Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering Department Seminar

Departmental Seminars |PhD Seminars| MASc Seminars |


Departmental Seminars


PhD Seminars

PhD comprehensive examination


Gitanjali Shanbhag, Thursday, October 31, 2019; Room E3 - 4117; 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Title: Performance Analytics for Electron Beam Melting (EBM) of Titanium Alloys

Supervisor: Mihaela Vlasea


Ahmed Hussien, Thuraday, November 7, 2019; Room E5 - 3052; 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Title: Investigation of Turbulent Spray Flames Using the Conditional Source-Term Estimation (CSE) Approach

Supervisor: Cecile Devuad


Yash Shah, Wednesday, November 20, 2019; Room E5 - 3052; 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Supervisor: Serhiy Yarusevych

Title: Effect of Polymer Additives on Turbulent Boundary Layers in External Flows for Marine Applications


Thelge Supun Dilhan Pieris, Thursday, November 21, 2019; Room E5 - 3052; 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM

Supervisor: Serhiy Yarusevych / Sean Peterson

Title: The Influence of Turbulence and Gust Characteristics on Wind Loads of Square Solar Panels


Alexander James Bryan Jones, Tuesday, November 26, 2019; Room E5 - 3006; 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Supervisor: Kevin Musselman

Title: Predicting Atmospheric-Pressure Spatial Atomic Layer Deposition Film Properties Using Deept Neural Networks


Sirshendu Misra, Wednesday, November 27, 2019; Room E5 - 3052; 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Supervisor: Sushanta Mitra

Title: Thin Film Mediated Wetting and Condensation for Micro / Nanoscale Applications


Olga Ibragimova, Friday, November 29, 2019; Room EC4 - 1104; 11:30 AM to 2:30 PM

Supervisor: Kaan Inal / Julie Levesque

Title: A New Machine Learning Based Crystal Plasticity Frmework and Its Implementation to Finite Element Analysis


Abdullah Hamoud Q Alshehri, Friday, November 29, 2019; Room E5 - 3006; 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Supervisors: Mustafa Yavuz and Kevin Musselman

Title: Improving Dielectric Thin Films for Metal Insulator Metal Diodes and Perovskite Solar Cells


Daniel Connolly, Tuesday, December 3, 2019, Room E5 - 3006; 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Title: Crystal Plasticity Modelling of Steels Exhititing Transformation Induced Plasticity with Application to Quenched and Partitioned Steels

Supervisor: Kaan Inal


Nivas Ramachandiran, Monday, December 16, 2019, Room EC4 - 1104; 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Title: Structure-Property Correlation in Additive Manufactured Ti-5553 Components

Supervisors: Adrian Gerlich / Ehsan Toyserkani


PhD defence​


Zhidong Zhang, Tuesday, November 5, 2019; Room E5 - 3006; 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Title: Coupled Topology and Process Optimization for Laser Powder-Bed Fusion Additive Manufacturing

Supervisor: Ehsan Toyserkani


Mohammad Ahmed, Thursday, November 21, 2019; Room E5 - 3052; 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Title: Large  Eddy Simulation of Partially Premixed Flames Using Doubly Conditional Source-Term Estimation

Supervisor: cecile Devuad


Hoang Anh Thu Nguyen, Friday, December 6, 2019; Room E3 - 4117; 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: A Double-Cross Geometry Integrated in a Droplet-Based Microfluidic Device and Stratified Flow for Co-Encapsulation of Cells / Particles and Reagents Into Micro-Droplets

Supervisor: Carolyn Ren


Alex Axel Navarete Gonzalez, Friday, December 6, 2019; Room E5 - 3052; 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Title: Determination of the Fracture Strength of Brittle Materials Thin Films at High Temperatures Using MEMS Devices

Supervisor: Patrica Nieva


Amir Yazdanmehr, Friday, December 20, 2019; Room E5 - 2004; 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Modeling the Residual Stress distribution and Experimental Characterization of Shot Peening on AZ31B Rolled Sheet

Supervisor: Hamid Jahed


Bahareh Marzbanrad, Tuesday, Januray 14, 2020; Room E5 - 3052; 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Title: The Effect of Cold Spray Coating parameters on the Residual Stress and Fatigue Performance of Magnesium Alloys

Supervisor: Hamid Jahed / Ehsan Toyserkani


Khalid Noah, Wednesday, January 15, 2020; Room E5-3052; 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Titlte: Numerical Prediction of Jet Noise Using the Compressible Lattice Boltzmann Method

Supervisor: Fue-Sang Lien


Seyyed Mohamad Hasan Karparvarfard, Friday, January 17, 2020; Room E5-3052; 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Title: Fatigue of Forged ZK60 Magnesium Alloys

Supervisor: Hamid Jahed


MASc seminar

Harish Rao, 18th of December 2019, E5 3006

Title: Computational modelling of knee tissue mechanics during jump landing using finite element analysis

Supervisors: Prof. Naveen Chandrashekar and Prof. Stewart McLachlin


Jean Vianney, Friday, Dec 06, 2019, 11:00-12:00, E5 3006

Title: Static and Dynamic Affordance Learning in Vision-based Direct Perception for Autonomous Driving

Supervisor: Dongpu Cao


Dylan Gareau, Wednesday, Dec 4, 10:30am, E5 3006

Title:  Visual-Inertial Odometry for 3D Pose Estimation and Scene Reconstruction using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Supervisor: Baris Fidan 


Matt Tummers, Dec 3, 2019, 11:00-noon, EC4-1104

Title: Development of a Tailor-Welded Hot Stamped Side Frame Member – Demonstrational Research

Supervisor: Michael Worswick


Lisa Brock, Friday, November 29, 2019, 1:30pm, EC4 1017

Title: Laser powder bed fusion of AlSi10Mg for fabrication of fluid power components

Supervisor:  Mihaela Luminita Vlasea


Nicholas Kam, Friday Nov. 15, 2019, 10:00am,  E5 3006

Title:  Test Methods for Characterization of an Antibacterial Silver Organometallic Solution on Textile Fabrics

Supervisor: Michael Mayer


Bhavana Hodasalu Sadananda, October 31, 2019, 1:30 pm in Room E5 3006

Title: The design and implementation of Google Cloud framework for monitoring water distribution networks

Supervisor: Sriram Narasimhan


Amit Dutta, Thursday, September 19th at 9:00 - 10:00am in Room E5 3052

Title: Experimental analysis of coherent structures in a plane confined jet

Supervisor: Jean-Pierre Hickey


Ajmeet Singh Dhillon, Tuesday September 10th 2019 from 2:30pm - 3:30pm in ERC 3012

Title:  An Experimental Approach Towards Characterizing the Transient Response of Drain Water Heat Recovery Systems

Supervisor:  Prof Michael R. Collins


Matt Frazer, August 20 at 11:00am, Room E5 3052

Title: Operator Impedance During Physical Human-Robot Interaction: Estimation and Validation

Supervisor: Soo Jeon


James Choi, Thurs Aug. 15,  at 10am in room E5 3006.

Title:  Investigation of the use of Dynamic Resistance in Adaptive Welding and Statistical Relation to Quality

Supervisor:  Adrian Gerlich


Prusodman Sathananthan, Friday August 9th, 2019, 3:00pm, Room EC4 1104

Title:  Development and Assessment of a Soda Lime Glass Model for Ballistic Impact

Supervisor:  Duane Cronin


Mitchell Terpstra, August 8th at 9:30am, Room: E3 4117

Title:  Hydraulic Variable Valve Actuation System: Development & Validation

Supervisor:  Amir Khajepour 


Ivana Jaciw-Zurakowsky, Friday August 2nd at 8:30am in room E5 3006.

Title:  Nanomaterials in Water Remediation: Functionalization and Applications in Municipal Wastewater Effluent for Pharmaceutical Removal

Supervisor: Norman Zhou


Issa Rishmawi, July 29th 2:00 - 4:00 PM, in room E5 3052

Title:  Binder Jetting and Heat Treatment of Ferrous Alloys

Supervisor:  Mihaela Luminita Vlasea


Brian Liu, Wednesday July 24th at 9 30am in room EC4 1104.

Title:  Application of a Rate Dependent Cohesive Zone Model to Predict Impact Response in Adhesively Bonded Ultra-High Strength Steel Tubes

Supervisor:  Duane Cronin


Dallyn Wynnychuk, June 24th at 10:00A.M., room: ERC – 3012

Title:  Characterization of laminar separation bubbles using infrared thermography

Supervisor: Serhiy Yarusevych


Waterloo Institute for Nanotechnology Seminars