You are here

Privacy policy

Our guarantee

In accordance with governing policies established by the University of Waterloo, the Office of Advancement proudly guarantees that all your personal information will be kept strictly confidential.

Specifically, we do not sell or rent personal information. It is only accessible to those staff members and affiliates who require the information to execute their assigned duties and who have signed a confidentiality agreement. Should you wish to update why and how Waterloo gets in contact with you, please complete our alumni communication preferences form or call 519-888-4567, ext. 32038.

Informatio​n storage

We store personal information on the secure Office of Advancement database. This information is gathered from a variety of sources. For example, we make changes to names and addresses as required, record attendance at events and communications preferences, and document donation history. Other sources of personal information include student files from the Registrar's Office and Human Resources records.

The collection, storage, and disclosure of information contained in this database is consistent with the Province of Ontario's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Staying connected with Waterloo

As an alumnus and/or donor, you have the opportunity to stay connected with Waterloo and our affiliated colleges through various communication pieces. These include newsletters, e-newsletters, magazines, media releases, surveys, and information about programs, services, alumni events, reunions, affinity partnerships, and fundraising appeals.

To update how you stay connected with Waterloo, please complete our alumni communication preference form or call 519-888-4567, ext. 32038.

Waterloo and the National Do Not Call List

The University of Waterloo is a registered charity and depends on the generous support of our alumni and friends to provide students with the best education possible. As such, Waterloo, in accordance with Canada's National Do Not Call List (DNCL) guidelines, is permitted to make unsolicited telephone calls regarding fundraising initiatives and other university activities.

In accordance with the DNCL regulations, the university's call centre:

  • Restricts calls to between 9 a.m. and 9:30 p.m. on weekdays (Monday to Friday) and from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. on weekends (Saturday and Sunday). (These hours apply to the time zone in which the individual receiving the telephone call resides.)
  • States the purpose of the call at the beginning of the call, and identifies on whose behalf we are making the call.
  • Provides a 1-800 contact number at the end of each call, should you have any additional comments or questions. This number connects to a voicemail box that is checked daily, and we respond to all inquiries within three business days.

Affinity partnerships

The University of Waterloo has established affinity relationships with companies that provide services to our alumni. Your participation in these services generates revenue for alumni programs and services.

Waterloo does not rent or sell your personal information. The university's affinity partners may contact you about their services from time to time. In such cases, both the university and the affinity partner strictly adhere to current federal and provincial privacy laws to ensure that your personal information remains confidential.

If you wish to change your affinity partner communication preferences, please do so using our alumni communication preference online form, or by calling 519-888-4567, ext. 32038.

Website privacy

The Office of Advancement website makes use of online tracking and analytics software. The information gathered through these resources enables us to analyze trends in our online traffic and to work toward continuously improving our online presence. Please see the University of Waterloo website privacy statement for more details.

Questions or concerns?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is being used, please contact our privacy officer, Sean Thomas.

Alumni communication preferences form