In memoriam

Commemorating alumni who have died

All of us at the University of Waterloo send sincere condolences to the family and friends of alumni who have died. Notices of death in this issue were received between March 1 and August 19, 2021. 

David (Steve) Babensee (BASc ’91)                                           

Clara (Jean) Baker (BA ’94)

Donald Barker (BASc ’73)             

Tim Benke (MMath ’09)

Charles (Brian) Biesenthal (BSc ’69)         

Donald Brooks (BASc ’66)             

Kory Bryson (BA ’11)      

Anne Burke (BA ’72)       

Peter Catania (BASc ’67)

Edward (Brian) Clark (BA ’68)

John Cofell (BASc ’66)    

Thomas Coleman (BMath ’75, MMath ’76, PhD ‘79)

John Collins (BASc ’71)                  

Stephen Connelly (BSc ’85, MSc ’87)

Peter Cook (BES ’80, BArch ’82)                                 

Ralph Curtis (BASc ’78)

Valerie Davidge (BA ’10)               

Larry DiMillo (BMath ’77)             

Roderick Dubecki (BSc ’85)          

Kent Edwards (BASc ’66)               

Roger Farwell (BES ’75, BArch ’77)

Robert Ferguson (MASc ’76)       

Michael Forycki (BCS ’15)

Roderick Fox (BMath ’84)                                             

Murray D. French (BSc ’64, BSc ’72)

Roger Green (MSc ’62)  

Rosa Grum (BA ’86)

Allan Haehn (BSc ’74)

Ronald Halman (BSc ’76)

Harold (Mel) Harju (BASc ’76)     

Manfred Heiderich (MA ’66)       

Frederick Horton (MA ’75)

Lee Hruska (BSc ’02)

Allan Jacobs (MSc ’62)

Robert Johnston (BA ’71)

Rolf Knowles (BASc ’75)

Andrew Krumins (BASc ’70)

Harry (Hap) Lafferty (BASc ’66)

Richard Lalonde (BSc ’87)

Arthur Lee (MA ’70, PhD ’84)

 Mickey Lowy (BASc ’76)

William (Keith) Lumley (BASc ’67)

Sheila C. MacDonald (Masterman) (BA ’84)

Robert MacKenzie (BA ’83)          

Argyrios (Gerry) Margaritis (BASc ’66)                                     

Jovanka (Joanne) Markovic (BA ’96)

David Mathies (BSc ’61, MSc ’64)

Mary McCann (BA ’86, BA ’89)

Janet McDougall (BSc ’71)

Norman McLeod (BES ’79, MSc ’82)

Maureen McManus (BA ’97)

Joy Mendleson (BMath ’73, MASc ’74)                   

Irene Neumann (MA ’07)

Bartley Oegema (MASc ’85)        

Alan Parsons (BES ’81)

Thomas Perry (BMath ’78)           

David Poulin (PhD ’05)   

Stanley Riome (OD ’48)

David Roebuck (BSc ’90)

Gert Rosenau (BSc ’78)

John Rothwell (BA ’77)  

Rodney Rourke (BASc ’65)

Roy Rutka (BASc ’71, MASc ’75)

Frederick Sabean (BA ’94)

Catherine Sandiford (BES ’79)

John Scott (BASc ’98, BMath ’03)

Kimberly Selbie (BA ’96)

Michelle Senayah (Smith) (BAS ’07)

Robert Shannon (BASc ’82)

James Shook (MASc ’75)               

Timothy Sookocheff (BA ’70)      

Eileen Stamp (BSc ’06)

Dirk Steenstra (BES ’71)

Cornelius (Daniel) Stoffer (BASc ’66, MASc ’68)

John Suchon (BA ’65)     

Ronald Taticek (MASc ’88)

Wayne Thomas (BMath ’85)       

Carolyn Tindale (Dust) (BA ’88)

Anthony Tkachenko (BASc ’21)

Penelope Toogood (Stathopulos) (BSW ’00, BA ’00)

Bruce Trayhurn (BSc ’83)              

Margot Velten (Eichler) (MA ’77)

John (Scott) Venton (BES ’85)

Nancy Wallwork (McCallum) (BSc ’80)

Ronald Walsh (MASc ’69)

Paul Wang (BASc ’81)     

Jack Weir (OD ’51)

Douglas Wiedemann (PhD ’86)

Christine Wiley (BA ’89)

Jan Zavitsky (BSc ’71)                     

 Gunter Zeeb (BSc ’72, MSc ’78)                                                

Jiayin (Jackline) Zhao (BA ’21)