You are here

Our People

Faculty | Artist-in-Residence | Ensemble directors | Part-time instructors | Staff

Faculty

Leonard J. Enns, Professor Emeritus.
ARCT (Toronto), BSM (Canadian Mennonite Bible College), BMus (Wilfrid Laurier), MMus, PhD (Northwestern).

Laura J. Gray, Associate Professor, Chair.
BMus (Western Ontario), MA (UBC), PhD (Yale).

Kenneth Hull, Associate Professor, Director of Church Music and Worship. 
ARCT (Toronto), BA (Waterloo), BMus, MMus (Western Ontario), MA (General Theological Seminary), PhD (Princeton).

Maisie Sum, Assistant Professor, Undergraduate Officer.
MA, PhD (UBC).

Karen Sunabacka, Associate Professor.
PhD (California).

Mark Vuorinen, Assistant Professor. 
BMus (Wilfrid Laurier), MMus (Yale), DMA (Toronto).

Carol Ann Weaver, Professor Emerita.
BMus, MMus, DMus (Indiana).

Artist-in-Residence (2015-19)

I Dewa Made Suparta, Balinese Gamelan, composition - S Sen (The Arts Institute of Indonesia).

Ensemble directors

Ben Bolt-Martin, Instrumental Chamber Ensembles - MMus (Western Ontario). 

Leonard J. Enns, Chamber Choir - PhD (Northwestern). Interim for Jan -Apr, 2017.

Stephanie Kramer, Vocal Techniques - BMus (Wilfrid Laurier).

Catherine Robertson, Chapel Choir - MMus (Western Ontario).

Maisie Sum and I Dewa Made Suparta, Gamelan Ensemble - S Sen (The Arts Institute of Indonesia)

Mark Vuorinen, Chamber Choir - DMA (Toronto).  On sabbatical Jan 1 - June 30, 2017.

Michael E. Wood, Jazz Ensemble.

Gerard Yun, University Choir - DMA (Colorado at Boulder).

Adjunct instructors

Emily Adamowicz, Music Theory - PHD (Western).

Carol Bauman, Fundamentals of Music Theory - MMus (Temple).

Ben Bolt-Martin, cello - MMus (Western Ontario).

Patricia Bonnie Brett, Introduction to Jazz - MA (York)

John Brownell, Music Cognition, Understanding Music - PhD (York).

Joseph Castello, trombone, MMus (Northwestern).

Judith Davenport, viola, BMus (Wilfrid Laurier).

George Greer, double bass - BMus (Toronto).

Douglas Haas, harpsichord.

Barbara Kaplanek, flute - MA (Karol Szymanowski Academy, Poland).

Stephanie Kramer, voice, Art Song - BMus (Wilfrid Laurier).

Debra Lacoste, trumpet, Music History, Understanding Music - PhD (Western Ontario).

Kathryn Ladano, bass clarinet - MMus (Calgary).

Faith Levene, oboe.

Jane Maness, tuba - BMus (Toronto).

Cam McKittrick, Music & Technology - MMus (UBC).

Willem Moolenbeek, saxophone - MSc (Guelph).

Marlin Nagtegaal, organ - MMus (Western Ontario).

Lance Ouellette, violin - Associate concert master HPO, KWS.

Terry Paynter, Music Theory - PhD (SUNY).

Kevin Ramessar, guitar - BMus (Wilfrid Laurier).

Catherine Robertson, piano, Piano Literature - MMus (Western Ontario).

Deborah Stroh, french horn - BMus (Wilfrid Laurier).

Elaine Sweeney, clarinet - MMus (Toronto).

Michael E. Wood, percussion.

Simon Wood, Popular Music & Culture, Soundtracks: Music and Film - MA (McMaster), BEd (Brock).

Members of the Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra are available for studio instruction in all orchestral instruments.

Staff

Claudia Van Decker, Administrative Assistant.

Angelica Allen, Assistant.

Faculty | Artist-in-Residence | Ensemble directors | Part-time instructors | Staff