Award of Excellence in Graduate Supervision winners

Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs (GSPA), in collaboration with the Graduate Student Association (GSA), established this award to recognize exemplary faculty members who have demonstrated excellence in graduate student supervision. Normally, three faculty members will be recognized annually. 

Award details and nomination process

Award of Excellence in Graduate Supervision Winners
Year Winner Department/School Faculty
2013-2014 Jean Andrey Geography and Environmental Management Environment
2017-2018 Derek Armitage Environment, Resources and Sustainability Environment
2009-2010 James Barker Earth and Environmental Sciences Science
2009-2010 Jack Callaghan Kinesiology Applied Health Sciences
2013-2014 Jennifer Clapp Environment, Resources and Sustainability Environment
2008-2009 Robin Cohen Computer Science Mathematics
2016-2017 Richard Cook Statistics and Actuarial Science Mathematics
2006-2007 Donald Cowan Computer Science Mathematics
2012-2013 Kenneth Davidson Pure Mathematics Mathematics
2010-2011 Rob de Loe Environment, Resources and Sustainability Environment
2015-2016 David DeVidi Philosophy Arts
2010-2011 Chris Eliasmith Philosophy Arts
2015-2016 Paul Fieguth Systems Design Engineering Engineering
2014-2015 Chris Godsil Combinatorics and Optimization Mathematics
2016-2017 Carl Haas Civil and Environmental Engineering Engineering
2018-2019 David Hammond Public Health and Health Systems Applied Health Sciences
2006-2007 Rhona Hanning Health Studies and Gerontology Applied Health Sciences
2018-2019 Randy Harris English Language and Literature Arts
2007-2008 Keith Hipel Systems Design Engineering Engineering
2011-2012 John Hirdes Health Studies and Gerontology Applied Health Sciences
2014-2015 Laurie Hoffman-Goetz Public Health and Health Systems Applied Health Sciences
2005-2006 Richard Hughson Kinesiology Applied Health Sciences
2009-2010 Mohamed Kamel Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering
2017-2018 Amir Khajepour Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering Engineering
2014-2015 Kam Tong Leung Chemistry Science
2014-2015 Robert Mann Physics Science
2013-2014 Stu McGill Kinesiology Applied Health Sciences
2016-2017 Bill McIlroy Kinesiology Applied Health Sciences
2012-2013 Wendy Mitchinson History Arts
2005-2006 Arokia Nathan Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering
2012-2013 Paul Parker Geography and Environmental Management Environment
2008-2009 Alison Pedlar Recreation and Leisure Studies Applied Health Sciences
2009-2010 Alexander Penlidis Chemical Engineering Engineering
2011-2012 Michael Power Biology Science
2010-2011 Omar Ramahi Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering
2011-2012 Garry Rempel Chemical Engineering Engineering
2015-2016 Magdy Salama Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering
2006-2007 Xuemin (Sherman) Shen Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering
2006-2007 Jacob Sivak Optometry Science
2008-2009 Steve Spencer Psychology Arts
2018-2019 Cameron Stewart Pure Mathematics Mathematics
2007-2008 Mary Thompson Statistics and Actuarial Science Mathematics
2016-2017 Susan Tighe Civil and Environmental Engineering Engineering
2005-2006 Frank Tompa Computer Science Mathematics
2010-2011 Russell Tupling Kinesiology Applied Health Sciences
2017-2018 Mary Wells Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering Engineering
2011-2012 Susan Wismer Environment, Resources and Sustainability Environment
2005-2006 Mark Zanna Psychology Arts