Dmitry Abanin

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir

Cross Appointed, Chemical Engineering Department
519-888-4567 Ext. 31306
Location: 
E6 3016
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Niayesh Afshordi

Associate Professor
Niayesh Afshordi
519-888-4567 ext. 32932
Location: 
PHY 251
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation

Sascha Agne

PhD student

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Arash Ahmadi

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Aida Ahmadzadegan

PhD student

Supervisor: Robert Mann

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sarah Al-Dawsari

PhD student

Supervisors: Li Wei, Wing-Ki Liu

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Thomas Alexander

MSc student

Supervisors: David Cory, Dmitry Pushin

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Naty Altamirano

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sahr Altuairqi

MSc student

Supervisor: Joseph Sanderson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Heather Anderson

Technician
519-888-4567 x32061
Location: 
PHY 206
Group(s): 
Lab Instructors, Demonstrators and Technicians

Anthony Anderson

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
519-888-4567 x33395
Location: 
PHY 375
Group(s): 
Faculty→Distinguished Professors Emeriti

Ian Andrews

MSc student

Supervisor: Melanie Campbell

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Elena Anisimova

PhD student
519-888-4567 x39028
Location: 
QNC 2203

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Razieh Annabestani

PhD student

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Victor Arora

Demonstrator
x38511
Location: 
PHY 211B
Group(s): 
Lab Instructors, Demonstrators and Technicians

Asimina Arvanitaki

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Stanford Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Seth Kurankyi Asante

PhD student

Supervisors: Bianca Dittrich, Lee Smolin 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chukwuemeka Asogwa

MSc student

Supervisor: Michael Balogh

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ahmed Awadalla

PhD student

Supervisor: David Yevick

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

R.A. Aziz

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Distinguished Professors Emeriti

Michael Balogh

Associate Professor and Associate Chair
Michael Balogh
519-888-4567 x37518
Location: 
PHY 254
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation

Dayan Ban

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
519-888-4567 x37467
Location: 
QNC 4603
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Andrzej Banburski

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chenfeng Bao

PhD student

Supervisor: Neil Turok

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jacob Barnett

PhD student

Supervisor: Lee Smolin 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Rob Barnett

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Grand River Regional Cancer Research Centre
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Ryan Barrage

MSc student

Supervisor: Adrian Lupascu

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jonathan Baugh

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Chemistry and IQC
519-888-4567 x37491
Location: 
RAC 2123
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Grigory Bednik

PhD student

Supervisor: Anton Burkov

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jeremy Bejanin

PhD student
Location: 
QNC 0216

Supervisor: Matteo Mariantoni

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Marian Berek

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

J. Berlinsky

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
McMaster University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Lakshya Bhardwaj

PhD student

Supervisor: Davide Gaiotto 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Kostadinka Bizheva

Associate Professor
Kostadinka Bizheva
519-888-4567 x37517
Location: 
PHY 247
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Biophysics

Alex Bogan

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Parissa Bohlouli-Zanjani

Lecturer
Parissa Bohlouli-Zanjani
519-888-4567 x39124
Location: 
PHY 231C

Summer 2015: PHYS 122

Group(s): 
Faculty→Lecturers

Kristine Boone

MSc student

Supervisor: Joseph Emerson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Latham Boyle

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Agata Branczyk

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Wilson Brenna

PhD student

Supervisor: Robert Mann

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mitchell Brickson

MSc student
Location: 
RAC2 2117

Supervisor: Jonathan Baugh

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Nayeli Rodriguez Briones

PhD student

Supervisors: Raymond LaflammeAchim Kempf 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Avery Broderick

Assistant Professor
Avery Broderick
519-888-4567 x31190
Location: 
PHY 258
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation

Don Brodie

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Distinguished Professors Emeriti

Matthew Brown

MSc student
519-888-4567 ext. 39095
Location: 
QNC 3324

Supervisor: Kevin Resch

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Alex Buchel

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
University of Western Ontario, Department of Applied Mathematics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Raffi Budakian

Professor
Raffi Budakian
519-888-4567 x31058
Location: 
RAC 1114
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Quantum Computing

Brandon Buonacorsi

MSc student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Cliff Burgess

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
McMaster University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Anton Burkov

Associate Professor; Associate Graduate Officer
Anton Burkov
519-888-4567 x36901
Location: 
PHY 369
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Freddy Cachazo

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Yiming Cai

MSc student

Supervisor: Joseph Sanderson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Melanie Campbell

Professor; Undergraduate Advisor - Life Physics
Melanie Campbell
519-888-4567 x36273
Location: 
PHY 353
Contact for: 
Undergraduate Advisor - Life Physics
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Biophysics, Industrial & Applied Physics

Yu Chai

PhD student
Location: 
PHYS336

Supervisor: James Forrest

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Pooh Chaiwongkhot

PhD student

Supervisor: Vadim Makarov

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Christopher Chamberland

PhD student

Supervisor: Raymond Laflamme

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Paule Charland

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Grand River Regional Cancer Centre
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Paul Charlton

MSc student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Linqing Chen

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jeff Chen

Professor and Department Chair
Jeff Chen
519-888-4567 x35361
Location: 
PHY 261
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biophysics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Pu Chen

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Chemical Engineering Department
519-888-4567 x35586
Location: 
E6 2020
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jiahui Chen

MSc student

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Andrew Childs

Cross Apoointed Faculty, Department of Combinatorics & Optimization
519-888-4567 x33481
Location: 
MC 4031
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Kyung Choi

Assistant Professor
Kyung Soo Choi
519-888-4567 x39320
Location: 
QNC 4313
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Industrial & Applied Physics, Quantum Computing

Pat Coles

Postdoctoral Fellow
+1-519-888-4567 x39066
Location: 
QNC 4128

Supervisor:  Norbert Lütkenhaus

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Lucia Gomez Cordova

PhD student

Supervisors: Pedro Vieira, Robert Myers

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Frank Coronado

PhD student

Supervisors: Pedro VieiraRobert Myers

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David Cory

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Chemistry
519-888-4567 x37307
Location: 
RA2 1118
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Kevin Costello

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Josh Crone

Demonstrator
Location: 
PHY 260
Group(s): 
Lab Instructors, Demonstrators and Technicians

Wei Cui

MSc student

Supervisor: James Martin

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Johnson Darko

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Grand River Regional Cancer Centre
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Hillary Dawkins

MSc student

Supervisor: Joseph Emerson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Clement Delcamp

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Rahul Deshpande

PhD student

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Tan Dinh

Demonstrator
519-888-4567 x37186
Location: 
STC 3038
Group(s): 
Lab Instructors, Demonstrators and Technicians

Shawn Dion

MSc student

Supervisor: Russell Thompson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Bianca Dittrich

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

John Donohue

PhD student

Supervisor: Kevin Resch

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Nicole Drakos

PhD student

Supervisor: James Taylor

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Anja Drygala

Financial Officer
519-888-4567 x32216
Location: 
PHY 262
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Walter Duley

Professor
Walt Duley
519-888-4567 x33108
Location: 
PHY 233A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation, Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Chemical Physics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Industrial & Applied Physics

Cary Earnest

PhD student
x39016
Location: 
QNC 0208
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Electra Eleftheriadou

Postdoctoral Fellow

Supervisor: Norbert Lütkenhaus

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Joseph Emerson

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Applied Math
519-888-4567 x35424
Location: 
MC 6075
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Richard Epp

Continuing Lecturer; Undergraduate Officer; Undergraduate Advisor - Math Phys
Richard Epp
519-888-4567 x37002
Location: 
PHY 241
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Lecturers

Job Feldbrugge

PhD student

Supervisor: Neil Turok 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Guanru Feng

Postdoctoral Fellow

Supervisors: David Cory and Raymond Laflamme

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Michel Fich

Professor
Michel Fich
519-888-4567 x32692
Location: 
PHY 232
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation

Bonnie Findlay

Administrative Assistant
519-888-4567 x36831
Location: 
PHY 262
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Kent Fisher

PhD student

Supervisor: Kevin Resch 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jeremy Flannery

PhD student

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Pol Forn-Diaz

Postdoctoral Fellow
31997
Location: 
QNC 2208

Supervisor: Adrian Lupascu

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

James Forrest

Professor
James Forrest
519-888-4567 x35212
Location: 
PHY 316
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Kyle Foster

PhD student

Supervisors: Robin Barnett, Ernest Osei

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Laurent Freidel

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Christopher Fuchs

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

David Gaiotto

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jeff Gardiner

Instructor
519-888-4567 x33545
Location: 
STC 3036
Group(s): 
Lab Instructors, Demonstrators and Technicians

Ghazal Geshnizjani

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Kay Gharavi

PhD student

Supervisor: Jonathan Baugh

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Shohini Ghose

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Wilfrid Laurier University, Department of Physics & Computer Science
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Michel Gingras

Professor; Canada Research Chair in Condensed Matter Theory & Statistical Mechanics
Michel Gingras
519-888-4567 x35697
Location: 
PHY 364
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Florian Girelli

Cross Appointed, Applied Mathematics Department
519-888-4567 x35453
Location: 
MC 6332
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Pablo Bosch Gomez

PhD student

Supervisor: Luis Lehner, Brian McNamara 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jaume Gomis

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Nicolas Gonzalez

MSc student

Supervisor: Adrian Lupascu

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Daniel Gottesman

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Beth Gould

PhD student

Supervisor: Niayesh Afshordi

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Matthew Graydon

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Daniel Grimmer

MSc student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Zhengcheng Gu

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Aimee Gunther

PhD student
39038
Location: 
QNC 2214

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Aimee Gunther

PhD student
39038
Location: 
QNC 2214

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Bae-Yeun Ha

Professor
Bae-Yeun Ha
519-888-4567 x37004
Location: 
PHY 372
Contact for: 
Faculty and Instructors
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biophysics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Holger Haas

PhD student

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Bill Han

MSc student

Supervisors: Adrian Lupascu, Debbie Leung 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Devin Hansen

MSc student

Supervisor: David Kubiznak

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Lucien Hardy

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Markus Hauru

PhD student

Supervisor: Guifre Vidal

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David Hawthorn

Associate Professor
Dave Hawthorn
519-888-4567 x38589
Location: 
PHY 359
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Robie Hennigar

PhD Student

Supervisor: Robert Mann

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Robert Hill

Associate Professor and Associate Dean of Science, Graduate Studies
Rob Hill
519-888-4567 x36844
Location: 
PHY 248
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Kim-Tuyen Hoang

PhD Student

Supervisor: Mark Matsen

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mike Hogan

Postdoctoral Fellow
Location: 
PHYS207B

Supervisor: Brian McNamara

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Mark Holden

MSc student

Supervisor: Michel Gingras

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Greg Holloway

PhD Student

Supervisor: Jonathan Baugh

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Darryl George Hoving

PhD Student

Supervisor: Michele Mosca

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Qi Hu

PhD student

Supervisor: Guifre Vidal 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Heqing Huang

MSc student

Supervisor: Melanie Campbell

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mike Hudson

Professor; Associate Dean of Science, Computing; Undergraduate Advisor - Astronomy and Physics
Michael Hudson
519-888-4567 x32212
Location: 
PHY 252
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation

Stefan Idziak

Associate Professor; Undergraduate Advisor
Stefan Idziak
519-888-4567 x35580
Location: 
PHY 250
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biophysics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Nafiz Ishtiaque

PhD Student

Supervisor: Jaume Gomis

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Vinay Iyer

MSc student

Supervisor: Kyung Soo Choi

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Rohan Jayasundera

Continuing Lecturer; Undergraduate Officer
Rohan Jayasundera
519-888-4567 x32736
Location: 
PHY 243
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Lecturers

Thomas Jennewein

Associate Professor
Thomas Jennewein
519-888-4567 x37485
Location: 
RAC 2111
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Industrial & Applied Physics, Quantum Computing

P. Jessop

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
McMaster University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Britton Jeter

PhD student

Supervisor: Avery Broderick

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Runqing Jiang

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jeongwan Jin

Postdoctoral Fellow
519-888-4567-39030
Location: 
QNC2208

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Tomas Jochym-O'Connor

PhD Student

Supervisor:  Raymond Laflamme

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Matthew Johnson

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Lyndon Jones

Cross-Appointed Faculty, School of Optometry
519-888-4567 x35030
Location: 
OPT 360
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Sarah Kaiser

PhD Student

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Alexei Kaltchenko

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Wilfrid Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Mansour Karami

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mikko Karttunen

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Chemistry
519-888-4567 x31390
Location: 
QNC 4623
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Hemant Katiyar

PhD Student

Supervisor: Raymond Laflamme

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Linda Kelly

Undergraduate Co-ordinator & SIN Co-ordinator
519-888-4567 x33556
Location: 
PHY 242
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Achim Kempf

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Applied Mathematics
519-888-4567 x35462
Location: 
MC 6332
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Sumeet Khatri

MSc student

Supervisor: Norbert Lütkenhaus

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ghada Khouqeer

PhD Student

Supervisor: Hartwig Peemoeller

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Marika Kieferova

PhD Student

Supervisor: Michele Mosca

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Holger Kleinke

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Chemistry
519-888-4567 x33577
Location: 
C2 067
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Hyeran Kong

MSc student

Supervisor: Kyung Soo Choi 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Kier von Konigslow

PhD Student
Location: 
PHY 409

Supervisor: Russell Thompson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David Kubiznak

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Research
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Bohdan Kulchytskyy

PhD Student

Supervisor: Roger Melko

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Meenu Kumari

PhD student

Supervisors: Shohini Ghose

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sangil Kwon

Postdoctoral Fellow
Location: 
RAC2 2138

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Jan Kycia

Associate Professor; Undergraduate Advisor - MNS
Jan Kycia
519-888-4567 x35177
Location: 
PHY 373
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Quantum Computing

Ray Laflamme

Professor; Canada Research Chair, Executive Director, IQC
Raymond Laflamme
519-888-4567 x32430
Location: 
RAC 1111
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Industrial & Applied Physics, Quantum Computing

Joel Lamy-Poirier

PhD Student

Supervisors: Jaune J. Gomis and Davide Gaiotto

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Tian Lan

PhD Student

Supervisor: Xiao-Gang Wen

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Han Le

PhD student

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Yong Hwan Lee

PhD student

Supervisor: David Yevick

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sung-Sik Lee

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Tony Leggett

Professor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Anthony Leggett
519-888-4567 x37489
Location: 
RAC 1112
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Quantum Computing

Luis Lehner

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Research
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Zoya Leonenko

Professor
Zoya Leonenko
519-888-4567 x38273
Location: 
PHY 354
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biophysics

Piers Lillystone

PhD student

Supervisor: Joseph Emerson 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jie Lin

MSc student

Supervisor: Norbert Lütkenhaus 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Xudong Liu

MSc student

Supervisor: Raffi Budakian

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chang Liu

Postdoctoral Fellow

Supervisor:  Kyung-Soo Choi

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Wing-Ki Liu

Adjunct Faculty
Wing-Ki Liu
519-888-4567 x36280
Location: 
PHY 371
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Ben Lovitz

MSc student
519-888-4567 ext. 39055
Location: 
QNC 4124

Supervisor: Norbert Lütkenhaus

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Dawei Lu

Postdoctoral Fellow

Supervisor: Raymond Laflamme

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Qing-Bin Lu

Professor; Undergraduate Advisor - Chemical Physics, Chinese 2+2
Qing-Bin Lu
519-888-4567 x33503
Location: 
PHY 376
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Biophysics, Chemical Physics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Adrian Lupascu

Associate Professor
Adrian Lupascu
519-888-4567 x35468
Location: 
RAC 2112
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Quantum Computing

Norbert Lütkenhaus

Professor; Graduate Officer
Norbet Lutkenhaus
519-888-4567 ext. 32870
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Quantum Computing

Xian Ma

PhD Student

Supervisor: Raymond Laflamme

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jean-Philippe Maclean

MSc student

Supervisor: Kevin Resch

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Hamed Majedi

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
519-888-4567 x37443
Location: 
DC 2601
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Vadim Makarov

Research Assistant Professor
519-888-4567 x31797
Location: 
QNC 3303
Group(s): 
Research Associates; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Industrial & Applied Physics, Quantum Computing

Robert Mann

Professor
Robert Mann
519-888-4567 x36285
Location: 
PHY 377
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation, Quantum Computing, Particle Physics

Firas Mansour

Continuing Lecturer
Firas Mansour
519-888-4567 x38532
Location: 
PHY 260
Group(s): 
Faculty→Lecturers

Matteo Mariantoni

Assistant Professor
x39056
Location: 
QNC 3316
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Quantum Computing

Hugo Marrochio

PhD student

Supervisor: Robert Myers 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

James Martin

Associate Professor
James Martin
519-888-4567 x33201
Location: 
PHY 139
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Quantum Computing

Eduardo Martin-Martinez

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Applied Mathematics
519-888-4567 x39155
Location: 
QNC 4111
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Jeff Mason

PhD Student
ext 35335
Location: 
Physics 132

Supervisor: Jan Kycia

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Christian Mastromattei

MSc student

Supervisor: Kevin Resch 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mark Matsen

Professor
Mark Matsen
519-888-4567 x39052
Location: 
QNC 5602
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Olivia Di Matteo

PhD student

Supervisor: Michele Mosca

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Dalimil Mazac

PhD Student

Supervisors: Freddy Cachazo and Davide Gaiotto

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mike Mazurek

PhD Student

Supervisor:  Kevin Resch

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Saoussen Mbarek

PhD Student

Supervisor: Robert Mann

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Judy McDonnell

Graduate Co-ordinator
519-888-4567 x35077
Location: 
PHY 245
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Paul McGrath

Sessional and Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
PHY 211B
Group(s): 
Faculty→Lecturers, Adjunct Faculty

Christopher McMahon

PhD Student

Supervisor: David Hawthorn

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Brian McNamara

Professor; Director, GWPI
Brian McNamara
519-888-4567 x38170
Location: 
PHY 353
Contact for: 
Graduate program inquiries
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation

Corey Rae McRae

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Harisah Mehmood

MSc student

Supervisor: Mike Hudson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Yaowen Mei

MSc student
Location: 
PHYS 332

Supervisor: Qing-Bin Lu

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Michael Meiers

MSc student

Supervisor: Robert Mann 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Roger Melko

Associate Professor; Canada Research Chair in Computational Many-Body Physics
Roger Melko
519-888-4567 x38406
Location: 
PHY 368
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics, Quantum Computing

Roderick Melnik

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
M2NeT Laboratory, WLU
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Max Metlitski

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Evan Meyer-Scott

PhD Student
ext 39036
Location: 
QNC 2212

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Guoxing Miao

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
519-888-4567 x32028
Location: 
EIT 4009
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Filippo Miatto

Postdoctoral Fellow

Supervisor: Norbert Lütkenhaus

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Maryam Mirkamali

PhD Student

Supervisor: David D.G. Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sebastian Mizera

PhD student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

John W. Moffat

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Seyed Faroogh Moosavian

PhD student

Supervisor: Davide Gaiotto 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Heidar Moradi

PhD Student

Supervisor: Xiao-Gang Wen

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ruxandra Moraru

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Pure Mathematics Department
519-888-4567 x37828
Location: 
MC 5427
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Mike Mosca

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Combinatorics & Optimization; IQC
519-888-4567 x32673
Location: 
MC 4035
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Cedric Sinamuli Musema

PhD student

Supervisor: Robert Mann 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Robert Myers

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Ryo Namiki

Postdoctoral Fellow
519-888-4567 x39066
Location: 
QNC 4128
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Linda Nazar

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Chemistry
519-888-4567 x32734
Location: 
ESC 130A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Keith Kai-Chung Ng

PhD Student

Supervisor: Robert Mann

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

George Nichols

Postdoctoral Fellow
519-888-4567, x31111

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Mohamad Niknam

PhD Student
ext31259
Location: 
RAC2 2142

Supervisor: David D.G. Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Shokoofeh Nourbakhsh

PhD Student

Supervisor: Bae-Yeun Ha

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Joachim Nsofini

PhD Student
ext 31115

Supervisor: David D.G. Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chris O'Donovan

Continuing Lecturer
Chris O'Donovan
519-888-4567 x36385
Location: 
PHY 370
Group(s): 
Faculty→Lecturers

Chiamaka Okoli

PhD Student

Supervisors: Niayesh Afshordi and James Taylor

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Marvy Onuma-Kalu

PhD Student

Supervisor: Robert Mann

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ernest Osei

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Grand River Regional Cancer Centre
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Anas Othman

PhD student

Supervisor: David Yevick 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ivan Panfilov

PhD Student

Supervisor: Anton Burkov

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Siriporn Pansri

PhD Student

Supervisor: Jeff Z.Y. Chen

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Alex Parent

MSc student

Supervisor: Michele Mosca

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chul Park

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
University of Toronto
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

R.K. Pathria

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Distinguished Professors Emeriti

W.B. Pearson

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Group(s): 
Faculty→Distinguished Professors Emeriti

Hartwig Peemoeller

Professor
Hartwig Peemoeller
519-888-4567 x32633
Location: 
PHY 366
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biophysics, Chemical Physics, Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

Marco Piani

Research Assistant Professor
+1 519-888-4567x38228
Location: 
RAC 1121
Group(s): 
Research Associates; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Quantum Computing

Deanna Pineau

MSc student

Supervisor: Brian McNamara

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Cliff Plesha

MSc student

Supervisor: Jan Kycia 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David Pomaranski

PhD Student

Supervisor: Jan Kycia

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Pedro Ponte

PhD Student

Supervisors: Dmitry Abanin and Brian McNamara

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Christopher Pugh

PhD Student
Ext. 38705
Location: 
QNC 2214

Supervisor: Thomas Jennewein

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Faerlin Pulido

MSc student

Supervisor: Brian McNamara

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Hammam Qassim

MSc student

Supervisor: Joseph Emerson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Eduardo Barrera Ramirez

PhD student

Supervisor: Jonathan Baugh 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Miroslav Rapcak

PhD student

Supervisor: Davide Gaiotto 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Physics Reception

Reception
x32215
Location: 
PHY 262
Contact for: 
General Inquiry
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Michael Reimer

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
519-888-4567 x31574
Location: 
RAC 1113
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Trevor Rempel

PhD Student

Supervisors: Laurent Freidel and Lee Smolin

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Kevin Resch

Associate Professor
Kevin Resch
519-888-4567 x38205
Location: 
QNC 3127
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Quantum Computing

Kiley Rider

Assistant to the Director, GWPI
519-888-4567 x37598
Location: 
Physics 204 UW; 212 MacN UG
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Katja Ried

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

John Rinehart

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Pierre-Nicholas Roy

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Chemistry
519-888-4567 x38640
Location: 
ESC 330A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Romain Ruhlmann

MSc student

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Allison Sachs

MSc student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jeff Salvail

PhD Student

Supervisor: Kevin Resch

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Yuval Sanders

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Joe Sanderson

Associate Professor; Undergraduate Advisor
Joe Sanderson
519-888-4567 x32314
Location: 
PHY 361
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics

Mehdi Saravani

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Dusan Sarenac

MSc student

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Erik Schnetter

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Guenter Scholz

Associate Professor
Guenter Scholz
519-888-4567 x32213
Location: 
PHY 358
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors

Kurt Schreiter

PhD Student

Supervisor: James Forrest

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Philip Schuster

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Mohamad Shalaby

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jianying Sheng

MSc student

Supervisors: Michel Gingras, P.-N. Roy

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Yinqiu Shi

MSc student

Supervisor: Zbigniew Wasilewski

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Barak Shoshany

PhD student

Supervisors: Laurent Freidel, Robert Myers 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Vasudev Shyam

PhD student

Supervisor: Lee Smolin 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Lauren Sierens

PhD Student

Supervisor: Roger Melko

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Todd Sierens

PhD Student
Location: 
454 Perimeter Institute

Supervisor: Robert Myers

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Kendrick Smith

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Research
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Alexander Smith

PhD Student

Supervisors: Robert Mann and Marco Piani

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Lee Smolin

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Rafael Sorkin

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Robert Spekkens

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Stohr Stohr

Postdoctoral Fellow
Location: 
RAC2 2008

Supervisor: Amir Yacoby

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Donna Strickland

Associate Professor
Donna Strickland
519-888-4567 x32724
Location: 
PHY 257
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics

Sergei Studenikin

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
National Research Council
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Donald Sullivan

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

David Svoboda

PhD student

Supervisor: Ruxandra Moraru 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

James Taylor

Associate Professor; Associate Graduate Officer
James Taylor
519-888-4567 x38115
Location: 
PHY 256
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Astrophysics & Gravitation

Russell Thompson

Associate Professor
Russell Thompson
519-888-4567 x32219
Location: 
PHY 355
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Condensed Matter & Materials Physics

William Toews

PhD Student

Supervisor: Robert Hill

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jon Toledo

PhD student

Supervisors: Pedro Vieira, Robert Myers 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Giacomo Torlai

PhD student

Supervisor: Roger Melko

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Natalia Toro

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Adam Wei Tsen

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Chemistry
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Stephen Turnbull

PhD Student

Supervisor: Michael Hudson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Neil Turok

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Paulina Corona Ugalde

PhD student

Supervisor: Robert Mann

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

John Vanderkooy

Adjunct Faculty, Distinguished Professor Emeritus
519-888-4567 x32223
Location: 
PHY 205
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty, Distinguished Professors Emeriti

Adrian Vantyghem

PhD Student

Supervisor: Brian McNamara

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Guifre Vidal

Adjunct Faculty
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Pedro Vieira

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Benji Wales

PhD student

Supervisor: Joseph Sanderson 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Zimeng Wang

MSc student

Supervisor: David Cory

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chris Warren

MSc student

Supervisor: Chris Wilson 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Zbigniew Wasilewski

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
519-888-4567 x31742
Location: 
QNC 4606
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Zak Webb

PhD student

Supervisor: Andrew Childs

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Li Wei

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Wifrid Laurier University, Department of Physics & Computer Science
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Qianshi Wei

PhD Student

Supervisor: Jeff Z.Y. Chen

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Xiao-Gang Wen

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Katherine White

MSc student

Supervisor: Brian McNamara

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Frank Wilhelm-Mauch

Adjunct Faculty
Frank Wilhelm
519-888-4567 x37305
Location: 
RAC 2106
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Kyle Samuel Willick

PhD Student

Supervisor: Jonathan Baugh

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Christopher Wilson

Cross-Appointed Faculty, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
519-888-4567 x31465
Location: 
QNC 3122
Group(s): 
Faculty→Cross-Appointed Faculty

Chengyu Xi

PhD Student

Supervisor: James Taylor

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Zujun Xu

PhD Student

Supervisor: Donna Strickland

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Amir Yacoby

Appointed Visiting Professor
Amir Yacoby
519-888-4567 x37486
Location: 
RA2 2102
Group(s): 
Visiting Scientists and Scholars

Yasaman Kouchekzadeh Yazdi

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Brian Yee

MSc student

Supervisor: Michel Gingras

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David Yevick

Professor
David Yevick
519-888-4567 x35200
Location: 
PHY 356
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics, Industrial & Applied Physics

Bei Zeng

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Lixin Zhan

Adjunct Faculty
Location: 
Grand River Regional Cancer Centre
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Qinrong Zhang

PhD Student

Supervisor: Qing-Bin Lu

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Yanbao Zhang

Postdoctoral Fellow
519-888-4567x39066
Location: 
QNC 4128

Supervisor: Norbert Lütkenhaus

Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Shipei Zhu

MSc student

Supervisor: James Forrest 

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Nosiphiwo Zwane

PhD Student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ying Liu

Sessional
Ying Liu
Location: 
PHY 231A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Lecturers