Christopher Peter Kohar - Thursday, January 15, 2015; Room E5 3052 - 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Title: Multi-Scale Modeling and Optimization of Energy Absorption and Anisotropy in Aluminum Alloys
Supervisor: Kaan Inal

Abdelbaset Midawi- Friday, February 27, 2015; Room E5 3052 - 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM

Title: Yield Strength Overmatching and Heterogeneity in High Strength Steel Pipeline Welds

Supervisor: Adrian Gerlich

Yao Deng - Thursday, March 19, 2015; Room ERC 3012 - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Compressible Lattice Boltzmann Method

Supervisors: Fue-Sang Lien / Eugene Yee

Andrew Buckrell- Friday, March 20, 2015; Room E5 3006 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Title: Towards the Improved Understanding and Modelling of Compact Heat Exchangers

Supervisor: Fue-Sang Lien

Daniel Odoh - Monday, March 30, 2015; Room E5 4106-4128 - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Title: Effect of Alloy Composition on the Extrudability and Mechanical Properties of AA6xxx Aluminum

Supervisors: Mary Wells / Michael Worswick

Sanam Atashin - Monday, April 6, 2015; Room E5 3006  - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Title: CO2 Sequestration

Supervisors: John Wen / Robert Varin

John Rawlins - Thursday, April 9, 2015; Room ERC 3012 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Title: Technology Development for Increasing the Production Rate of Nanofirbous Air Filters by Electrospinning

Supervisors: Zhongchao Tan / John Wen

Seyedeh Asal Nahidi - Friday, April 17, 2015; Room E3 4117 - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Real-time Robust Vehicle Stability Control Using Model Predictive Control

Supervisor: Amir Khajepour

Nikky Pathak - Wednesday, May 6, 2015; Room E5 3006 - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Characterizing and Modelling of Sheared Edge Failure in Advanced High Strength Steel

Supervisor: Michael Worswick

Hamed Jamshidifar - Friday, May 8, 2015; Room E3 4117 - 9:00 AM to 12:000 PM

Title: Integrated Trajectory and Vibration Control of a Kinematically-Constrained Warehousing Robot

Supervisor: Amir Khajepour

Arun Das - Monday, May 25, 2015; Room E3 4117 - 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM

Title: Outlier Rejection and Keyframe Selection for Camera Based Navigation

Supervisor: Steven Waslander

Edward Cyr - Friday, May 29, 2015; Room E5 2007 - 10:30 AM to 1:30 PM

Title: A New Thermo-Elasto-Viscoplastic Constitutive Model For FCC Polycrystals

Supervisor: Kaan Inal

Olivier Jay - Friday, June 12, 2015; Room E5 3052 - 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM

Title: Bulk Structure and Surface Modification of an Mg-Ca Alloy for Biodegradable Implant Applications

Supervisors: Shahrzad Esmaeili / Ehsan Toyserkani

Trevor Sabiston - Thursday, June 18, 2015; Room E5 2007 - 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Title: Modelling of Long Fibre Composite Materials Using a Micromechanics Unit Cell Approach

Supervisor: Kaan Inal

Samuel Grauer - Friday, August 7, 2015; Room E5 3006 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Title: Towards Improved Chemical Species Tomography with Navier-Stokes Constraints

Supervisor: Kyle Daun

Eugene Zivkov - Friday, August 7, 2015; Room E3 4117 - 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Title: The Influence of Coherent Fluid Structures on a Deformable Cantilevered Plate

Supervisors: Sean Peterson / Serhiy Yarusevych

Xiaodong Zhang - Thursday, November 12, 2015; Room E5 - 3006 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Title: Cooperative Manipulation Using a Magnetically Guided Robot and a Micromanipulator

Supervisor: Behrad Khamesee

Mohammad Farshidianfar - Tuesday, November 24, 2015; Room E3 4117 - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Integrated Real-time Microstructure and Geometry Control in Laser Materials Processing

Supervisors: Amir Khajepour / Adrian Gerlich

Munur Sacit Herdem - Thursday, December 17, 2015, Room E6 - 2022 - 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM

Title: Multiphysics Modeling of Micro-Structured Methanol Reformer

Supervisors: Feridun Hamdullahpur / Siamak Farhad