Winners of the 2020 MME Capstone 4th-year Project Symposium

Wednesday, April 14, 2021

On March 30th and 31st, MME's 4th-year Capstone Design Symposium events were held virtually and showcased our latest and greatest in terms of talent and innovation. This year, there were over 100+ senior teams showcasing their projects and competing for a selection of awards from best product design, web design, prototype, inovation, presention quality etc. Below are the results and conclusions of this year's award winners. 

Congratulations to the winners and to everyone that participated in the event!

Mechanical Engineering Winners


Mechatronics Engineering Winners

Apple Logo

Apple Award for Overall Presentation Quality

Award: 

iPad Pros 12.9" 128GB (4th Gen)
tie-split between 2 groups

Winners

Team 49 - Sterilus

Members: Pei Liang Guo, Udeshaya Wadhwa, Joe Mattekatt

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 
Geotab Logo

Geotab Award for Data Intelligence

$1,000 Award

tie-split between 2 groups

Winners

Team 60 - The Porch Vault

Members: Justin Borromeo, Bennett Fleming, Sean O'Sullivan, Matthew Romelewski

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

Team 2 - Checkout+

Members: Ronald Gayowsky, Erin Grant, Jeffrey Langballe, Mark Rakov

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

Baylis Medical Logo

Baylis Medical - Best Prototype Quality

$1,000 Award

tie-split between 2 groups

Winners

Team 55 - TableUV

Members: Jack Xu, Jerome Villapando, Dong Jae Park, Tsugumi Murata

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

Team 9 - Oculaid

Members: Jacob Wehrle, Sumeet Kler, David Beckett, Jaskaran Basson

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 
ASME Logo

ASME Northern Alberta Chapter – Poster Design and Display Appearance

$500 Award

tie-split between 2 groups

Winners

Team 38 - Cicada 

Members: Jackson Macdonald, Gordon Winch, Farhan Monower, Jean Quirino 

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

Team 20 - EyeMove

Members: Oswaldo Ferro, Saeejith Nair, Arjun Narayan, Ali Toyserkani

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

ASME logo

ASME Northern Alberta Chapter – Best Website

$500 Award

Winner

Team 42 - Zefyr

Members: Dorothy Yang, Matthew Rose, Patricia Enrique, Steven Ding

Explore the award-winning website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

Quanser logo

Quanser - People's Choice Award

$500 Award

 

Mechanical Engineering Winners 

Ansys logo

ANSYS Design Analysis Award

1st Place - $2,500

Team 6 - Lumos

Members: Jag Dhillon, Lucas Wen, Saad Haq, Tony Lee

Project video

Brochure page

2nd Place - $1,500

Team 14 - UWFM Chassis-Suspension Integration

Members: Preetham Suryadevara, Kielan Doo, Danny Stratkov

Project video

Brochure page

3rd Place - $1,000

Team 1 - SINEW 

Members: Kaarthic Pulugarajah, Jin Sia, Rabhav Vaishnav, Hannah van Rooyen

Project video

Brochure page

 
 

Apple Logo

Apple Best Industrial Design

Award: 

iPad Pros 12.9" 128GB (4th Gen)

Winner

Team 41 - Mask Packaging Machine Design

Members: Cameron Adams, David Cameron, Gurmeet Gill, Daniel Salter, Paul Walker

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

ASME logo

ASME Awards

Best Technical Quality - $500

Team 27 - hapee

Members: Edmond Lu, Tauseen Shah, Tamer Shaheen, Rafeel Shuja, Sannan Zafar

Project video

Brochure page

Most Innovative - $250

Team 32 - SmartCrib

Members: Constance Jacobson, Ike Jhamb, Claire Noel, Austin Papalazarou, Andreas Santos

Project video

Brochure page

Class Favourite - $250

Team 11 - Canadian Ibex 

Members: Christopher Friedel, Daniel Bell, Justin Swinoga, Peter Morrow 

Project video

 

Brochure page

 
 

Medicine icon

$500 Mechanical Engineering in Medicine Award, John Medley

Winner

Team 31 - Bless Your Sole

Members: Taha Malik, Vatsalya Saini, Debrish Sarma, Anna Xiang, Trevor Zhu, Milos Zivkovic

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

Automotive icon

$500 Automotive Projects Award, SSDC

Winner

Team 26 - Feetbelt

Members: Remy Benais-Thomson, Colin Burtch, Mark Harper, Malcolm McDougall

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

Sustainability icon

$500 Sustainability Award, Steve Lambert

Winner

Team 48 - Mighty Microgreens

Members: Thomas Burchat, Gennady Kotov, Nicholas Legault

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

Social awareness icon

$500 Social Awareness Award, Steve Lambert

Winner

Team 47 - Foresta-Inclusive

Members: Monisha Begum, Kexin Jiang, Arian Monavvari, Tanvi Seeburrun, Daniel Zuyev

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

Wylie Systems logo

$300 Best Design Process Award, Wylie Systems

Winner

Team 36 - AutoStoke 

Members: Aaron Burelle, Jack Deakin, Cuinn McGrogan, Sirus Menezes, Sungmin Youn

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

Gear icon

$250 Best Practical Design Award, HJ Kwon

Winner

Team 19 - Solve CRO

Members: Anthony Tkachenko, Sukhraj Hothi

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

Ribbon icon

$250 Special Merit Award, Jim Baleshta

Winner

Team 30 - Cryo Cooling Solution

Members: Robert Chun, Ronit Gandhi, Christopher Ho, Steven Kim

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
  1. 2021 (19)
    1. May (1)
    2. April (3)
    3. March (5)
    4. February (4)
    5. January (6)
  2. 2020 (46)
    1. December (2)
    2. November (5)
    3. October (14)
    4. July (5)
    5. June (9)
    6. May (1)
    7. April (3)
    8. March (2)
    9. February (5)
  3. 2019 (19)
    1. December (3)
    2. November (5)
    3. October (1)
    4. September (4)
    5. August (1)
    6. May (1)
    7. April (2)
    8. March (2)
  4. 2018 (11)
  5. 2017 (8)
  6. 2016 (9)
  7. 2015 (13)
  8. 2014 (8)
  9. 2013 (20)
  10. 2012 (16)
  11. 2011 (2)