize and all costs associated with remedying any prize awarded to an ineligible entry or entrant.

The University is not responsible for any incomplete, failed or delayed transmission of your submission due to the internet, including interruption or delays caused by equipment or software malfunction or other technical difficulties.