Thursday, April 28, 2016 - Symposium program

Time

Presenter and Presentation title

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Registration (coffee and refreshments available)
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Conference introduction from co-chairs
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Fern Delamere Memorial Lecture introduction

Keynote address - Brett Lashua, PhD (Leeds Beckett University)

10:30 a.m. Break #1 (refreshments available)
11:00 a.m. Earl Walker and Chantel Pilon - A framework for belonging
11:20 a.m. Corin Latimer - New management: The changing reality of privatizations in our public places
11:40 a.m. Kathryn Wettlaufer - For the long haul? Understanding and challenging activist burnout in the  context of an ‘ideological social movement apparatus’ 
12:00 p.m. Pooneh Torabian - Borderless world for whom?: The border crossing experiences of Canadians with dual citizenship
12:20 p.m. Kim Lopez - Care labour, leisure, and invisibility: Seeing genderacialisation through narrative work
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch and poster presentation (lunch provided for registered, current graduate students)
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Sarah Dolman - Communication of Campus Mental Wellness Services: Assessing Students’ Perspectives and Reviewing Best Practices - Poster

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Kai Jiang - A Theoretical Framework of Destination Brand Love - Poster

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Bobbi-lee Churly - Attitudes and Perceptions towards Varsity Athletics at the University of Waterloo - Poster

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Jacquelyn Stam - User Experiences of Alzheimer’s Day Programs - Poster

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. David Guy - Physical Activity and Chronic Disease in Rural Populations: Insights and Suggestions for Future Research - Poster
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Georgia Teare - Exploring Knowledge Utilization in Olympic Legacy Management - Poster

2:00 p.m. Jessica Brake - The use of meditation as a therapeutic recreation intervention for those with a substance addiction
2:20 p.m. Jaylyn Leighton - The outdoor classroom and healing from trauma: The use of experiential activity and outdoor adventure therapy
2:40 p.m. Amanda McGowan - Impact of One-Semester Outdoor Education Programs on Adolescent Perceptions of Self-Authorship
3:00 p.m. Elizabeth Aguilar - Second homes in Mexico: exploring the relationship between second home owners and local residents in the city of Mérida, Yucatán
3:20 p.m. Sayedali (Ali) Mostolizadeh - Music machine against war machine: Musical narrative of war, displacement, and siege in Yarmouk refugee camp
3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break #2 (Refreshments available)
4:00 p.m. Lynne Gulliver - Beyond the ice: An exploratory investigation into social responsibility within junior hockey
4:20 p.m. Luc Cousineau - Citizen now: Using youth sports programs to empower, include, and educate youth in attainable citizenship
4:40 p.m. Maggie Miller - Sherpas’ stories of navigating life and death in mountaineering
5:00 p.m. Clara-Jane Blye - Who is in our parks? Examining the low impact camping practices of front-country and back-country Canadian provincial park visitors
5:20 p.m. Becca Mayers - Whose lane is it anyway?
5:40 p.m. Closing remarks
6:00 p.m. Join us for the evening social at the Grad House!