You are here

Software Capstone Design Symposium 2017

Saturday, March 25, 2017

The Software Engineering Capstone Design Symposium will be on Tuesday, March 28, 2017. Presentations will run from 9AM to 3:30PM. Awards announced at 4:30pm. Poster booths and demonstrations will be in the Davis Centre Lobby. Presentations will be in rooms DC1302 and DC1304. The full schedule is listed below, including schedules for individual referees, and instructions for referees.

Breakfast and lunch will be served for participants (students, referees, coordinators, camera operators, etc).

Project abstracts are on the Capstone Design site.

Referee Instructions

Thank you for participating in the 2017 Software Engineering Capstone Design Symposium! Your feedback to the students, both in conversation and in writing, is a valuable part of this educational experience. The students have worked hard for over a year on their projects, and have given multiple practice talks to the instructor and their peers in preparation for explaining their projects to you. We appreciate the time and effort you put in to making this a great day. 

  1. Pick up your clip board with schedule and grading sheets in DC1301 (fishbowl).
  2. Visit each team at their poster booth to see a demonstration of their software. It is important to see the poster and demonstration before the presentation, so that you have a sense of what the software does before the students present the technical details.
  3. Watch their presentation and ask engaging questions.
  4. Return your grading sheet to Derek Rayside in DC1304. We want to hear your professional judgement and intuitions. The grading sheet is intended to help guide and organize your thoughts, but not to constrain them. There is a wide variety of projects, and no rubric can describe them all adequately.

Thank you!

Presentation Schedules

DC1302: Team Name       Time     Room
----------------------  -------  ------
Songhaus                9:00AM   DC1302
ROCKIT                  9:30AM   DC1302
STORM                   10:00AM  DC1302
Speculative Execution   10:30AM  DC1302
Web In A Box            11:00AM  DC1302
Closed for Refactoring  11:30AM  DC1302
InternCompass           12:00PM  DC1302
Calligre                12:30PM  DC1302
Xylo                    1:00PM   DC1302
Kaiba Corp.             1:30PM   DC1302
Dynalist                2:00PM   DC1302
homely.rent             2:30PM   DC1302
Qube                    3:00PM   DC1302

DC1304: Team Name       Time     Room
----------------------  -------  ------
Minerva                 9:00AM   DC1304
Evan's Rules            9:30AM   DC1304
Delta                   10:00AM  DC1304
CLAC                    10:30AM  DC1304
Manifold                11:00AM  DC1304
Frustra                 11:30AM  DC1304
Capital Software        12:00PM  DC1304
SAT                     12:30PM  DC1304
ReadYourStory           1:00PM   DC1304
JASON                   1:30PM   DC1304
Patronus                2:00PM   DC1304
MediReadi               2:30PM   DC1304
Propelme                3:00PM   DC1304

Individual Referee Schedules

Referee: Atulan Zaman

Time     Team           Location
-------  -------------  ----------
9:00AM   Minerva        DC1304
9:30AM   Evan's Rules   DC1304
10:00AM  Delta          DC1304
11:00AM  Manifold       DC1304
12:00PM  InternCompass  DC1302
2:00PM   Patronus       DC1304
2:30PM   homely.rent    DC1302


Referee: Allyson Giannikouris

Time    Team       Location
------  ---------  ----------
1:00PM  Xylo       DC1302
2:30PM  MediReadi  DC1304
3:00PM  Propelme   DC1304


Referee: Andrew Morton

Time     Team                   Location
-------  ---------------------  ----------
10:00AM  STORM                  DC1302
10:30AM  Speculative Execution  DC1302


Referee: Bernie Roehl

Time     Team                    Location
-------  ----------------------  ----------
9:00AM   Songhaus                DC1302
10:00AM  STORM                   DC1302
11:30AM  Closed for Refactoring  DC1302


Referee: Byron Weber Becker

Time    Team     Location
------  -------  ----------
9:00AM  Minerva  DC1304


Referee: Carlos Moreno

Time     Team                   Location
-------  ---------------------  ----------
10:30AM  Speculative Execution  DC1302


Referee: Chantelle Gellert

Time     Team                    Location
-------  ----------------------  ----------
9:00AM   Minerva                 DC1304
9:30AM   ROCKIT                  DC1302
11:30AM  Closed for Refactoring  DC1302
12:30PM  Calligre                DC1302
3:00PM   Propelme                DC1304


Referee: Craig Kaplan

Time    Team         Location
------  -----------  ----------
1:30PM  Kaiba Corp.  DC1302


Referee: Dan Brown

Time    Team      Location
------  --------  ----------
9:00AM  Songhaus  DC1302


Referee: Dmitry Blotsky

Time     Team           Location
-------  -------------  ----------
12:00PM  InternCompass  DC1302
12:30PM  SAT            DC1304
1:30PM   JASON          DC1304
3:00PM   Propelme       DC1304


Referee: Donghyun Shin

Time     Team                   Location
-------  ---------------------  ----------
10:30AM  Speculative Execution  DC1302
11:00AM  Manifold               DC1304
11:30AM  Frustra                DC1304
12:00PM  Capital Software       DC1304
12:30PM  SAT                    DC1304
2:00PM   Dynalist               DC1302


Referee: Derek Rayside

Time     Team              Location
-------  ----------------  ----------
9:00AM   Minerva           DC1304
9:30AM   Evan's Rules      DC1304
10:00AM  Delta             DC1304
11:00AM  Manifold          DC1304
11:30AM  Frustra           DC1304
12:00PM  Capital Software  DC1304
12:30PM  SAT               DC1304
1:00PM   ReadYourStory     DC1304
1:30PM   JASON             DC1304
2:00PM   Patronus          DC1304


Referee: Eric Bahn

Time    Team           Location
------  -------------  ----------
1:00PM  ReadYourStory  DC1304


Referee: Gladimir Baranoski

Time     Team     Location
-------  -------  ----------
11:30AM  Frustra  DC1304


Referee: Stefan Idziak

Time     Team    Location
-------  ------  ----------
10:30AM  CLAC    DC1304


Referee: Igor Ivkovic

Time     Team    Location
-------  ------  ----------
10:00AM  STORM   DC1302


Referee: Jeff Zarnett

Time     Team                    Location
-------  ----------------------  ----------
11:30AM  Closed for Refactoring  DC1302
12:00PM  InternCompass           DC1302
12:30PM  Calligre                DC1302


Referee: Jimmy Lin

Time     Team          Location
-------  ------------  ----------
11:00AM  Web In A Box  DC1302


Referee: Joanne Atlee

Time     Team           Location
-------  -------------  ----------
11:00AM  Web In A Box   DC1302
1:00PM   ReadYourStory  DC1304


Referee: Kenneth Paik

Time     Team          Location
-------  ------------  ----------
9:30AM   Evan's Rules  DC1304
10:00AM  Delta         DC1304


Referee: Kevin Veloso

Time     Team              Location
-------  ----------------  ----------
10:30AM  CLAC              DC1304
11:30AM  Frustra           DC1304
12:00PM  Capital Software  DC1304
1:00PM   Xylo              DC1302
1:30PM   JASON             DC1304
2:00PM   Dynalist          DC1302


Referee: Murphy Berzish

Time     Team                   Location
-------  ---------------------  ----------
9:00AM   Minerva                DC1304
10:30AM  Speculative Execution  DC1302
11:00AM  Manifold               DC1304
12:00PM  Capital Software       DC1304
12:30PM  SAT                    DC1304
1:30PM   JASON                  DC1304


Referee: Mirko Vucicevich

Time     Team    Location
-------  ------  ----------
10:30AM  CLAC    DC1304


Referee: Paul Ward

Time    Team         Location
------  -----------  ----------
2:30PM  homely.rent  DC1302
3:00PM  Qube         DC1302


Referee: Robert Amelard

Time     Team          Location
-------  ------------  ----------
9:00AM   Songhaus      DC1302
9:30AM   ROCKIT        DC1302
11:00AM  Web In A Box  DC1302


Referee: Rollen D'Souza

Time     Team         Location
-------  -----------  ----------
9:30AM   ROCKIT       DC1302
11:30AM  Frustra      DC1304
12:30PM  Calligre     DC1302
1:30PM   Kaiba Corp.  DC1302
2:30PM   MediReadi    DC1304


Referee: Steven Stewart

Time     Team              Location
-------  ----------------  ----------
12:00PM  Capital Software  DC1304
12:30PM  SAT               DC1304


Referee: Patrick Lam

Time    Team         Location
------  -----------  ----------
1:00PM  Xylo         DC1302
2:00PM  Patronus     DC1304
2:30PM  homely.rent  DC1302


Referee: Tony Yang

Time     Team           Location
-------  -------------  ----------
10:00AM  STORM          DC1302
1:00PM   ReadYourStory  DC1304
1:30PM   Kaiba Corp.    DC1302
2:00PM   Dynalist       DC1302
2:30PM   MediReadi      DC1304
3:00PM   Qube           DC1302


Referee: Mahesh Tripunitara

Time     Team          Location
-------  ------------  ----------
10:00AM  STORM         DC1302
11:00AM  Web In A Box  DC1302


Referee: Wojcieh Golab

Time     Team                   Location
-------  ---------------------  ----------
10:30AM  Speculative Execution  DC1302
3:00PM   Qube                   DC1302


Referee: Wayne Chang

Time    Team      Location
------  --------  ----------
2:00PM  Dynalist  DC1302


Referee: Eric Winkler

Time     Team          Location
-------  ------------  ----------
9:30AM   Evan's Rules  DC1304
10:00AM  Delta         DC1304


Referee: William Cowan

Time     Team                   Location
-------  ---------------------  ----------
10:30AM  Speculative Execution  DC1302