THIS SITE

Information for

Department seminars

Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering Department Seminar

Departmental Seminars |PhD Seminars| MASc Seminars |


Departmental Seminars

Teaching Seminar

Dr. Sebastian Pattinson

Thursday, February 15, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 11:30 - 12:30 PM

Title: 3-D Analytic Geometry & Space Curves

Research Talks

Dr. Sebastian Pattinson

Thursday, February 15, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 1:30 - 2:30 PM

Title: Engineering AM Materials Across Length Scales for Future Wearable and Implantable Devices

Teaching Seminar

Dr Yanhong Tian

Monday, February 12, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 10:30 - 11:30 PM

Title: Principles of Solidification

Research Talks

Dr Yanhong Tian

Monday, February 12, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 1:00 - 2:00 PM

Title: Micro-joining and Nano-joining in Electronic Packaging

Teaching Seminar

Dr Jikai Liu

Thursday, February 1, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 11:30 - 12:30 PM

Title: 3-D Analytic Geometry & Space Curves

Research Talks

Dr Jikai Liu

Thursday, February 1, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 1:30 - 2:30 PM

Title: Structural Topology Optimization: Fundamentals and Applications to Additive Manufacturing

Teaching Seminar

Dr. Ali Nasiri

Monday, January 29, 2018; E5 3052 - 10:30 - 11:30 AM

Title: Solidification: Nucleation and Growth Mechanisms

Research Talks

Dr. Ali Nasiri

​Monday, January 29, 2018; E5 3052 - 1:00 - 2:00 PM

Title: Dissimilar Metal Joining for Engineering Applications

Teaching Seminar

Dr. João Oliveira

Thursday, January 18, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 11:30 -12:30 PM

Title: Solidification

Research Talks

Dr. João Oliveira

Thursday, January 18, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 1:30 -2:30 PM

Title: Laser welding of shape memory alloys: strategies for dissimilar combinations

Teaching Seminar

Dr Wentao Yan

Monday, January 15, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 10:30 -11:30 PM

Title: 3-D Analytic Geometry & Space Curves

Research Talks

Dr Wentao Yan

Monday, January 15, 2018; Room E5 3052 - 1:00 - 2:00 PM

Title: Multi-scale Multi-physics Modelling of Powder-based Additive Manufacturing with Experimental Validation

PhD Seminars

PhD comprehensive examination


Brock Watson, Monday, March 26, 2018; Room EC4 - 1104 - 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Title: Characterization and Modelling of Adhesive Bonds in Tension and Shear at Elevated Loading Rates

Supervisors: Duane Cronin / Michael Worswick


Abu Bakar Amirool Bismie, Wednesday, April 4, 2018; Room E3-4117 - 11:30 AM to 2:30 PM

Title: Fabrication and Characterization of Roll Bonding Process of Aluminum Sheet with Embedded Terfenol-D Particles for Vibration Suppression Application

Supervisors: Mustafa Yavuz / Eihab Abdel-Rahman


Maryam Razavi, Thursday, April 5, 2018; Room E5 - 3006 - 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Title: Interfacial Behaviour between Transient Nanoparticles and a Substrate and Its Application in Air Filtration

Supervisor: zhongchao Tan


Shiyi Yang, Monday, April 9, 2018; Room E5 - 3006 - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Target Object Learning and Coordination of Arm and Hand for Human-Like Motion Planning

Supervisor: Soo Jeon


Mohammad Hadi Razmpoosh, Wednesday, April 11, 2018; Room E5 - 3052 - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Laser Beam Welding of Zn-Coated 22MnB5 Press-Hardening Steel

Supervisors: Norman Zhou / Elliot Biro


Weijia Cui, Wednesday, April 11, 2018; Room EC4 - 1139 - 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Development of Multiplex and Intelligent Microfluidics System Integrated with Microwave Resonators for Sensing and Heating

Supervisor: Carolyn Ren


Yanjun Qian, Thursday, April 12, 2018; Room E5 - 3052 - 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Title: Development of Ultrasonic Tactile Sensing Device

Supervisor: Hyock Ju Kwon


Rabindranath Sharma, Monday, April 23, 2018; Room EC4 - 1139 - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Title: A Thermal Geo-Storage Technology for Retrieval and Input of Periodic Energy Salvaging from Compressed Air Energy Storage  (A Thermal Geo-Stripes CAES)

Supervisor: Roydon Fraser


Jason Rebello , Tuesday, April 24, 2018; Room ERC - 3012 - 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Title: Active Visual SLAM Using Dynamic Camera Clusters

Supervisor: Steven Waslander


IIknur Umay, Monday, April 30, 2018; Room E5 - 3006 - 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Title: Integrated Task and Motion planning of Multi-Robot Manipulators in Industrial and Service Automation

Supervisors: Baris Fidan / William Melek


Sante DiCecco, Friday, May 18, 2018; Room EC4 - 1104 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Title: Influence of the Initial Temper on the Warm Formability Response of Age-Hardenable Sheet Aluminum Alloys

Supervisors: Michael Worswick / Cliff Butcher


Marie Hebert, Friday, July 27, 2018; Room E3 - 4117 - 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Title: Automated Active Control of Droplets in Microchannels Through Pressure-Driven Flow Using visual Feedback --towards a Modular Platform

Supervisors: Carolyn Ren / Jan Huissoon


PhD defence


Abdelbaset Midawi, Tuesday, March 27, 2018; Room E5-3006 - 10:00 am to 1:00 PM

Title: Evaluation of Mechanical Properties in Pipeline Girth Welds Using Instrumented Indentation

Supervisor: Adrian Gerlich


​Ran Peng, Monday, March 26, 2018; Room E5 - 3052 - 3:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Title: Electrokinetic Transport Phenomena in Nanochannels and Applications of Nanochannel-Based Devices in Nanoparticle Detection and Molecule Sensing

Supervisor: Dongqing Li


Yangtao Li, Wednesday, April 4, 2018; Room E5 - 3052 - 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Title: Power and Fuel Economy Optimization of Unthrottled Spark-ignition Engines Using Highly Flexible Hydraulic Variable Valve Actuation System

Supervisor: Amir Khajepour / Cecile Devaud


Andrew Michael, Monday, April 9, 2018; Room E5-3052, 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Laser Processing and Modelling of Multiple Memory Shape Memory Alloys

Supervisor: Norman Zhou


Hamed Jamshidifar, Thursday, April 26, 2018; Room E3-4117, 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Title: Integrated Trajectory-Tracking and Vibratin Control of Kinematically-Constrained Warehousing Cable Robots

Supervisors: Amir Khajepour / Baris Fidan


Trevor Sabiston, Thursday, May 24, 2018; Room EC4-1139, 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Title: Micromechanics Based Model for Long Fibre Polymer Matrix Composite Materials Using a Functionally Graded Interphase

Supervisor: Kaan Inal


Arun Das, Friday, July 6, 2018; Room E5-3052, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Title: Informed Data Selection for Dynamic Multi-Camera Clusters

Supervisor: Steven  Waslander


MASc seminar

Aram Bahmani,Thursday July 19, 2018, 1:30 pm, E5 3052

Title: A micromechanical investigation of biomimetic composites: experimental characterization and three-dimensional computational modeling

Supervisor: Giovanni (John) Montesano


Brent McCleave, Thursday May 3, 2018,1:00pm, E5 3006

Title:  Cracking Behaviour of Glass Fibre-Reinforced Polymers under Combined Compression-Shear Loading

Supervisors: Professor Montesano and Hamid Jahed


Erik Marble, Monday May 1, 2018, 10:00am, E5 3006

Title: Structural response and wake vortex dynamics of cylindrical structures undergoing VIV with elliptic trajectories

Supervisor: Serhiy Yarusevych


Chia Sung Liu,Tuesday April 24, 2018, 3:00pm, E3 4117

Title: Mobile Robot Manipulator System Design for Localization and Mapping in Cluttered Environments

Supervisor: Baris Fidan


Talal Paracha,Friday April 6, 2018,12:30pm, E3 4117

Title: Modelling of the Forging Process for a Magnesium Alloy Automotive Control Arm

Supervisor:  Steve Lambert and Mary Wells


Sasan Faghih, Thursday April 12, 2018,1:00pm, E5 3052

Title:  Experimental and numerical investigation of split sleeve cold expansion of AZ31B magnesium alloy

Supervisor: Hamid Jahed


David Michael Bruce Dombroski, Monday April 16, 10:00am, E5 3052

Title: Feasibility Study of Ferromagnetic Particulate Path Diversion in Additive Manufacturing

Supervisor:  Behrad Khamesee 


Dwayne Toscano, Tuesday March 20, 2018, Room E5 3052, 11:00am

Title: Characterization of the quasi-static and cyclic behavior of forged  AZ31B

Supervisor: Professor Hamid Jahed


Chinedu Francis Dibia, Thursday March 8, 2018, Room E5 3006, 2:00pm

Title:  Aerosol Jet Printed Strain Gauge and Temperature Compensated Strain Gauge Design

Supervisor:  Professor Ehsan Toyserkani


Waterloo Institute for Nanotechnology Seminars