Personal information banks

University of Waterloo index of personal information banks

Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (s. 45) requires the University to make available to the public an index of the personal information banks it maintains, including details on the categories of individuals about whom information is maintained, the type of personal information maintained, where it is located, how it is used, by whom it is used, the legal authority for its collection, and how long it is retained.  

A personal information bank is personal information under the control of the institution that is organized or intended to be retrieved by an individual’s name or an identifier such as a student number or employee number. 

The index of personal information banks is organized according to the function or activity that the information supports rather than the current organizational structure of the University. The index is still under development. Further personal information banks will be added as they are identified.

Administration

Notarized documents, sworn affidavits and declarations
University directory

Campus services

Athlete information and eligibility records
Housing and residences student records
Parking
Sports clubs
WatCard

External relations and communications

Development database
Donors and prospective donors case files
ESQ inclusion program case files
Images
Outreach event registration information

Finance

Revenues and accounts receivable
Student accounts

Governance

Board and Senate membership

Health, safety, and security

Conflict and unethical behaviour case files
Conflict, unethical behaviour, and human rights consultation files
Counseling and psychotherapy client files
Human rights complaint files
Medical records
Optometry records
Persons with disabilities client files
Police case files

Information management

Freedom of information and protection of privacy consultations
Freedom of information and protection of privacy requests
Integrated library system (Trellis)
Special collection donation files

Research management

Animal use in teaching and research
Human research ethics clearance
Research study participant pools

Student management

Applications for admission
Continuing education students
Document requests
Ontario Student Assistance Program (OSAP) case files
Prospective students
Scholarships, bursaries, and awards case files
Student appeals case files
Student discipline case files
Student files, graduate
Student files, undergraduate
Student financial aid case files
Student grievances case files
Student information system (Quest)
Unsuccessful financial aid and award applications

Teaching and learning

Co-op information system
English language proficiency examination (ELPE)
Examination accommodation

back to top