white belt with two purple rowsHaudenosaunee Two Row Wampum belt. 

Summit events are free to all. 

Download the Summit schedule of events (PDF). Watch opening ceremony and keynote video on YouTube

Friday, October 14 | Saturday, October 15 | Sunday, October 16 

Friday, October 14

Time Event Participants Topic Location
7:30 am - end of Summit Sunrise Ceremony – Opening Sacred Fire Fire Keepers, Al McDonald, and Howard Loft   St. Paul’s Fire
8:30 am - 9 am Refreshments Janace Henry, Pies and Things   Modern Languages foyer
9 am - 9:45 am Thanksgiving Address, Opening Ceremony

Al McDonald; Myeengun Henry, Thanksgiving Address; Mino Ode Kwewak N’gamowak

Opening Ceremony

Theatre of the Arts, ML 135
9:45 am - 10:45 am KEYNOTE Dr. Cindy Blackstock Introduction by Jean Becker

Keynote / Q and A

Watch the livestream.

Theatre of the Arts, ML 135
11 am - 12 pm CIRCLE 1: Survivor Stories

Howard Loft, Lee Loft, Lila Bruyere, Shawn Johnston, Sherlene Bomberry

Intergenerational stories of survival and empowerment Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
12 pm - 1 pm Lunch Break      
1 pm - 2 pm CIRCLE 2: Education and Decolonization

Tim Paci, Alyssa General, Loise MacDonald, WAEC, Youth Workshop delegates, Mary Baldasaro

Facilitator: Mary Baldasaro

Youth and Education, Cultural Appropriation, Curricula, Recruitment

Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
2 pm - 4 pm Breakaway Youth Session Kelly Laurila and student delegates See Youth Workshop Schedule St. Paul's University College Chapel
2 pm - 2:15 pm Break      
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm CIRCLE 3: Oral Storytelling and Pedagogical Practices Jean Becker, Linda Warley, Myeengun Henry Methods and ceremony, practice and making meaning Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Break      
4 pm - 5 pm CIRCLE 4: Law, Media, and UnColonizing the Gaze

Augie Fleras, Lisa Monchalin, Lev Marder, Susan Roy 

Haldimand Tract, histories, treaties, and apologies Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
5:30 pm Gathering and Fire Al McDonald and Howard Loft  

St. Paul's Fire

6:30 - 8:00 pm Summit/History Speaker Series

Lisa Monchalin, 
Introduction by Susan Roy

The Colonial Problem: An Indigenous Perspective on Crime and Injustice in Canada Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College

Saturday, October 15

Time Event Participants Topic Location
7:30 am Sunrise Ceremony Al McDonald and Howard Loft   St. Paul's Fire
8:30 am - 9 am Refreshments Janace Henry, Pies and Things Alumni  Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
9 am - 10 am CIRCLE 5: Languages and (Re)Conciliation

Amos Key Jr., Trevor Holmes, Lila Bruyere,  Shawn Johnston

Making Indigenous Languages Official Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
10:15 am - 10:30 am Break      
10:30 am - 12 pm CIRCLE 6: Health and Nourishment

Kim Anderson, Blu Waters, Ian Mosby, Conrad Sichler

Memory, Medicine, and Education Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
12 pm - 1 pm Lunch Break      
1 pm - 2 pm CIRCLE 7: Territorial Acknowledgement Luane Lentz, Cheryl Maksymyk, Emma Smith Research, Process, and Practice Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
2 pm - 2:15 pm Break      
2:30 pm - 5 pm Optional Summit Activities Facilitators: WAEC and volunteers

Discussion Circles, TRC Reading Challenge, Performance Workshop Viewing, Archive Installation + Workshop with Susan Roy and Ian Mosby, Meditating Process with Conrad Sichler, Digital Storytelling Installation “A Canadian Conversation” viewing by Kim Anderson, Call to Action # 83 – exhibition viewing and discussion, Local Gallery Programming, Invitation to the Fire.

Activities/exhibitions at UWaterloo & St. Paul’s campuses

Collaborative Local Galleries: Art Gallery of Guelph artist Don Russell’s Circle Mound; Canadian Clay & Glass “On Firm Ground: a reposition of being” curated by Patricia Deadman

5:30 pm

Gathering and Fire Al McDonald and Howard Loft   PAS - UWaterloo
6 pm - 8 pm Feast – All Welcome: Free but registration required Janace Henry, Pies and Things, Six Nations of the Grand Oral Storytelling by Rene Meshake Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College

Sunday, October 16

Time Event Participants Topic Location
7:30 am Sunrise Ceremony Al McDonald and Howard Loft   PAS - UWaterloo
8:30 am - 9 am Refreshments Janace Henry, Pies and Things   Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
9 am - 10 am CIRCLE 8: Idle No More Kelly Laurila, Darren Thomas, Shannon Dea
Amy Smoke
Social Action, The Ethical Space, and Circle Pedagogy Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
10 am - 10:15 am

Break

     
10:30 am - 12 pm CIRCLE 9: Curating Change Pat Deadman, Naomi Johnson, Andy Houston Mush Hole Project – Truth and Reconciliation in Art Alumni Hall, St. Paul's University College
12 pm - 1 pm Lunch Break      
1 pm - 2 pm  "The Offering" Ensemble performance

Public Performance with Bruce Sinclair, PJ Prudat, Falen Johnson, Waterloo Theatre and Performance students. Facilitated by Spy Dénommé-Welch

Theatre of the Arts, ML 135

2:30 pm Closing Ceremony  Blue Sky Singers  Led by Amy Smoke Theatre of the Arts, ML 135. Walk to St. Paul’s and the closing of the Fire.

* Program subject to change 

The Integrating Knowledges Summit is made possible with the support of the University of Waterloo (Faculty of Arts), Waterloo Aboriginal Education Centre (St. Paul’s University College), SSHRC Connection Grant, Bob Harding Humanities and Social Sciences award, Ontario Arts Council, Research Entrepreneurs Accelerating Prosperity (REAP), Department of Drama and Speech Communication, Centre for Memory and Testimony Studies (Wilfrid Laurier University and partner universities), and the generous contributions from many collaborating organizations and individuals.

We are grateful. Thank you.

The Summit collaborators acknowledge that we are on the traditional territory of ‎ the Neutral, Anishnawbe and Haudenosaunee peoples. The University of Waterloo is situated on the Haldimand Tract, the land promised to the Six Nations that includes six miles on each side of the Grand River.