Classification scheme: 
Hist.Mss.11.9

Title: Jacob B. Mensch collection

Dates of creation: 1863-1910; microfilmed ca. 1972

Physcial description: 6 microfilm reels; 35 mm

Biographical sketch: Jacob B. Mensch (April 24, 1835-Feb. 17,1912) was the son of Abraham Mensch and Mary Bechtel.  He married Mary B. Bower; they had three children. They lived in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. In June 1867 he was ordained as a minister in the Franconia Conference of the Mennonite Church for the church at Skippack. He was conservative theologically, and had a wide correspondence with persons of like mind across the Mennonite Church. The collection includes the letters he received.

Custodial history: Originals of these letters as well as a listing of outgoing letters are housed at the Mennonite Heritage Center, Harleysville, Pa.

Notes: See the Jacob B. Mensch diary at Hist.Mss.17.3.
Some letters have been copied in print form and are transcribed. See Hist.Mss.15.1.
The title of "Pre." indicates the writer is a minister (Prediger); the title "Dea." indicates the writer is a Deacon in a congregation.
Original archival description created by Sam Steiner.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Reel 1: Items 1-59

A

  1. Der Abraham - only Identification 1 letter
  2. Alderfer, Clayton, Norristown, Pa. 1903 1 letter
  3. Alderfer, John & Sara, Franconia, Pa. 1876 1 letter
  4. Aucker, James, Millerstown, Perry Co., Pa. 1887 1 letter
  5. Aucker, Pre. William & Anna, Millerstown, Perry Co. Pa. 1885-1888 6 letters

Return t​o Top

B

  1. Baer, Henry, Hagertown, Md. 1902 1 letter
  2. Bauman, Samuel & Lydia, New Holland, Pa. no date 1 letter
  3. Bean, Lewis W., Philadelphia Pa. 1901, 1903 2 letters
  4. Becker, A. B., Moundridge, Kansas 1875 1 letter
  5. Begley, Joshua & Anna, Lattas Burg, Wayne, Co., Ohio 1898-1900 4 letters
  6. Beidler, John A. & Mary, Shelly, Bucks Co. Pa. 1888-1893 4 letters
  7. Berge, Abraham & Maria, Neiffers Store, Limerick P.O. Montgomery, Co. Pa. 1869 1 lette
  8. Berge, Salome, Fountainville, Bucks, Co. Pa 1875 1 letter
  9. Bergey, Abraham, Norristown, Pa. 1888-1901 4 letters
  10. Bixler, Joseph & Mary, Columbiana, Ohio 1875 1 letter
  11. Blauch, A. W. Johnstown, Pa. 1889 1 letter
  12. Blauch, Jonas, Johnstown, Pa. 1890-1894 8 letters
  13. Blosser, Abraham, Dale Enterprise, Va. 1885 1 letter
  14. Blosser, Peter, Rockingham Co. Va. 1896 1 letter
  15. Blough, Pre. Samuel Johnstown, Pa. 1873 1 letter
  16. Boll, Joseph, Manheim, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1903 1 letter
  17. Bomberger, Pre. Christian, Litiz, Lancaster Go. Pa. 1873-1888 36 letters
  18. Bricker, Benjamin G. & Hannah, Landisville, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1893-1907 45 letters
  19. Brubaker,  A. B. & Wife St. Jacobs, Ont. Canada 1908 1 letter
  20. Brubacher,  Pre. Abraham B. & Lea Leetonia Columbiana Co, Ohio Washingtonville, Mahoning Co. Ohio 1890-1907 15 letters
  21. Brubacher, David, Litiz, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1874 - 1 letter
  22. Brubacher, Lizzie, Litiz, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1877-1880 4 letters
  23. Bucher, Pre. Jonas & Anna, Clay, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1873-1889 5 letters
  24. Bucher, Joseph, Litiz, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1881-1893 2 letters
  25. Bucher, Susan R., Litiz, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1878-1879 2 letters
  26. Buckwalter,  David 1895 1 letter
  27. Burkholder, Pre. Christian & Anna, Mongolia, Waterloo Co., Ontario, Canada 1898-1909 9 letters
  28. Burkholder, Deacon Daniel S. & Anna, Hanstown, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1887-1909 23 letters

Return to ​Top

C

  1. Cassel, Daniel, Cedars, Montgomery Co. Pa. 1883 1, letter
  2. Cassel, Daniel K., 4133 Germantown Ave. Phila. Pa. 1 letter
  3. Cassel, Samuel K. & Elizabeth, Blooming Glen, Pa. 1879 1 letter
  4. Casselberry, M. B., Pottstown, Pa. 1861 1 letter
  5. Charles, Benjamin F., Landisville, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1881-1882 2 letters
  6. Childrens' Aid Society of Penna., Philadelphia, Pa. 1898-1899 5 letters
  7. Clemens, Isaac & wife, Harleysville, Lower Salford Township, Pa. 1881 1 letter
  8. Clemmer, Abraham D., Souderton, Pa. 1890 1 letter
  9. Clemmer, John K., Spring Mount, Pa. 1901 (Loss by fire) 1 letter
  10. Clemmer, Pre. Josiah, Souderton, Pa. 1889-1896 4 letters
  11. Crater, Jacob & Sarah, Elkhart, Indiana 1885-1892 6 letters
  12. Cressman,  Pre. Amos S., New Hamburg , Ontario Canada 1878-1898 3 letters

Return to Top

D

  1. Davidhiser, Henry, Evans City, Butler Co. Pa. 1898-1900 4 letters
  2. Detwiler, Kate D., Obelisk, Montgomery Co. Pa. 1887 1 letter
  3. Detwiler, James G. & Mary, Yerkes, Montgomery Co, Pa. 1884-1897 2 letters
  4. Detwiler, Joseph H., Philadelphia, Pa. 1882 1 letter
  5. Detwiler, Mary, Norristown, Pa. 1891 1 letter

Return to ​Top

E

  1. Ebersole, Abraham, Sterling, Illinois 1876 1 letter
  2. Ebersole, Daniel, Falcouth Pa. 1871 1 letter
  3. Ebersole, Pre Jacob, Annville, Lebanon Co. Pa. 1899 1 letter
  4. Ebersole, John G., Lawn, Lebanon Co. Pa. 1899-1902 3 letters
  5. Ebersole, Seth, Landisville, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1901 1 letter
  6. Eby, Henry. Berlin, Waterloo Co. Ontario Canada 1884-1887 3 letters
  7. Erb, Pre. John. Harrisburg, Pa. 1889 1 letter
  8. Erb, Moses, Berlin, Ontario Canada 1885 1 letter
  9. Ernst, Jacob S., Chambersburg, Franklin Co. Pa. 1888-1902 2 letters

Reel 2: Items 60-134

  1. Ernst, Samuel Olathe, Kansas 1889-1893 5 letters
  2. Eshelman, David H., Kinzers, Lancaster Co. Pa.; Hagerstown, Md. 1902-1904 3 letters
  3. Evers, Pre. John, Peabody, Kansas 1876-1877 3 letters

Return to ​Top

F

  1. Fout,  Andrew, Iowa City, Iowa 1891-1893 4 letters
  2. Frank, Annie H., East Petersburg, Lancaster Co. Pa 1878-1889 4 letters
  3. Frank, John S. & Anna H., Litiz, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1876-1877 2 letters
  4. Freed, J. A. Elroy, Pa. 1906 1 letter
  5. Freed, Jacob, Souderton, Pa. 1904 1 letter
  6. Friesner, Harry, Bristol, Elkhart Co. Ind. 1882 1 letter
  7. Fryer, Sarah Bayonne, N. J. 1909 1 letter
  8. Funk, Catherine, Trappe, Pa. 1888-1890 2 letters
  9. Funk, John F. Charges against Funk enclosed in a letter from Christian Shaum
  10. Funk, John F.. Elkhart, Ind. 1889 all 4 letters
  11. Funk, Maggie - later married to Goodman, John (She was a girl that lived with Menschs) Royersford, Pa. 1894-1910 22 letters

Return to​ Top

G

  1. Gabel, Abraham, Havertown, Pa. 1884 1 letter
  2. Gabel,  John, Boyertown, Pa. 1875 4 letters
  3. Gander, Dea. Joseph, Upper Providence, Montgomery Co. Pa. 1876 1 letter
  4. Gehman, Abraham S., Clayton, Berks Co. Pa. 1877-1889 3 letters
  5. Gehman, David L., Doylestown, Pa. 1901 1 letter
  6. Gehman, Enos, Bally, Pa. 1906 1 letter
  7. Gehman, Pre, John O., Bally, Pa. (Electrician) 1906 1 letter
  8. Gehman, John & Elizabeth, Clayton, Pa. 1870 1 letter
  9. Gerhart, Cathrine L., Palm, Pa. 1896-1898 3 letters
  10. Gilbert, William, Pottstown Pa. 1889-1894 4 letters
  11. Gindelsperger, Samuel & Sallie, Davidsville Somerset Co. Pa. 1885-1891 (Johnstown Flood) 7 letters
  12. Gingrich, Pre. Isaac, Annville Lebanon Co. Pa. 1870-1885 5 letters
  13. Gingrich, Pre. Joseph & Elizabeth. Elmira Waterloo Co. Ontario, Canada 1893-1904 11letters
  14. Godshalk, Abraham, Mohnton, Berks Co. Pa. 1911 1 letter
  15. Godshalk, Herman K., Souderton, Pa. 1879-1891 5 letters
  16. Godshall, Pre. Henry, Lansdale, Pa. 1877-1896 11 letters
  17. Godshall, Henry C., Royersford Pa. 1899 2 letters
  18. Godshalk, Samuel, Bedminsterville Bucks Co. Pa. 1880-1896 5 letters
  19. Good, Pre. Isaac & Fannie, Blake-River Styx-Seville P.O.. Medina Co. Ohio 1867-1902 23 letters
  20. Good, Jonathan, Comru Berks Co. Pa. 1871 1 letter
  21. Good, Dea. William, Vincent Chester Co. Pa. 1901 2 letters
  22. Gottshall, William C., Lederachville, Pa. 1894 1 letter
  23. Gottshalk, Jacob Z., Salford, Pa. 1884-1887 5 letters
  24. Gotwals, John G., Yerkes, Pa. 1891 1 letter
  25. Gray, William, Woodstock St. Philadelphia, Pa. 1881 1 letter
  26. Graybill, Jacob S., Thompstown, Pa. 1886 1 letter
  27. Gross, Isaac, Plumbsteadville, Pa. 1882-1897 4 letters
  28. Gross, John L, Fountainville Bucks Co. Pa. 1880 1 letter
  29. Gross, Samuel, Fountainville Bucks Co. Pa. 1876-1893 3 letters
  30. Gross, William & Anna, Fountainville Bucks Co. Pa. 1880-1881 3 letters
  31. Grove, Jacob, Ringwood, Ontario Canada 1898 1 letter
  32. Gruber, William, Springtown Bucks Co. Pa. 1897-1901 2 letters
  33. Guth (Good), Joel & Cathrine, Vincent Chester Go. Pa. 1871 1 letter
  34. Guth (Good), Jonathan & Ladia. Knauer P.O. Berks Co. Pa. 1869-1876 3 letters

Return to To​p

H

  1. Hallman, Jacob, New Dundee Ontario Canada 1873-1878 7 letters
  2. Hallman, John S., New Dundee Ontario Canada 1882 1 letter
  3. Halteman, Benjamin F., East Vincent Chester Co. Pa. 1867-1894 3 letters
  4. Halteman, Elias & Anna, Cocolamus Juniata Co. Pa. 1866-1869 4 letters
  5. Halteman, Isaac B. Pottstown Pa. 1869 1 letter
  6. Harnish, John B., Lancaster Co. Pa. 1881 1 letter
  7. Hartman, Mary, Trappe, Pa. 1887-1890 2 letters
  8. Heebner, D. S., Norriton, Montgomery Go. Pa. 1860-1865 2 letters
  9. Heeter, Mrs. Sarah, Dayton Ohio 1887-1898 3 letters
  10. Hege, Pre. Joseph, Breslau Ontario Canada 1875 1 letter
  11. Hege, Michael & Rebecca, Marion Franklin Co. Pa. 1871-1896 23 letters
  12. Holler, Henry D. & Elizzie, Witmer, East Lampeter, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1878 1 letter
  13. Herr, Abram B., New Danville Lancaster Co. Pa. 1882 1 letter
  14. Hershey, Pre. Jacob, Weiglestown York Cot Pa. 1886-1891 5 letters
  15. Hershey, Pre. Jacob & Maria, Voltaire York Co. Pa. 1872-1900 4 letters
  16. Hershey, Michael & Marsh, Cherry Box Shelly Co. Missouri 1898-1899 3 letters
  17. Hess, John H. & Anna, Litiz Pa. 1905-1906 3 letters
  18. Hess, Pre. Jonas & Annie S., Litiz Lancaster Co. Pa. 1890-1903 8 letters
  19. Hess, Martin, Litiz Pa. 1904 1 letter
  20. Hess, Martin H. & Mary E., Litiz R.F.D.#3, Lancaster Cot Pa. 1902-1908 4 letters
  21. Hess, Peter B., Litiz Pa. 1907 1 letter
  22. Hiestand, William, Palm Pa. 1884 1 letter
  23. High, Jacob H., Jordan Ontario Canada 1895 1 letter
  24. Histand, Levi, Felton Delaware 1881-1902 27 letters
  25. Horning, Pre. Abel & Mary, Telford Pa. 1873-1901 6 letters
  26. Horning, Benjamin & Lucetta, Knauers Berks Co. Pa. 1869-1891 15 letters
  27. Horning, Moses, Bowmanville Pa. 1889 1 letter

Return t​o Top

Reel 3: Items 135-181

  1. Horst, Christian & Mary , Green Castle Franklin Co, Pa.; Cearfoss, Washington Co. Md. 1869-1889 53 letters
  2. Horst, Jacob, Weaverland Lancaster Co. Pa. 1901 1 letter
  3. Horst, Levi & Anna. Chambersburg, Pa. 1870-1898 17 letters
  4. Horst, Michael & Anna, Hagerstown Md. 1871-1875 14 letters
  5. Horst, Pre. Michael & Maria, Maugansville Md. 1893-1899 10 letters
  6. Horst, Peter & Elizabeth, Shippensburg Pa. 1893-1898 8 letters
  7. Horst, Samuel E. & Elizabeth, Cearfos, Washington Co. Md. 1893-1908 18 letters
  8. Horst, Samuel, East Greenville, Stark Co., Ohio 1873-1874 2 letters
  9. Hostetter, Christian K.. Mount Joy, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1888 1 letter
  10. Hostetter, Jacob R. & Catherine, Hanover, York Co. Pa. 1885-1897 9 letters
  11. Huber, Daniel, Almira, York Co. Ontario Canada 1900-1903 6 letters
  12. Hunsberger, Jacob B., Parkerford. Pa. 1890 1 letter
  13. Hunsberger, John H., East Coventry, Chester Co. Pa. 1878 1 letter
  14. Hunsberger, Samuel 1875 1 letter
  15. Hunsecker, Bishop John, Chambersburg, Franklin Co. Pa. 1871-1876 2 letters
  16. Hursh, Henry & Elizabeth. Burton City, Wayne Co. Ohio 1893-1898 4 letters

Return to​ Top

I/J

  1. Jansen, Cornelius & Family, Beatrice, Nebraska 1890 1 letter
  2. Johnson, Harry, Reading, Pa. 1882-1883 2 letters
  3. Johnson, I. H.,Creamery, Skippack Township Pa. 1900 1 letter

Return to​ Top

K

  1. Kauffman, Pre. Abraham H & Lizzie, East Hempfield, Lancaster Co. Pa.; Conlogue, Edgar, Co. Illinois; Burns Kansas
    Peabody Kansas 1879-1890 11 letters
  2. Kauffman, Pre. Daniel, Versailles, Missouri 1899 1 letter
  3. Kepner, Percival G, Pottstown, Pa. 1887-1892 8 letters
  4. Kinsey, Pre. Samuel, St. Jacobs Ontario Canada 1899 3 letters
  5. Kolb, Benjamin, Skippack, Pa. 1883 1 letter
  6. Kolb, J. Clayton, Spring City, Pa, 1902 1 letter
  7. Kolb, John F., Spring City: Pa. 1905 2 letters
  8. Kolb, Jonathan, Spring City. Pa. 1884-1887 2 letters
  9. Marriage Certificate, Sarah Kolb & Jacob Carter, Spring City, Pa. April 14, 1885
  10. Koppes, Henry,M, Wadsworth, Ohio 1899-1906 9 letters
  11. Kratz, Abraham C., Harmony Square (Creamery) Pa. 1895-1897 2 letters
  12. Kriebel, Abraham H, West Point, Pa. 1904 1 letter
  13. Krebel, Andrew B., Kulpsville, Pa. 1898 1 letter
  14. Krupp, Henry C. & Elizabeth, Souderton, Pa. 1883-1903 4 letters
  15. Kulp, Henry G., Pottstown, Pa. 1891 4 letters
  16. Kurtz, Pre. John S. & Mame G., Richfield Juniata Co. Pa,; Martindal Lancaster Co, Pa.; Ephrata Lancaster Co. Pa. 1887-1902 13 letters
  17. Kurtz, John, Richfield Juniata Co. Pa. 1883-1889 3 letters

Return to​ Top

L

  1. Landis, Daniel L. & Lizzie, Chambersburg, Pa. 1896-1906 10 letters
  2. Landis, David M., Macungie, Pa. 1889-1903 3 letters
  3. Landis, Fannie K., East Hempfield, Lancaster Go. Pa. 1877-1879 2 letters
  4. Landis, Pre. John B., East Petersburg, Pa. 1873-1902 21 letters
  5. Landis, J. L., Chambersburg, Pa. 1902 1 letter
  6. Landis, Pre. John L. & Mary J., Binkleys Bridge, Lancaster Co. Pa.; East Lampeter, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1868-1911, 50 letters
  7. Landis, Martin M., Clayton Berks Co. Pa. 1887 1 letter
  8. Lapp, Samuel W. & Wife, New Britain, Pa. 1875 1 letter
  9. Lapp, Samuel & Sarah, Roseland Nebraska 1890-1898 2 letters
  10. Latshaw, Bishop John, Coventry Pa. 1875 1 letter
  11. Latschar, John B., Colebrookdale, Pa. 1886-1887 2 letters

Retur​n to Top

Reel 4: Items 182-232

  1. Lauver, Joseph & Mary, Evendale Pa. 1891-1907 13 letters
    183- Lehman, Benjamin & Anna, Milton Grove, Lancaster Co. Pa.; Elizabethtown, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1872-1904 23 letters
  2. Lehman, Peter Y., Wakarusa Ind. 1878 1 letter
  3. Lesher, Pre. Benjamin, Williamson Franklin Co. Pa. 1883 1 letter
  4. Lesher, Cathrine L., Palm, Pa. 1905 2 letters
  5. Lesher, Deacon David & Mary, Acme Medina Co. Ohio 1897-1898 2 letters
  6. Longacre, John W., Rich Hill, Pa. 1890-1891 2 letters
  7. Longenecker, Pre. Henry & Katie, Salunga Lancaster Co. Pa, 1882-1904 17 letters

Return to Top

M

  1. Mack, Bishop Andrew S. & Elizabeth, Clayton, Pa.  1871-1907 49 letters
  2. Mack, Mary Mensch, Yerkes, Pa. 1884-1904 12 letters
  3. Mack, Noah H., Clayton Berks Co. Pa. 1877 1 letter
  4. Martin, Bishop Abraham W. & Elizabeth, St. Jacobs Woolwich Township Ontario Canada 1877-1901 11 letters
  5. Martin, Pre. Daniel & Naomi, Reedsburg, Wayne Co Ohio 1898 1 letter
  6. Martin, David Waterloo Canada 1876-1891 9 letters
  7. Martin, Elisha, Terre Hill,, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1869-1870 2 letters
  8. Martin, John & Mary, Orrville Ohio 1899-1901 3 letters
  9. Martin, Pre. Jonas H. & Annie, Goodville, Pa. 1888-1897 6 letters
  10. Martin, Joseph H. & Lydia, Shippensburg, Pa. 1899-1903 3 letters
  11. Martin, Levi & Barbara, St, Jacobs Ontario, Canada 1897-1898 2 letters
  12. Martin, Maria, 1895-1866 4 letters
  13. Martin, Paul, St. Jacobs Ontario Canada 1901-1910 4 letters
  14. Miller, Daniel & Mary, Columbiania Ohio 1881 1 letter
  15. Miller, Jesse, Collegeville, Pa. 1884-1889 6 letters
  16. Mininger, Milton, Schwenksville, Pa. 1900 1 letter
  17. Moyer, Pre. Abraham, Blooming Glenn, Pa. 1895 1 letter
  18. Moyer (Meyer), Pre. Isaac, Pippersville Backs Co. Pa. 1887 1 letter
  19. Moyer, Pre. Jacob, Harleysville, Pa. 1898 1 letter
  20. Moyer, John B. & Sarah, Douglas Township Montgomery Co. Pa.; Jefferson Township Montgomery
    Ohio 1860-1902 53 letters
  21. Moyer, Joseph, Millerstown Perry Co. Pa. 1885 1 letter
  22. Moyer, Samuel Clinton 1875 1 letter

Return to To​p

N

  1. Nahrgang, Oliver, New Hamburg Ontario Canada 1898 1 letter
  2. Nice, Henry, Morrison Ill. 1876 1 letter
  3. Nice, Henry & Barbara, Ustick Ill. 1895 1 letter
  4. Nice, Pre. John & Lizzie, Ustick Ill. & Morrison, Ill. 1890-1900 7 letters
  5. Nissley, Elias & Rebecca, Mount Joy, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1876-1884 8 letters
  6. Nissley, Pre. Ephraim & Mary, Mount Joy Lancaster Co. Pa. 1879-1902 8 letters
  7. Nissley, Jacob K., Florin Lancaster Co. Pa. 1888 1 letter
  8. Nissley,  Peter, Mount Joy Lancaster Co. Pa. 1872 1 letter
  9. Nold, Jacob Z. & Nancy, River Styx Medina Co. Ohio 1876-1903 15 letters
  10. Nold, Lydia, River Styx, Medina Co. Ohio 1898-1901 5 letters

Return to Top

O

  1. Oberholtzer, Isaac & Elizabeth, Blooming Glenn Pa. 1879-1884 2 letters

Return to Top

P/Q

  1. Peters, Pre. Isaac & Anna, Henderson, York Co. Nebraska; Farmers Valley, Hamilton Co. Nebraska 1890-1907 11 letters
  2. Price, James H., Hamlin Kansas 1889 1 letter

Return to Top

R

  1. Ratzlaff, John Farms, McPherson Co. Kansas 1886 1 letter
  2. Ramer, Peter, Markham York Co. Ontario Canada 1882-1884 3 letters
  3. Reesor, Benjamin Nancy, Cedar Grove, Ontario, Canada 1898-1907 10 letters
  4. Reeser, Noah & Elizabeth, Cedar Grove, Ontario Canada 1876-1909 15 letters
  5. Reesor, Thomas & Adiline, Cedar Grove,, Ontario Canada 1898-1904 3 letters
  6. Reiff, Jacob, Lancaster Co. Who was a patient at the Norristown (Pa.) State Hospital 1900 1 letter
  7. Rickert, Abraham & Mary Ann and daughter Katie,  River Styx Medina Co. Ohio 1898-1903 7 letters
  8. Risser, Pre. Christian & Cathrine, Brunnerville Lancaster Co. Pa. 1878-1904 18 letters

Return to Top

Reel 5: Items 233-300

  1. Risser, Christian & Rebecca, Cedar Grove Ontario Canada 1880-1906 29 letters
  2. Risser, Deacon.Jacob & Elizabeth, Milton Grove, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1882-1888 2 letters
  3. Risser,  Simeon & Susanna, Cedar Grove, Ontario Canada 1875-1883 5 letters
  4. Roberts,  M. O., Collegeville, Pa. 1890 1 letter
  5. Rodes, Pre. Frederick, Mt. Clinton, Rockingham Co. Va. 1874 1 letter
  6. Rohrer, John, Landisville, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1899 2 letters
  7. Rohrer, Pre. Michael & Elizabeth, Wadsworth, Medina Co. Ohio 1873-1879 4 letters
  8. Rosenberger, Bishop Henry B., Blooming Glen, Pa. 1898-1904 7 letters
  9. Rosenberger, Pre. John H. & Anna, Hatfield Pa. 1884 1 letter
  10. Roth, Samuel L. & Lucy, Spring Forge, York Co. Pa. 1878-1884 6 letters
  11. Ruth, Benjamin H. Deacon at Towamencin Congregation reporting a fire loss of Herman Delp no date
  12. Mr. Rutt. (only inscription), New Brittain, Bucks Co. Pa. 1871 2 letters
  13. Rutt, Martin, Maytown, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1882 1 letter

Return to Top

S

  1. Schanely, Josiah, Spenolas Brigade Fosters Division Camp New Bern, North Carolina 1863 1 letter
  2. Schartner, Carl F., Marion, Turner Co. South Dakota 1889-1906 7 letters
  3. Schartner, Pre. Frederick F., Marion, Turner Co. South Dakota 1882-1903 11 letters
  4. Schiffler, Pre. Albrecht & Mary Roseland, Adams Co. Nebraska 1890-1899 7 letters
  5. Schrag, Pre. Jacob, Freeman, Hutchinson Co. South Dakota; Dallas, Polk Co. Oregon; Irving, Lane Co. Oregon 1884-1904 8 letters
  6. Schrag, John, Turner Co. South Dakota 1882-1884 3 letters
  7. Seipt, Anthony H. Skippack, Pa. 1884 1 letter
  8. Sensenig, Aaron New Holland, Pa. 1907 1 letter
  9. Shank,  Daniel, Biglerville, Adams Co. Pa. 1888-1898 5 letters
  10. Shantz, Menno, Waterloo, Ontario Canada 1904 1 letter
  11. Shaum, Christian, Wakarusa, Indiana 1892-1902 12 letters Note: Information relating to India Famine Relief and translated letter relative to Elkhart Congregational problems.
  12. Shaum, Johannas, New Pittsburg, Wayne Co. Ohio 1875 1 letter
  13. Shaum, Joseph, Wakarusa Indiana 1897-1900 2 letters
  14. Shaum, Deacon Michael & Elizabeth, Wooster, Wayne Co. Ohio 1897-1911 11 letters
  15. Shelly, Abram & Katie
    Brooklyn, New York 1898 1 letter Referring to Nolds family and Harmony Pa.
  16. Shelly, Henry & Mary, Levin, Bucks Co. Pa. 1897 1 letter
  17. Shelly, J.C., Ontario, Canada 1897 1 letter
  18. Shenk, John, Lancaster, Pa. 1888 1 letter
  19. Shenk, Tobias, Earl Hempfield, Lancaster Co. Pa, 1898 1 letter
  20. Shirk, Christian, Churchtown, Pa. 1900 3 letters
  21. Shirk, Peter & Magdalene, Bridgeport Ontario Canada 1893-1908 22 letters
  22. Shope, Pre. Nathaniel, Middletown Dauphin Co. Pa. 1877 1 letter
  23. Snavely, Pre. Christian, Shannon, Illinois 1890-1892 3 letters
  24. Snavely, Jacob, Manheim, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1899 1 letter
  25. Snider, Elias, Waterloo, Canada 1878-1888 11 letters
  26. Stauffer,  A., New Hanover, Montgomery Co. Pa. 1867 1 letter
  27. Stauffer, Elizabeth J., Royersford, Pa, 1899 1 letter
  28. Stauffer,  Isaac & Cathrine, Bachmanville, Dauphin Co. Pa. 2 letters
  29. Stauffer, Pre. John H., Campbellstown, Lancaster, Co. Pa 1872-1891 4 letters
  30. Stauffer, John G., Quakertown, Bucks Cot Pa,. 1889-1896 4 letters
  31. Steiner, Joseph B., Doylestown Pa. 1902 1 letter
  32. Swartley, William R., Chalfont, Pa. 1895-1897 3 letters
  33. Daughter of Jacob Schrager Describing destruction of Peter Blossers, John Drivers, and others homes by a tornado Tipton P.O. 1872 1 letter

Return to Top

T

  1. Thiessen, Pre. Wilhelm & Sara Jason, Jefferson Co. Nebraska 1890-1892 2 letters
  2. Troxel, Peter, Blackleyville, Wayne Co. Ohio; New Pittsburg Ohio; Reedsburg Ohio 1871-1886 11 letters
  3. Turner,  W.H.H., Compiler of Hiestand family records Husted, Ohio 1908 3 letters
  4. Tyson, Emma, Vincent, Chester Co. Pa. 1873 1 letter
  5. Tyson, Hannah, Coventry Chester Co. Pa. 1878 1 letter
  6. Tyson, Deacon Henry & Anna, West Mill Grove, Wood Co. Ohio 1875 1 letter
  7. Tyson,  Henry, Prairie Depot, Wood Co. Ohio Columbia Ohio 1886-1891 3 letters
  8. Tyson,  Jacob, Columbiana Ohio 1908 1 letter
  9. Tyson, Pre. Jacob & Lavina, Burton City, Wayne Co. Ohio 1887-1905 18 letters

Return to Top

U/V

  1. Unruh, Tobias, Mound Ridge Kansas 1890-1896 4 letters

Return to Top

W

  1. Wanner, John, Royersford, Pa. 1882 1 letter
  2. Weaver, Benjamin L. & Sarah, Washingtonville, Ohio 1900-1908 9 letters
  3. Weaver,  David, Newton, Harvey Co. Kansas 1890-1891 2 letters
  4. Weaver, Hiram Louisa, Geistown, Cambria Co. Pa. 1886 1 letter
  5. Weaver, John M., Weaverland, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1898 2 letters
  6. Weaver, John W., Goodville, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1 letter
  7. Weaver, Joseph B. & Susanna, Thompsontown, Juniata Co. Pa, 1893-1902 6 letters
  8. Weber, Daniel & Elizabeth, German Mills, 1898 1 letter
  9. Weber, George, Earl Township, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1873 1 letter
  10. Weber, Pre. Henry & Susanna, Camp Hill, Cumberland Co. Pa. 1883-1896 7 letters
  11. Weber (Weaver), Pre. Jacob L. & Elizabeth, Washingtonville, Mahoning Co. Ohio 1897-1909 15 letters
  12. Weber, Pre. John, Burton City, Indiana Wakarusa, Indiana 1891-1896 4 letters

Return to Top

Reel 6: Items 301-322

  1. Weber, Pre. Samuel, Waterloo, Ontario Canada 1876-1885 9 letters
  2. Wenger,  A. D., Written from Spring City Pa. answering a question of Mensch where Wenger found in the
    scripture that Jesus hung on the cross six hours 1902 1 letter
  3. Wenger, Elizabeth Kulp, Breslau, Waterloo Co. Ontario Canada 1882-1895 14 letters
  4. Wenger, Jonas & Elizabeth, Breslau, Waterloo Co. Ontario Canada 1875-1881 11 letters
  5. Wenger, Pre. Joseph, Bareville, Lancaster Co. Pa. Jacob Reiff died at the Norristown, Pa. asylum 1878-1899 3 letters
  6. Westenberger, David & Martha, Anville, Lebanon Co. Pa.; Lebanon, R.D. # 1 Pa. 1895-1904 6 letters
  7. Westenberger, Joseph W. Fontana, S. Annville Township, Lebanon Co. Pa. 1873 1 letter
  8. Winey, Jacob L., Peabody, Kansas 1890-1893 3 letters
  9. Witmer, Abraham M., Manor, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1871-1899 5 letters
  10. Witmer, Peter E. & Elizabeth, Salunga, Lancaster Go. Pa. 1894-1896 3 letters
  11. Wipp (Wiss?),  Jacob, Freeman, Hutchison Co. South Dakota 1 letter
  12. Wise, Jacob F. & Sarah, Zelienople Butler Co. Pa. Interesting information of the passing away of the last members and the final closing of the Harmony Mennonite Meeting House, Harmony, Butler, Co. Pa. 1890-1904 12 letters
  13. Wismer, Abraham 1867 1 letter
  14. Wiss, Jacob Blacksmith, Freeman, Hutchison Co, South Dakota 1886 1 letter
  15. Woolner, Jacob, Kossuth, Ontario Canada 1877-1883 3 letters

Return to Top

X/Y/Z

  1. Zimmeman, Christian, Blue Ball, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1893-1899 12 letters
  2. Zimmerman, George & Maria, Blue Ball, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1893-1901 7 letters
  3. Zimmerman, M. S., Martindale, Lancaster Co. Pa. 1897 1 letter
  4. Zimmerman, Phares, East Earl Pa. 1907 1 letter
  5. Unidentified Letter, ??? 21,1904 1 letter

Total number of persons writing letters - 320
Total number of letters in the collection - 1,600
Letters arranged in alphabetical order by Mrs. Willis Lederach, Lederach, Pa.
Letters arranged in page sequence by Mr. Allen Keyser, Harleysville, Fa. and
Wilmer Reinford, Creamery, Pa.,
Typed By Mrs. Wilmer Reinford

Back to microfilm collections page

Return to top

Hours

Monday to Friday, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

Making an appointment with the archivist in advance is strongly recommended.

Contact

Mennonite Archives of Ontario
Conrad Grebel University College
140 Westmount Road North
Waterloo, ON N2L 3G6

Phone: 519-885-0220 x24238

Email: marchive@uwaterloo.ca