Classification scheme: 
XV-11.1

Series 1: Conference of Historic Peace Churches Records

Physical description: 1.04 m of textual records

Custodial History: Records were received from the organization and from the personal papers of J.B. Martin, S.F. Coffman and other Mennonite leaders.

Note: The original arrangement of this series by the Mennonite Archives of Ontario involved minimal processing. Files were received mostly from individuals and organized into boxes. In 2011, this series was reappraised. Duplicates were withdrawn and the records were reorganized by committee function rather than individual office holder. Records belonging to other series within the fonds were transferred to the appropriate series.

Since this series has been cited in published works under its earlier arrangement scheme, the original file list has been posted below the current file list for reference. The original file list should no longer used to create citations.

File list:

Sub-series 1: Annual Meetings

Scope and content: Contains annual meeting notices, agendas, programs, minutes, lists of attendees, financial statements, some committee reports and addresses given at the conferences. A nearly complete set of programs is filed separately.

  1. 1940-1964
  2. Programs, 20 Jan 1941-1964

Sub-series 2: Executive Committee

  1. Minutes, 1941-1953, 1955-1964 
    Scope and content: Contains minutes of the executive committee; some may be missing. Some reports are included. Also includes treasurer's interim statements for 1940-1941. 
     
  2. Correspondence, 1940-1964 
    Scope and content: Contains the correspondence of the executive committee. Includes correspondence re Mennonite Central Committee appointed to distribute German Art Gifts, 1957-1958.

Sub-series 3: Reports and committees

  1. Alternative Service Camp tour reports, British Columbia and Alberta, 1942
    Custodial history: From the J. B. Martin fonds
  2. Delegations to Ottawa, 1940-1943 
    Scope and content: This file was created by J. B. Martin, and contains correspondence and reports related to CHPC delegations to the Canadian government from 1940-1943. It includes a copy of a letter to the Minister of Labour from a delegation of United Church of Canada ministers [194-]. This file is not a comprehensive record of the delegations; see also records found in sub-series 1 and 2.
  3. Committee to prepare a history of the war experiences of the CHPC, 1947-1949
    Scope and content: This committee was appointed by the executive to prepare a history with chapters written individually by CHPC leaders. Drafts of some chapters were found in the file:
    "History of Canadian Peace Churches" / Oscar Burkholder
    "The organization of the Conference of Historic Peace Churches" / E.J. Swalm
    "The churches and official contacts with government"  / J.B. Martin
  4. Joint Meeting of the representatives of the various Historic Peace Churches in Canada, 1957
    Custodial history: From the files of John J. Wichert (XIII-2-2.1).
  5. Report on Conference of Canadian Clergy : role of the church in Civil Defense, 1957
  6. Committee to plan a reunion of conscientious objectors, 1948-1950
    Scope and content: Contains minutes of the committee, the 1948 and 1950 reunion registrations, and Peace Team records. See also: XV- 65 - Association of Conscientious Objectors.
  7. Report of C.O. under contract, 1 Aug 1944
    Note: Includes lists of Alternative Service workers in Mennonite Conference of Ontario churches by congregation, length of service, marital status, and Red Cross payments

Sub-series 4: Registration

  1. Blank forms and applications
  2. Certificates
  3. Register, [194-]
  4. Registration forms by electoral district:

Electoral District # 59 (Hessdale) (1)
Electoral District # 90 (Algoma East) (1)
Electoral District # 92 (Brant) (4)
Electoral District # 93 (Brantford) (1)
Electoral District # 96 (Cochrane) (20)
Electoral District #97 (Corbetton) (Dufferin-Simcoe) (3)
Electoral District #99(Elgin) (6)
Electoral District #101(Essex South) (139)
Electoral District # 107(Grey Bruce) (2)
Electoral District # 108(Grey North) (4)
Electoral District #109 (Haldimand) (23)
Electoral District # 115 (Huron North) (1)
Electoral District #116(Huron Perth) (43)
Electoral District #117(?) (1)
Electoral District #118(Kent) (10)
Electoral District #122(?) (1)
Electoral District #124(Lincoln) (165)
Electoral District #125(London) (2)
Electoral District #126(Middlesex East) (1)
Electoral District #127 (Middlesex West) (2)
Electoral District #128 (Muskoka) (4)
Electoral District #129(Nipissing) (3)
Electoral District #130(Norfolk) (32)
Electoral District #131(Northumberland) (1)
Electoral District #132(Ontario) (9)
Electoral District #134 (Ottawa?) (134)
Electoral District #135(Oxford) (107)
Electoral District #138(Perth) (169)
Electoral District #147(Simcoe North) (15)
Electoral District #142(Prince Edward –Lennox) (3)
Electoral District #149(Timiskaming) (1)
Electoral District #151 (Waterloo North) (845)
Electoral District # 152(Waterloo South) (313)
CHPC registration forms of men in Waterloo North and South ridings 1940-1941, Electoral District #155 (Wellington South) (8)
Electoral District #156 (Wentworth) (3)
Electoral District #153 (Welland) (49)
Electoral District #154 (Wellington North) (94)
Electoral District #157 (York East) (76)
Electoral District #158 (York East) (14)
Electoral District # 164 (Davenport) (1)
Electoral District #168 (Rosedale) (1)
Electoral District #172 (Brandon) (1)
Electoral District #169 (St. Paul’s) (5)
Electoral District #175 (Lisger) (3)
Electoral District #178(Brookdale) (1)
Electoral District #179(Portage La Prairie) (7)
Electoral District # 180(Provencher) (5)
Electoral District #182(Selkirk) (1)
Electoral District # 183(Souris?) (1)
Electoral District #184 (Springfield) (6)
Electoral District #185 (Winnipeg North) (1)
Electoral District #188 (Winnipeg South centre) (2)
Electoral District #190 (Humboldt) (7)
Electoral District #191 (Kindersly) (4)
Electoral District # 192 (Lake Centre) (4)
Electoral District #198 (North Battleford) (3)
Registration Forms, misc. unnumbered and misnumbered forms
Electoral District #203 (Rosthern) (11)
Electoral District #204(Saskatoon) (6)
Electoral District #209(Yorkton) (2)
Electoral District #210(Acadia) (8)
Electoral District #213(Bow River) (12)
Electoral District #217(Edmonton East) (1)
Electoral District # 218(Edmonton) (1)
Electoral District #220(Lethbridge) (3)
Electoral District #221(Macleod) (3)
Electoral District #22(Medicine Hat) (1)
Electoral District #223(Peace River) (1)
Electoral District #224(Red Dear) (15)
Electoral District #226 (Wetaskiwin) (4)
Electoral District #230(Fraser Valley) (1)
Electoral District #238 (Vancouver Centre) (1)
Cards for nurses
Cards with indeterminate electoral districts

Top of Page


Origial file list:

Series 1: CHPC Records


XV-11.1.1
CHPC Publications
Service Organizations
Reports of the Delegations to Ottawa
Programs
Financial Statements 1940-1961
Preparation of Book on War Experiences 1947-1948
Executive Committee. Minutes and Correspondence, 1941-1944
Reports, 1951-1964

XV-11.1.2
Minutes and Reports 1941-1944
Minutes of Reports 1945-1958
Minutes, reports, Correspondence, misc. 1941-1944

XV – 11.1.3 
Correspondence 1958 –1959
Correspondence 1962
Correspondence 1960 –1961
Correspondence 1956-1957

XV –11.1.4 
Correspondence 1953-1955
Correspondence 1952
Correspondence 1951
Correspondence 1950

XV-11.1.5 
Correspondence 1946
Correspondence 1948
Correspondence 1949
Correspondence 1945
Correspondence 1944
Correspondence 1943 
Correspondence 1942
Correspondence 1941 
Correspondence 1940

XV-11.1.6
Peace Committees
Minutes – Oct 29th, 1941-June 19th, 1945
Oct 23rd, 1945-Nov 12th, 1956 
Nov 12th, 1956 – Nov 22nd, 1958

XV-11.1.7 
Certificates 
Laws affecting Historic Peace Churches by J. B. Martin & N. Bearinger
Register 1940-1943

XV-11.1.8
CPHC 1958-1964, Non-Resistance Relief Organization (N.R.R.O) Correspondence from H. Taves files C. J. Rempel

CHPC 1962

CHPC 1962
Paid Bill March 1st, 1964
From N. M. Bearinger file 1940- 1945

XV-11.1.9-CHPC
Minutes of Non-Resistance Relief Organization, 1959-1964
CHPC Executive Committee Minutes
- Programs Conference Minutes, 1959 –1964

XV-11.1.10
Other Mennonite Organizations –CHPC - J. B. Martin files 
Executive and annual minutes and programs 156-1962; some related correspondence; materials on CHPC related to MCC
CHPC Records 
Joint meeting of the Representatives of the various Historic Peace Churches in Canada (Wichert files), 1957
Report on conference of Canadian Clergy-“Role of the church in Civil Defense” 1957
Other Mennonite Organizations – CHPC –J. B. Martin files 
Minutes of Plenary sessions 1940-1945, 1949-1955; also comments of 1954 memorial service for C. F. Klassen
Other Mennonite Organizations – CHPC –J. B. Martin files 
Executive Minutes – 1941,42,44,46,47,48,50,51,52,56,1957 incomplete

XV-11.1.11
Other Mennonite Organizations – CHPC –J. B. Martin files

Correspondence and minutes –generally related to formation of MCC (Canada); also some MDS material; some correspondence of citizenship and Old Order Amish problems with government 1949,1962 –1964

Other Mennonite Organizations – CHPC –J. B. Martin files 
Correspondence, especially with MCC office in Kitchener 1950-1951

Other Mennonite Organizations – CHPC –J. B. Martin files 
Alternative service camp Tour reports (B.C., Alberta) 1942-1943

Other Mennonite Organizations – CHPC –J. B. Martin files 
Annual meeting programs 1941-1946,1949-1952,1954

Other Mennonite Organizations – CHPC –J. B. Martin files 
Correspondence and reports re: meetings with government officials in Ottawa 1940-1943

XV-11.1.12 
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 59 (Hessdale) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 90 (Algoma East) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 92 (Brant) (4)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 93 (Brantford) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 96 (Cochrane) (20)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #97 (Corbetton) (Dufferin-Simcoe) (3)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #99(Elgin) (6)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #101(Essex South) (139)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 107(Grey Bruce) (2)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 108(Grey North) (4)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #109 (Haldimand) (23)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 115 (Huron North) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #116(Huron Perth) (43)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #117(?) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #118(Kent) (10)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #122(?) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #124(Lincoln) (165)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #125(London) (2)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #126(Middlesex East) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #127 (Middlesex West) (2)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #128 (Muskoka) (4)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #129(Nipissing) (3)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #130(Norfolk) (32)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #131(Northumberland) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #132(Ontario) (9)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #134 (Ottawa?) (134)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 135(Oxford) (107)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #138(Perth) (169)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #147(Simcoe North) (15)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #142(Prince Edward –Lennox) (3)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #149(Timiskaming) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #151 (Waterloo North) (845)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 152(Waterloo South) (313)

XV-11.1.13
Other Mennonite Organizations – CHPC – J. B Martin files
CHPC registration forms of men in waterloo North and South ridings 1940-1941 Electoral District #155 (Wellington South) (8)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #156 (Wentworth) (3)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #153 (Welland) (49)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #154 (Wellington North) (94)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #157 (York East) (76)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #158 (York East) (14)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 164 (Davenport) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #168 (Rosedale) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #172 (Brandon) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #169 (St. Paul’s) (5)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #175 (Lisger) (3)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #178(Brookdale) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #179(Portage La Prairie) (7)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 180(Provencher) (5)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #182(Selkirk) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 183(Souris?) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #184 (Springfield) (6)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #185 (Winnipeg North) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #188 (Winnipeg South centre) (2)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #190 (Humboldt) (7)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #191 (Kindersly) (4)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 192 (Lake Centre) (4)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #198 (North Battleford) (3)

XV-11.1.14 
Registration Forms, misc. unnumbered and misnumbered forms
Registration Forms, Electoral District #203 (Rosthern) (11)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #204(Saskatoon) (6)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #209(Yorkton) (2)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #210(Acadia) (8)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #213(Bow River) (12)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #217(Edmonton East) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District # 218(Edmonton) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #220(Lethbridge) (3)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #221(Macleod) (3)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #22(Medicine Hat) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #223(Peace River) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #224(Red Dear) (15)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #226 (Wetaskiwin) (4)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #230(Fraser Valley) (1)
Registration Forms, Electoral District #238 (Vancouver Centre) (1)

Top of Page

Last modified 12-Aug-2011 by Laureen Harder-Gissing

Hours

Generally 8:30-4:30 Monday to Friday. An appointment in advance is recommended.

Contact

Mennonite Archives of Ontario
Conrad Grebel University College
140 Westmount Road North
Waterloo, ON N2L 3G6

Phone: 519-885-0220 x24238