1992

1. Min Yang, "Membrane Extraction with Sorbent Interface" (graduated November 1995).

2. Zhouyao Zhang, "Headspace Solid Phase Microextraction" (graduated October 1995).

3. Lin Pan, "Strategies for Analysis of Polar Compounds by SPME" (graduated October 1996)

1993

1. Perry Martos, "Air Analysis by Solid Phase Microextraction" (graduated January 1998).

1994

1. Xiaozhong Han, "Capillary Isoelectric Focusing using Tapered Capillaries" (March 1996).

1995

1. Yuzhong Luo, "Membrane Extraction with Sorbent Interface" (graduated January 1999).

2. Sonia Magdic, "Analysis of Pesticides by SPME" (December 1996).

1996

1. Haodan Yuan, "Analysis of Biological Compounds by SPME" (graduated December 2000).

2. Lillian DeBruin, "Cigarette Smoke and Breast Cancer" (with David Josephy) (graduated December 2000).

3. Rongrong Xu, "Field Analysis by SPME" (December 1998).

1997

1. Alina Segal, "Breath Analysis by MESI" (graduated May 2001).

2. Yunping Cui, "Isoelectric Focusing/Mass Spectrometry Based on Tapered Capillaries"(January 1999).

3.Jingcun Wu, "Polypyrrole coatings for SPME" (graduated March 2001).

1998

1. Sheng Li, “Two-dimensional Separation of Proteins” (December 2004).

1999

1. Wei Xie, “Estimation of Toxic Exposure by SPME”.

2000

1. Heather Lord “In-vivo SPME” (graduated October 2005).

2. Tiemin Huang “Ampholyte-free CIEF” (graduated May 2003).

2001

1. Yong Chen “Analysis of Indoor Air by SPME Devices” (graduated June 2004).

2. Xinyu Liu “Field MESI” (graduated December 2005).

2002

1. Yan Wang “Protein Analysis by SPME-MALDI” (graduated December 2006)

2. Shokouh Hosseinzadeh Haddadi “Automation of SPME” (graduated May 2008)

2003

1. Marcel Musteata “Application of SPME to Pharmacology” (graduated January 2006)

2. Yu Gu “Microsampling with SPME” (March 2007)

3. Wennan Zhao “On-site SPME Devices and Techniques” (graduated May 2008)

4. Jassim Sultan “CIEF with Whole Column Imaging Detection” (December 2004).

2004

1.  Tibebe Lemma “Characterization of Proteins by CE/CIEF/ WCID” (graduated September 2009)

2. Simon Ningsun “Dialysis/SPME in-vivo Extractions” (graduated April 2008)

3. Ali Lounici “Automated SPME Determinations” (January 2006).

4. Wesley Hsiao “Cold Fiber SPME” (May 2005).

2005

1. Shine Zhang “Optimization of In-vivo Extractions” (graduated December 2008)

2. Francois Breton “Development of Biocompatible Fibres” (graduated with MS October 2009)

3. Zeipei Qin “Thin Film Microextraction” (graduated May 2010)

2007

1. Farhard Riazi Kermani “Environmental Applications of SPME”. (graduated May 2012)

2008

1.  Sanja Risticevic “Food Metabolomics with SPME” (graduated September 2012)

2. Erasmus Cudjoe “Application of SPME for Brain Investigations” (graduated March 2014)

3. Fatemeh Mirnaghi “High Throughput Drug Determinations” (graduated November 2012)

4. Paul Togunde “SPME In-vivo and On-site Fish Sampling” (graduated October 2012)

5. Yanwei Zhan “In-vivo Lipodomics” (August 2012)

2009

1. Jong Leu “Micro Fibre SPME” (August 2011)

2. Ruifen Jiang “Fast Extraction Techniques” (graduated April 2013)

3. Erica Silva “Pesticides in Food Matrices In-vitro and In-vivo” (graduated February 2015)

2010

1. Atafeh Zarabadi “The Whole Column Imaging Detection” (graduated April 2015)

2. Afsoon Pajand Birjandi “Microbiology Determinations by SPME” (graduated November 2015)

2011

1. Fatemeh Mousavi “Microbiology Metabolomics by SPME/LC/MS” (graduated August 2015)

2. Fardin Ahmadi “High Throughput Water Determinations by SPME/LC/MS” (graduated April 2016)

3. Md. Nazmul Alam “Insight into the dynamic processes involved in solid-phase microextraction” (graduated August 2016)

4. Saba Asl Hariri “Particle Collection by Needle Trap” (graduated October 2015)

2013

1. German Augusto Gomez Rios “Direct Coupling of SPME to MS” (graduated Sept 2017)

2. Nathaly Reyes Garces “Clinical and Antidoping Applications of SPME” (graduated Sept 2017)

3. Jonathan Grandy “Development of Field Portable Solid Phase Microextraction Samplers for   Performing On-site Environmental Analysis” (graduated April 2018)

2014

1. Tijana Vasilevic “Forensic Applications of SPME (Graduated Sep 2019)

2016

1. Nikita Looby “Clinical In-vivo SPME Applications”

2. Mohammad Huq “Protein Analysis”

3. Sofia Lendor “In-vivo SPME of Brain Tissue”

4. Abir Khaled “Develop and validate a fully automated, high-throughput analytical method for the determination of multi-class veterinary drug residues in animal tissues, using SPME”

2017

1. Miao Chen (Harry) “New Solvent-Free Technologies Facilitating On-site Determinations”

2. Emir Nazdrajic “Microfluids Open Interface”

2018

1. Daniel Rickert  “Direct Coupling of SPME to MS”

2. Hernando Rosales “Protein Analysis”

2019

1. Shakiba Zeinali “Development of Needle traps and their applications”

2. Runshan (Will) Jiang “Development of SPME methods for medical applications”