Please review and verify personal information in Quest

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

Our email communication dated January 7, 2020 asked that individuals who were students in 2019 log into their Quest account and verify or enter their Social Insurance Number (SIN) and provide consent for their SIN to be used by the University of Waterloo (UW) for tax documents and certain financial aid. Instructions on “How do I view or submit my SIN” are available on the Registrar’s Quest Help page.

The deadline to verify and update personal information in Quest for inclusion on 2019 tax documents is February 26, 2020.  Please log into your Quest account, review and verify your personal information such as your legal primary name, mailing address, add or update your SIN and provide consent.

For assistance with Quest or making changes to personal information, please contact The Centre.

Do not, under any circumstances, send SINs or any other sensitive personal information via email to The Centre, Finance, or Student Financial Services.

If you suspect you may be the victim of fraud or have been tricked into giving personal or financial information, contact Campus Police Services or the local Police Service. Attempted fraud can also be reported to the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre on their website or by calling 1-888-495-8501. Information Systems & Technology also has resources available to help you learn how to spot fraudulent emails and other phishing tactics.

The Social Insurance Number information being requested is processed under the authority of and in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act,  the University of Waterloo Act (1972),  as well as University policy and guidelines for the purpose of issuing Canadian tax documents and processing financial aid.  Questions about the processing of student financial information by the University should be directed to Student Financial Services.  General questions about privacy at the University of Waterloo should be directed to the University’s Privacy Officer.  Questions about the use of your SIN by the University of Waterloo should be directed to The Centre.