• For a list of building abbreviations, refer to the campus map.
  • To reach the University of Waterloo mainline call 519-888-4567 followed by any of the extensions listed below.
  • If you are a faculty or staff member who requires a copy of this list in excel format for communication purposes, please use the Request for graduate studies department/program contacts list. (Please do not use this form if you are a prospective student. You can reach the department co-ordinator by selecting the department/program of your choice below and clicking on their name to access their email address).
List of Department/program Graduate Co-ordinators, Graduate Studies
 

Department/

Program

Contact name and email Extension Location
  Accounting - Admissions and Records (PhD) (MAcc) Jenny Rothwell 32770 HH 3172
  Accounting - Admissions, Records, and Funding Keira So 44050 HH 3159
  Anthropology (Public Issues) Miljana Kovacevic 42403 PAS 2012
  Applied Mathematics Erin Kelly 47213 MC 6038
  Architecture Tina Davidson 27604 ARC 2106
  Biology April Wettig 46392 ESC 357A
  Business Entrepreneurship and Technology Nina Ripley 48381 E7 
  Catholic Thought - (St. Jerome's University) Serena Catania 519-884-8110 x28353 SJU SH 2006
  Chemical Engineering MASc and PhD Judy Caron 40279 E6 3028
 

Chemical Engineering - Admissions, Records, and Funding (MEng)

Ellen Gong  41019 E6 3024
  Chemistry Madeleine Blauel 35086 C2 260C
  Chemistry - GWC2 (including Nanotechnology) - Admissions Kim Rawson ext 48111 except Wednesday at U of Guelph 519-824-4120 ext 53848 C2 280
  Civil and Environmental Engineering Jaimee Kropf N/A E2-2328A
  Civil and Environmental Engineering Shannon Cary 43057 E2 2325
  Classical Studies Brigitte Schneebeli 42377 ML 224
  Climate Change -  see Geography and Environmental Management      
  Combinatorics and Optimization Melissa Cambridge 34027 MC 5013
  Computational Mathematics Tina Wang 42157 MC 6036
 

Computer Science - Graduate Coordinator, All Master's Programs (Thesis, Coursework and Research)

Carly McLeod

36468 

DC 2599B
  Computer Science – Graduate Coordinator - Admissions/Records Amy Todd 38382 DC 2599D
  Computer Science – Graduate Studies Supervisor, Office Mgmt, Admin, Senate, Scholarships, Scheduling Denise Shantz 34872 DC 2628
  Computer Science – Graduate Coordinator, TA Eligibility, Student Funding (GRS), Scholarships Sara Almadhoun N/A DC 2599C
  Computer Science – Graduate Coordinator, All PhD programs Nadine Zinger 38382 DC 2599D
  Computer Science – Office Assistant -     Admission Applicant inquiries, CS Grad email, forms, remedials, Admissions Sara Almadhoun N/A DC 2599C
  Data Science - Admissions and Records Marie Kahkejian 38300 M3 2118
  Data Science - Graduate Coordinator - Admissions/Records Andrea Blyth-Estabrooks N/A M3 2118
 

Digital Experience Innovation - Admissions/Records

Summer Rashed 23009

Stratford

  Earth and Environmental Sciences Sue Fisher 35836 EIT 2035
  Economics

econgadv@uwaterloo.ca  (for program inquiries)

Amanda Campbell  (for all other inquiries)

45099 HH 219
 

Electrical and Computer Engineering -Admissions (MEng and MEng Power)

Kehinde Adebisi-Nicoll 38231 EIT 3133
  Electrical and Computer Engineering - Admissions (MASc and PhD) Naomi Sumi 31212 EIT 3134
  Electrical and Computer Engineering (Graduate Funding and Scholarship Coordinator) Susan Widdifield 32912 EIT 3135
  Electrical and Computer Engineering (PhD and PhD special programs)

Cassandra Brett

33645 EIT 3139
  Electrical and Computer Engineering (MASc, MEng and MEng Power Programs) Amber Beaudoin 33586 EIT 3138
  Electrical and Computer Engineering (Manager)

Emilie Mechler

33330 EIT 3136
  English Language and Literature - Admissions, Records and Funding Agata Jagielska 43618 HH 250
  Fine Arts Sharon Dahmer 36923 ECH 1201
  French Studies

Nathan Pirie

42249 ML 336
  Future Cities (Online) Cynthiya Subramaniam 42784 EV1 335
  Geography and Environmental Management      

Alan Anthony -

MA, MA (Water), MES, MES (Water), MSc, MSc (Water), PhD, and PhD (Water)

42730 EV1 308

Teresa Wilson -

Master of Climate Change, GDip in Climate Risk Management

48539 EV1-315
  German/Russian Kira Youngblut 43059 ML
  Global Governance Rachael Gergely  N/A Balsillie School
  History    Robyn Wilkinson 43328 HH 136
  Institute for Quantum Computing (IQC) - Records and Funding Paula Roser 40273 QNC 3109
  Kinesiology and Health Sciences (KHS) Alicia Nadon 41031 BMH 3028
  Management Science and Engineering - Admissions (MMSc-online, MoT, MMSc course work) MMSc course work on campus records Kim Dunne 84799 CPH 4319
  Management Science and Engineering (MASc, PhD) Lisa Hendel 33670 CPH 4370
  Mathematics for Teachers - Admissions, Records, and Funding  Alissa Trochimchuk  40788 MC 6241
  Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering - Graduate Funding Co-ordinator (TA, GRS, and Scholarships) Tanya Yoworski 43625 E7 3312
  Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering - Records (MENG, MASC)

Karen Schooley

mmengadvisor@uwaterloo.ca

mmascadvisor@uwaterloo.ca

43385 E7 3314
  Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering - Admissions (MENG, MASC, PhD) Mat Walton 41592 E5 3318
  Mechanical & Mechatronics Engineering - Nanotechnology (PhD) Jian Zou 42019 E7 3316
  Nanotechnology Program Annette Dietrich 41896 E7 7432
  Peace and Conflict Studies Thomas Fraser 24248 Grebel
  Pharmacy Melinda Recchia 21353 PHR 4006
  Philosophy Ashley Price N/A HH 319
  Physics - Perimeter Scholars International (PSI) Angela Hovdestad N/A PI
  Physics and Astronomy - Admissions Kayla Sutton N/A PHY 260
  Physics and Astronomy - Records Sophie Gagnon N/A PHY 259
  Planning - Admissions & Records Tracey Beirness 48154 EV3 3211
  Political Science  Darshani Madumali 42214 HH 314
  Psychology Emily O'Connor  41272 PAS 3013
  Public Service - Admissions Sheila McConnell 31012 EC5 1007
  Public Service - Admissions & Records Ju Hee Lee N/A

EC5 1009

  Pure Mathematics Jo-Ann Hardy 35674 MC 5314
  Pure Mathematics - Admissions Lis D'Alessio 38091 MC 5309
  Recreation and Leisure Studies Rebecca Zehr N/A BMH 2314
  Recreation and Leisure Studies - Admissions, Records, and Funding Rebecca Zehr N/A BMH 2314
  Religious Studies Priti Nayak 43497 PAS 1055
 

School of Environment, Enterprise and Development (SEED)

  • Sustainability Management MES 
  • Sustainability Management MES (Water)
  • Sustainability Management PhD
Anastasiya Saparaliyeva 33586 EV3 4213
 

School of Environment, Enterprise and Development (SEED)

  • Economic Development and Innovation (MEDI)
  • Master's of Environment and Business (MEB)
  • Master of Development Practice program (MDP)
Jennifer Doucet 42520 Ev3-4221
  School of Environment, Resources and Sustainability (SERS) Stephanie Mohl N/A EV2 2032
  School of Public Health Sciences (SPHS) – Professional Graduate Programs (MPH, MHE, MHI) Michelle Fluit 47734 LHN
  School of Public Health Sciences (SPHS) – Graduate Research Programs (MSc & PhD) Megan Aikens 42026 LHN
  School of Public Health Sciences (SPHS) – Admissions and Records Megan Aikens 42026 LHN
  School of Public Health Sciences (SPHS) – Admissions, Records and Funding Jaiden Cote 48189 BMH
  School of Public Health Sciences (SPHS) – Professional Graduate Programs (MPH, MHI, MHE) – Admissions, Records Athira Chandrasekhara Rao 40257 LHN 2733
  School of Optometry and Vision Science Angela Hare 35039 OPT 301A
  Sociology and Legal Studies Quinn Smith 41953 PAS 2047
  Social Work Shella Zagada

519-884-4404

x28729

REN 1422
  Social Work - Admissions Keri Raif 519-884-4404 x28698 REN 1424
 

Statistics and Actuarial Science

  • Master of Quantitative Finance
  • Master of Actuarial Science
Helen Chen 41232 M3 3139
 

Statistics and Actuarial Science

  • MMath (Actuarial Science, Biostatistics, Statistics)

Heather McLaughlin

41333
 
M3 3138
 

Statistics and Actuarial Science

  • PhD (Actuarial Science, Biostatistics, Statistics)
  • Scholarships and Awards
Mary Lou Dufton 46532 M3 3137
 

Stratford School of Interaction Design and Business - Admissions and Records

Nicole Sguigna 23004 Stratford
  Systems Design Engineering (PhD programs, and graduate funding) Anna Cunningham 40590 E5 6104
  Systems Design Engineering (Masters programs) Shannel Noseworthy 43143 E5 6103
  Taxation Joyce Becker 37553 HH 3167
  Theological Studies (Conrad Grebel University College) Maria Smyrnova  42411 Waterloo