You are here

Senate - membership

1 May 2018 - 30 April 2019

  Constituency Name
  Chair Feridun Hamdullahpur
Vice-Chair James Rush
Secretary Karen Jack
Ex Officio Chancellor Dominic Barton
Chair, Board of Governors Cindy Forbes
President Feridun Hamdullahpur
Vice-President, Academic & Provost James Rush
Vice-President, Administration & Finance Dennis Huber
Vice-President, Advancement Joanne Shoveller
Vice-President, University Relations Sandra Banks
Vice-President, University Research Charmaine Dean
Associate Vice-President, Academic Mario Coniglio
Associate Vice-President, Graduate Studies and Postdoctoral Affairs Jeff Casello
Deputy Provost, Integrated Planning & Budgeting Susan Tighe
Dean, Applied Health Sciences (Interim) Paul Stolee
Dean, Arts Doug Peers
Dean, Engineering Pearl Sullivan
Dean, Environment Jean Andrey
Dean, Mathematics Stephen Watt
Dean, Science Robert Lemieux
Librarian Beth Sandore Namachchivaya
Registrar Cathy Newell Kelly
President, Conrad Grebel Marcus Shantz
President, Renison Wendy Fletcher
President, St. Jerome's Katherine Bergman
Principal, St. Paul's Richard Myers
President, Faculty Association Bryan Tolson
President, Federation of Students Richard Wu
President, Graduate Student Association Naima Samuel
Faculty Representatives Applied Health Sciences Craig Janes (19)
Katie Misener (20)
Richard Staines (21)
Arts James Skidmore (19)
Tara Collington (20)
Fraser Easton (21)
Engineering Paul Fieguth (19)
Claudio Canizares (20)
David Clausi (21)
Environment Simon Courtenay (19)
Mark Seasons (20)
Peter Deadman (21)
Mathematics Mark Giesbrecht (19)
Chris Bauch (20)
Martin Karsten (21)
Science David Edwards (19)
Michael Balogh (20)
Barbara Moffatt (21)
Faculty-at-Large Representatives Mathematics Carmen Bruni (19)
Engineering Marios Ioannidis (19)
Mathematics Spiro Karigiannis (19)
Science Mungo Marsden (19)
Arts Daniel O'Connor (19)
Arts Neil Randall (19)
Mathematics Ross Willard (19)
Mathematics Dan Wolczuk (19)
Engineering Anne Bordeleau (20)
Arts Shannon Dea (20)
Arts Mathieu Doucet (20)
Engineering George Freeman (20)
Arts Craig Hardiman (20)
Engineering Hamid Tizhoosh (20)
Engineering En-Hui Yang (20)
Engineering Kankar Bhattacharya (21)
Arts Joan Coutu (21)
Engineering Eric Croiset (21)
Environment Robert Gorbet (21)
Science Kelly Grindrod (21)
Science Kesen Ma (21)
Arts Ian Milligan (21)
Environment Erin O'Connell (21)
Faculty from the Affiliated and Federated Institutions of Waterloo Conrad Grebel Marlene Epp (19)
Renison Kofi Campbell (20)
St. Jerome's Alysia Kolentsis (19)
Scott Kline (20)
Steven Bednarski (21)
St. Paul's Teferi Mergo (21)
Undergraduate Students Applied Health Sciences Tomson Tran (19)
Arts Maya Venters (20)
Engineering Grant Mitchell (19)
Environment Fred Chereshski (20)
Mathematics Bilal Akhtar (19)
Science Tyler Marques (20)
At-Large Matthew Gerrits (19)
Hannah Sesink (20)
Graduate Students   Tia Driver (19)
Julia Goyal (19)
Linda Ogechi Iheme (20)
Maxime Salman (20)
Alumni   Lisa Bauer-Leahy (19)
Brian Cepuran (19)
Shikha Gandhi (20)
John Haddock (21)
Governors   Thorsten Heins (19)
William Pristanski (20)
Vacancy
Vacancy

(19) = to 30 April 2019

(20) = to 30 April 2020

(21) = to 30 April 2021