You are here

Contacts

Ahmad Abuharara

MSc student
Location: 
ESC 218

Supervisor: Orfan Shouakar-Stash

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Zahra Akbarzadeh

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37789
Location: 
EIT 1005
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Oya Albak

Isotope Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35305
Location: 
EIT 5017
Group(s): 
Technicians

Lorraine Albrecht

Administrative Assistant
Lorraine Albrecht.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32069
Location: 
EIT 2034
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Richard Amos

Integrated Science Institute, Carleton University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Ramon Aravena

Research Professor, Isotope Hydrology and Geochemistry
Ramon Aravena.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35652
Location: 
EIT 2043
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Isotope geochemistry and hydrology

Colleen Atherton

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: David Blowes

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Gail Atkinson

Department of Earth Sciences, University of Western Ontario
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Pieter Aukes

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: Sherry Schiff

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Tariq Aziz

PhD student
Location: 
EIT 2008

Supervisors: Phillipe Van Cappellen and Hans Dürr

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Gabriel Bacca-Cortes

PhD student
(519) 888-45678 ext. 38746
Location: 
EIT 1002
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jeff Bain

Research Hydrogeochemist
(519) 888-4567 ext.35369
Location: 
EIT 5032
Group(s): 
Technicians

Janis Baldwin

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Contact for: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: Carol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Daniel Bandyayera

Ministry of Natural Resources, Quebec

Jim F. Barker

Professor Emeritus, Groundwater (organic pollutants)
Jim Barker
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32103
Location: 
ESC 210
Contact for: 
Faculty and Instructors
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Research Areas→Groundwater

Nandita Basu

Assistant Professor, Water Sustainability and Ecohydrology
Nandita Basu.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32257 (PHY office), 37917 (E2 office)
Location: 
Office: E2 2327; Lab: PHY 230
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology

Steven Berg

President and CEO, Aquanty, Inc.
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

David Blowes

Professor, Contaminant Hydrogeology
David Blowes
(519) 888-4567 ext. 84878
Location: 
EIT 5004
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Groundwater

Alec Blyth

Section Manager, Used Fuel Geoscience, Nuclear Waste Management Organization
647-259-3724
Contact for: 
Toronto, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Lindsay Kathleen Bowman

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37343
Location: 
EIT 2051

Supervisor: André Unger

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sean Buckles

MSc student
Location: 
ESC 217

Supervisor: Jim F. Barker

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Filip Budimir

PhD student
Location: 
ESC 217

Supervisor: David Blowes

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Justin Buis

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisors: David BlowesCarol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Thomas Bullen

US Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Aaron Bustard

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31130
Location: 
ESC 203

Supervisors: Martin RossBrian Kendall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Susan Callan

Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38165
Location: 
EIT 5002
Group(s): 
Technicians

Eduardo Cejudo

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37250
Location: 
EIT 3011
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Benoit Charette

MSc student

Supervisor: Brian Kendall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Laurent Charlet

University of Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jianming Chen

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37343
Location: 
EIT 2051

Supervisor: Edward Sudicky

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

John Cherry

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Hydrogeology
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers; Research Areas→Groundwater

Tahina Choudhury

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: Will Robertson

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Nathan Cleven

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31168
Location: 
EIT 1020

Supervisor: Shoufa Lin

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Brewster Conant

Adjunct Professor, Physical and contaminant hydrogeology (Earth and Environmental Sciences Teaching Fellow)
Brewster Conant.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37234
Location: 
EIT 2041
Contact for: 
Teaching pedagogy and on-campus resources
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty; Instructors

Peter Condon

Greens Creek Mine, Juneau, Alaska
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Mario Coniglio

Professor, Carbonate Petrology (Associate Vice-President, Academic)
Mario Coniglio
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33899
Location: 
NH 3006C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Earth surface system

Matthew Corriveau

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: Carol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Raoul-Marie Couture

Research Assistant Professor, Biogeochemistry
Raoul-Marie Couture
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology

Stella Cuc

Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37275
Location: 
EIT 5022A
Group(s): 
Technicians

Jason Davison

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37343
Location: 
EIT 2051

Supervisor: Ed Sudicky

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Keith Delaney

Postdoctoral Fellow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36495
Location: 
ESC 304
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Frederick (Rick) J. Devlin

Professor, Department of Geology, University of Kansas
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Phyllis Diebolt

Lab Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37276
Location: 
EIT 5018A
Group(s): 
Technicians

Alexander Driedger

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31327
Location: 
EIT 2004
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Maurice Dusseault

Professor, Engineering Geology
Maurice Dusseault.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 84590
Location: 
ESC 357C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Applied and engineering geology

Hans Dürr

Research Assistant Professor, Ecohydrology
Hans Dürr.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31325
Location: 
EIT 1001
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology, Earth surface system

Jane Eagling

Postdoctoral Fellow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37239
Location: 
EIT 5009
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Thomas W.D. Edwards

Professor Emeritus, Isotope hydrology and geochemistry
Tom W.D. Edwards
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Research Areas→Isotope geochemistry and hydrology

Humam El-Mugammar

Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37274
Location: 
EIT 5018
Group(s): 
Technicians

Richard Elgood

Research Coordinator, Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33796 and 35659
Location: 
EIT 5029 and EIT 5016
Group(s): 
Technicians

Tony Endres

Associate Professor, Geophysics
Tony Endres.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33552
Location: 
EIT 2009
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Earth surface system, Solid Earth

Michael English

Professor and Chair, Dept. of Geography and Environmental Studies, Wilfrid Laurier University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Robert Enouy

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: André Unger

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Steve Evans

Professor, Geological Engineering (Associate Chair)
Steve Evans
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33232
Location: 
ESC 303
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Applied and engineering geology

Nicholas Eyles

Dept. of Physical and Environmental Sciences, University of Toronto
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Sara Fellin

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: Carol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sue Fisher

Graduate Administrative Coordinator
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35836
Location: 
EIT 2035
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Administrative Staff

Shaun Frape

Professor, Inorganic Geochemistry (Undergraduate Officer)
Shaun Frape.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36382
Location: 
EIT 5005
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Groundwater, Isotope geochemistry and hydrology

Emil O. Frind

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Groundwater (modelling)
Emil O. Frind.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33959
Location: 
EIT 2051B
Contact for: 
Faculty and Instructors
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers; Research Areas→Groundwater

Michelle Gauthier

Manitoba Geological Survey
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Bob Gillham

Distinguished Professor Emeritus and Executive Director of The Water Institute
Bob Gillham
(519) 888-4658
Location: 
EIT 2033
Contact for: 
Faculty and Instructors
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers; Research Areas→Groundwater

Susan Glasauer

Assistant Professor, School of Environmental Sciences, University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

David Good

V.P. Exploration, Marathon PGM Corp.
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

John Gosse

Associate Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, Dalhousie University
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

William Douglas Gould

Special Graduate Faculty, University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Lois Graham

Lab Assistant
(519) 888-4567 ext. 84732
Location: 
EIT 5025
Group(s): 
Technicians

Laura Groza

Hydrogeochemical Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36997 and 37239
Location: 
EIT 5007 and EIT 5009
Group(s): 
Technicians

Eric Grunsky

Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Carl Guilmette

Department de geologie et de genie geologique, University Laval
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Wei Guo

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37343
Location: 
EIT 2051

Supervisor: André Unger

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Waleed Gusti

MSc student
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Rhys Gwynne

Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35305
Location: 
EIT 5017
Group(s): 
Technicians

Jacob Hanley

Department of Geology, Saint Mary's University, Halifax, NS
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Corinne Hanlon

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38062
Location: 
ESC 217B

Supervisor: Shaun Frape

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Chris Hanton-Fong

Finance Officer
Chris Hanton-Fong.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37233
Location: 
EIT 2038
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Justin Harbin

Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37275
Location: 
EIT 5022A
Group(s): 
Technicians

Jens Hartmann

Professor, Institute for Biogeochemistry and Marine Chemistry, University of Hamburg
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Richard Heemskerk

Laboratory Manager
Richard Heemskerk
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35838
Location: 
EIT 5019B
Group(s): 
Technicians; Administrative Staff

Emily Henkemans

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37430
Location: 
ESC 222

Supervisor: Shaun Frape

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Steven Holland

Project Manager / Field Hydrogeochemist
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38165
Location: 
EIT 5002
Group(s): 
Technicians

Sheu-Ju (Joy) Hu

Research Associate
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37239
Location: 
EIT 5009
Group(s): 
Research Associates

Lin Huang

Environment Canada, Toronto
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Daniel Hunkeler

Director of Research, Centre of Hydrogeology, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Syed Ismail Hussain

Postdoctoral Fellow
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Hyoun-Tae Hwang

Sr. Scientist, Aquanty, Inc.
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Walter Illman

Professor, Contaminant Hydrogeology
Walter Illman
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38341
Location: 
PHY 229B
Contact for: 
Faculty and Instructors
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Groundwater

Bob Ingleton

Research Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37171
Location: 
EIT 1024
Group(s): 
Technicians

Richard Jackson

Geofirma Engineering Ltd., Heidelberg, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Avid Banihashemi Jahromi

Postdoctoral Fellow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31329
Location: 
EIT 2002
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Dylan Jamison

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31840
Location: 
ESC 212

Supervisor: Shoufa Lin

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Julia Jamieson-Hanes

Research Hydrogeochemist
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37239
Location: 
EIT 5009
Group(s): 
Technicians

Sun Wook Jeen

Chonbuk National University, Korea
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jeanne Johnson

Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37276
Location: 
EIT 5018A
Group(s): 
Technicians

Paul Johnson

Research Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37173
Location: 
EIT 1025
Group(s): 
Technicians

John Johnston

Assistant Professor, Sedimentology/Stratigraphy
John Johnston.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33234
Location: 
EIT 2042
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Earth surface system

Jon Paul Jones

Suncor Energy, Alberta
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Erin Jones

Ecohydrology Research Group Coordinator (currently on leave)
Erin Jones
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31320
Location: 
EIT 1006
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Jiangyue Ju

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: David Rudolph

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mostofa Kamal

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: John Lin, Martin Ross

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Garth Van der Kamp

Environmental Canada, Saskatoon, SK
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Paul F. Karrow

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Quaternary Geology
Paul F. Karrow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33731
Location: 
ESC 310
Contact for: 
Faculty and Instructors
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Research Areas→Earth surface system, Solid Earth

Sam Kelley

Postdoctoral Fellow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37177
Location: 
EIT 2012
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Brian Kendall

Assistant Professor, Sedimentary Geochemistry & Metal Isotope Geochemistry
Brian Kendall
Location: 
ESC 204
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Earth surface system, Isotope geochemistry and hydrology, Solid Earth

Myung Gwang Kim

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisors: John Lin, Martin Ross

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ling Kong

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisors: David BlowesCarol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Michael Krom

Professor, School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds, UK
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Mary Lori-Lee LaBelle

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37430
Location: 
ESC 222

Supervisor: Shaun Frape

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Anniet Laverman

Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Kristen Leal

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012

Supervisor: Sherry Schiff

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David Lee

Atomic Energy of Canada, Chalk River, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Kamilo Leite

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: Ramon Aravena

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Adam Lentz

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37430
Location: 
ESC 222

Supervisor: Carol PtacekDavid Blowes

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jeff Leon

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012

Supervisors: David BlowesCarol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ruiqiang Li

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37512
Location: 
ESC 357B

Supervisor: Maurice Dusseault

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Shuhuan Li

Laboratory Coordinator (Biogeochemistry)
(519) 888-4567 ext.37968
Location: 
EIT 2003
Group(s): 
Technicians

Ana Lima

Research Associate
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31329
Location: 
EIT 2002
Group(s): 
Research Associates

Shoufa Lin

Professor, Structural Geology (Associate Dean International Programs)
Shoufa Lin.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36557
Location: 
ESC 205
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Solid Earth

John Lin

Associate Professor, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Utah
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Song Ling

MSc student

Supervisor: Stephen Evans

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Robert Linnen

Associate Professor & Robert Hodder Chair in Economic Geology, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Western Ontario
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Kai Liu

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012

Supervisor: Lingling Wu

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Peng Liu

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37232
Location: 
EIT 2026

Supervisors: David BlowesCarol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ying Liu

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37231
Location: 
EIT 2025

Supervisor: Carol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Xinze Lu

MSc student

Supervisor: Brian Kendall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ning Luo

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32738
Location: 
PHY 220

Supervisor: Walter Illman

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Taylor Maavara

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31798
Location: 
EIT 2005
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Daniel MacDonald

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: Maurice Dusseault

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Benoît Madé

Senior Researcher, ANDRA (The French National Radioactive Management Agency)
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Bill Mark

Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36747
Location: 
EIT 5024A
Group(s): 
Technicians

Ekaterina Markelova

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38674
Location: 
EIT 1002
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Rabab Mashayekhi

Postdoctoral Fellow
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Corina McDonald

Museum Curator and Undergraduate Studies Coordinator
Corina McDonald.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35633
Location: 
EIT 2036
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Administrative Staff

Isabelle McMartin

Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Brayden McNeill

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: David Blowes

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Eric McQuay

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012

Supervisor: Sherry Schiff

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jennifer Mead

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012

Supervisors: Sherry Schiff

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Fanlong Meng

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: André Unger, Jon Paul Jones

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Paul Menkveld

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: David Rudolph

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Tatjana Milojevic

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31326
Location: 
EIT 2006
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Kristen Mitchell

Washington, DC
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Mohamed Mohamed

Ontario Ministry of the Environment
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Chin Man (Bill) Mok

GSI Environmental, Orinda, CA
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Hira Moktan

PhD student

Supervisors: David Rudolph, Jon Paul Jones

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

John Molson

Department de geologie et de genie geologique, University Laval
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Michael Moncur

PhD student

Supervisors: David BlowesCarol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Alan V. Morgan

Professor Emeritus, Quaternary Geology and Paleontology
Professor Emeritus Alan V. Morgan
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33029
Location: 
ESC 309
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Research Areas→Earth surface system, Solid Earth

Satya Mullapudi

MSc student

Supervisor: David Blowes, Richard Amos

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Peter Nason

Postdoctoral Fellow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36431
Location: 
EIT 2017
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Christopher Neville

Adjunct Sessional, S.S. Papadopulos & Associates, Inc., Waterloo, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Amanda Niederkorn

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32977
Location: 
EIT 2007
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Wayne Noble

Research Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33159
Location: 
PHY 222A
Group(s): 
Technicians

Marina Nunes

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: Ramon Aravena

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David O'Connell

Tipperary, Ireland
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Dogan Paktunc

CANMET, Ottawa, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Sorab Panday

GSI Environmental, Herndon, VA
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Roberta Parigi

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38062
Location: 
ESC 217B

Supervisor: David Blowes

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Young Jin Park

Director of Projects, Aquanty Inc., Waterloo, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Beth Parker

School of Engineering, University of Guelph
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jen Parks

Instructor
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36929
Location: 
EIT 2047
Group(s): 
Instructors

Chris Parsons

Research Scientist
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32820
Location: 
EIT 1003
Group(s): 
Research Associates

Eshan Pasha

MSc student

Supervisor: David Rudolph

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Maren Pauly

Ecohydrology Research Group Coordinator
Maren Pauly.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31320
Location: 
EIT 1006
Group(s): 
Administrative Staff

Peeter Pehme

Waterloo Geophysics Inc., Waterloo, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Jennifer Pell

Peregrine Diamonds Ltd., Vancouver, BC
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Richard Peltier

Professor, Department of Physics, University of Toronto
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Helen Powley

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31329
Location: 
EIT 2002
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Elizabeth Priebe

PhD student

Supervisor: David Rudolph

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Terry Prowse

W0CIRC, Environment Canada/University of Victoria
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Carol Ptacek

Professor, Contaminant Hydrology and Geochemistry (Graduate Officer)
Carol Ptacek
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32230
Location: 
EIT 5001
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Groundwater

William Quinton

Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Cold Regions Hydrology, Cold Regions Research Centre, Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Eric J. Reardon

Professor Emeritus, Geochemistry
Eric J. Reardon
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology, Isotope geochemistry and hydrology

Rashid Rehan

University of Engineering and Technology, Peshawar, Pakistan
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Fereidoun Rezanezhad

Research Assistant Professor, Soil Biochemistry and Hydrology
Fereidoun Rezanezhad.
(519) 888-4567, ext. 31328
Location: 
EIT 2001
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology

Jessey Rice

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31130
Location: 
ESC 203

Supervisor: Martin Ross

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Will Robertson

Research Associate Professor, Groundwater Contamination
Will Robertson
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36800
Location: 
EIT 2049
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Groundwater

Eric Roden

University of Wisconsin
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Martin Ross

Associate Professor, Applied Quaternary Science (Graduate Officer)
Martin Ross
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38171
Location: 
EIT 2045
Group(s): 
Academic Advisors; Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Applied and engineering geology, Earth surface system

David Rudolph

Professor, Groundwater (hydrology)
David L. Rudolph.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36778
Location: 
PHY 229B
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Groundwater

Abdus Sabur

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31326
Location: 
EIT 2006
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Iain Samson

Professor, Dept. of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Windsor
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Houston Saunderson

Kitchener, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Emily Saurette

MSc student

Supervisor: Carol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Sherry Schiff

Professor, Environmental Geochemistry
Sherry Schiff.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32473
Location: 
ESC 305
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology, Isotope geochemistry and hydrology

Shawn Scott

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31130
Location: 
ESC 203

Supervisor: Martin Ross

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Elaine Secord

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31327
Location: 
EIT 2004
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Alysa Segato

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext.37208
Location: 
ESC 2013A

Supervisor: Brian Kendall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

William Sellier

MSc student

Supervisor: Barry Warner

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Natalie Senger

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Atefeh Shadpour

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37343
Location: 
EIT 2051

Supervisor: André Unger

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Mahyar Shafii

Postdoctoral Fellow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37968
Location: 
EIT 2003
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Bingjie Shi

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31326
Location: 
EIT 2006
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Orfan Shouakar-Stash

IT2 Isotope Tracer Technologies Inc, Waterloo, ON
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Sarah Sine

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012

Supervisor: Sherry Schiff

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Natalia Skomorowski

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext 37232
Location: 
EIT 2026

Supervisor: Maurice Dusseault

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

James J. Sloan

Professor Emeritus, Atmospheric applications of Chemistry and Physics
Jim Sloan
(519) 888-4401
Location: 
PHY 2023
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors Emeriti, Adjunct Faculty; Research Areas→Earth surface system

Christina Smeaton

Postdoctoral Fellow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32820
Location: 
EIT 1003
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Lianna Smith

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37285
Location: 
ESC 219

Supervisor: David Blowes

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

John Spoelstra

Biogeochemistry
John Spoelstra.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37277
Location: 
EIT 5031
Contact for: 
Faculty and Instructors
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology, Isotope geochemistry and hydrology

Holly Stein

Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Mark Steinepreis

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38851
Location: 
PHY 110

Supervisor: David Blowes

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Severin Stojanovic

PhD student
Location: 
EIT 2008
Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Andrew Stumpf

Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Gloria Suarez

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: David Rudolph

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Edward Sudicky

Professor, Groundwater (modelling)
Edward Sudicky
(519) 888-4567 ext. 36271
Location: 
EIT 2051A
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researchers; Research Areas→Groundwater

Michael Sullivan

MSc student
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: Carol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

William D. Taylor

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Aquatic Ecology and Limnology (Department Chair)
William Taylor.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32556
Location: 
EIT 2033
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors, Professors Emeriti; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology; Administrative Staff

Martin Thullner

Department of Environmental Microbiology, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty

Long Tian

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext.
Location: 
ESC 217

Supervisor: Shaun Frape

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Cameron Toy

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37208
Location: 
EIT 2013B

Supervisor: Tony Endres

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ryan Truong

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31840
Location: 
ESC 212

Supervisor: Brian Kendall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

André Unger

Associate Professor, Quantitative Hydrogeology
Andre Unger
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37235
Location: 
EIT 2051C
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Groundwater

Fatemeh Vakili

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35284
Location: 
PHY 220D

Supervisor: Walter Illman

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Philippe Van Cappellen

Canada Excellence Research Chair in Ecohydrology
Philippe Van Cappellen
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31319
Location: 
EIT 1006
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology, Earth surface system

Kim Van Meter

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012

Supervisor: Nandita Basu

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Marianne Vandergriendt

Senior Research Technician
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35180
Location: 
EIT 5023B
Group(s): 
Technicians

Harish Veeramani

Postdoctoral Fellow
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37239
Location: 
EIT 5009
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Yinze Wang

MSc student
(519) 999-4567 ext.
Location: 
ESC 217

Supervisor: Shaun Frape

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ying Wang

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31130
Location: 
ESC 203

Supervisor: Martin Ross

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Jieying Wang

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: Brian Kendall

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Ou (Alana) Wang

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37240
Location: 
EIT 1012

Supervisor: Carol Ptacek

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Barry Warner

Professor, Wetland Ecology and Paleoecology
Barry Warner.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33607
Location: 
EIT 2033
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology

Andrew Wehrfritz

MSc student

Supervisor: Martin Ross

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Brent Welsh

MSc student

Supervisor: David Rudolph

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Andrew Wiebe

PhD student
519-888-4567 x37124
Location: 
EIT 1023

Supervisor: David Rudolph

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Paul Williamson

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 35284
Location: 
PHY 220D

Supervisor: Walter Illman

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

David Wilson

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052A

Supervisor: David Blowes

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Lingling Wu

Assistant Professor, Aqueous geochemistry, isotope geochemistry, and geomicrobiology
Lingling Wu
(519) 888-4567 ext. 38674
Location: 
EIT 1002
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology, Isotope geochemistry and hydrology

Qihang Wu

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31840
Location: 
ESC 212

Supervisor: Shoufa Lin

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Meiling Wu

Postdoctoral Fellow
Location: 
ESC212
Group(s): 
Postdoctoral Fellows

Baoci Xu

Research Associate
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32624
Location: 
ESC357A
Group(s): 
Research Associates

Chris Yakymchuk

Assistant Professor, Petrology and Economic Geology
Chris Yakymchuk.
(519) 888-4567 ext. 33763
Location: 
ESC 210
Group(s): 
Faculty→Professors; Research Areas→Earth surface system, Solid Earth

Alireza Zebarjadi

MSc student

Supervisor: André Unger

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Xiaoyi Zhang

MSc student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 37360
Location: 
EIT 2052

Supervisor: Nandita Basu

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Zhanfeng Zhao

PhD atudent
(519) 888-4567 ext. 32738
Location: 
PHY 220

Supervisor: Walter Illman

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Xiaohui Zhou

PhD student
(519) 888-4567 ext. 31168
Location: 
EIT 1020

Supervisor: Shoufa Lin

Group(s): 
Graduate Students

Amanda Taylor

MSc student

Peter Thompson

MSc student

Kurtis Kyser

Professor
Group(s): 
Faculty→Adjunct Faculty