2019 |2018 |2017 |2016 |2015 |2014 |2013 | 2012 

This list consists of the name, thesis title and supervisor of Pure Math PhD recipients for the past several years.

2019

Diana Castaneda Santos

  • Title:  Rational approximations on smooth rational surfaces
  • Supervisor: David McKinnon

Michael Deveau

  • Title:  Computability Theory and Some Applications
  • Supervisor: Barbara Csima

Samuel Harris

  • Title:  Unitary Correlation Sets and their Applications
  • Supervisor: Vern Paulsen

Ruizhang Jin

  • Title:  The logarithmic derivative and model-theoretic analysability in the differentially closed fields
  • Supervisor: Rahim Moosa

Mohammad Mahmoud

  • Title:  Degrees of Categoricity and the Isomorphism Problem
  • Supervisor: Barbara Csima

Anton Mosunov

  • Title:  Generalizations of the Gap Principle and the Thue-Siegel Principle, with Applications to Diophantine Equations
  • Supervisor: Cameron Stewart

Nickolas Rollick

  • Title:  Approximation Constants for Closed Subschemes of Projective Varieties
  • Supervisor: David McKinnon

Xu Robert Yang

  • Title:  Sidon and Kronecker-like sets in compact abelian groups
  • Supervisor: Kathryn Hare

2018

Chadi Hamzo

  • Title: Classification of Finitely Generated Operator Systems
  • Supervisor: M. Kennedy

Jonathan Herman

  • Title: Weak Momentum Maps in Multisympletic Geometry
  • Supervisor: Spiro Karigiannis and Shengda Hu

Boyu Li

  • Title: Regular Dilation on Semigroups
  • Supervisor: Kenneth Davidson

Satish Pandey

  • Title: Symmetrically-Normed Ideals and Characterization of Absolutely Norming Operators
  • Supervisor: Vern Paulsen

Jitendra Prakash

  • Title: Tsirelson's problems and entanglement breaking rank
  • Supervisor: Vern Paulsen

John J. C. Saunders

  • Title: Problems in Combinatorial and Analytic Number Theory
  • Supervisor: Kevin Hare and Yu-Ru Liu

Renzhi Song

  • Title: Series-Parallel Posets and Polymorphisms
  • Supervisor: Ross Willard

2017

Adam Dor On

  • Title: Techniques in operator algebras: classification, dilation and non-commutative boundary theory
  • Supervisor: K. Davidson

Tyrone Ghaswala

  • Title: The Liftable Mapping Class Group
  • Supervisors: D. McKinnon and D. Park

Blake Madill

  • Title: Contributions to the Theory of Radicals for Noncommutative Rings
  • Supervisor: J. Bell

Ian Payne

  • Title: 2-Semilattices: Residual Properties and Applications to the Constraint Satisfaction Problem
  • Supervisor: R. Willard

Jaspar Wiart

  • Title: Semicrossed Products, Dilations, and Jacobson Radicals
  • Supervisor: K. Davidson

2016

Michael Hartz

  • Title: Nevanlinna-Pick spaces and dilations
  • Supervisor: K. Davidson

Matthew Wiersma

  • Title: Exotic Group C*-algebras, Tensor Products, and Related Constructions
  • Supervisors: B. Forrest and N. Spronk

​Stanley Yao Xiao

  • Title: Some Results on Binary Forms and Counting Rational Points on Algebraic Varieties
  • Supervisor: C. Stewart

2015

Robert Garbary

  • Title: On Local Positivity of Line Bundles on Algebraic Surfaces
  • Supervisor: D. McKinnon

​Alejandra Vicente Colmenares

  • Title: Semistable Rank 2 co-Higgs Bundles Over Hirzebruch Surfaces
  • Supervisor: R. Moraru

Shuntaro Yamagishi

  • Title: Some Additive Results in F_q[t]
  • Supervisor: Y-R. Liu

2014

Jordan Hamilton

  • Title: Generalized Complex Structures on Kodaira Surfaces
  • Supervisor: R. Moraru

Ka Shing Ng

  • Title: Some Aspects of Cantor Sets
  • Supervisor: K.E. Hare

2013

Timothy Caley

  • Title: The Prouhet-Tarry-Escott problem
  • Supervisor: K.G. Hare

Kai Cheong Chan

  • Title: Digraph algebras over discrete pre-ordered groups
  • Supervisor: L.W. Marcoux

Elcim Elgun

  • Title: The Eberlein compactification of locally compact groups
  • Supervisors: B.E. Forrest and N. Spronk

Carolyn Knoll

  • Title: Complexity of classes of structures
  • Supervisor: B. Csima

Omar Leon Sanchez

  • Title: Contributions to the model theory of partial differential
  • Supervisor: R. Moosa

Christopher Ian Ramsey

  • Title: Maximal ideal space techniques in Non-Self adjoint operator algebras
  • Supervisor: K.R. Davidson

Collin Donald Roberts

  • Title: The cohomology ring of a finite Abelian group
  • Supervisors: R. Buchweitz and F. Zorzitto

2012

Laura Raquel Marti Perez

  • Title: The Fourier algebra of a locally trivial groupoid
  • Supervisors: B.E. Forrest and N. Spronk

Adam Fuller

  • Title: Representations of operator algebras
  • Supervisor: K.R. Davidson

Ryan Hamilton

  • Title: Pick interpolation and the distance formula
  • Supervisor: K.R. Davidson