2024 First place ($750)
Paul Sherk (he/him)
Earth and Environmental Sciences, Faculty of Science
Video title: Permeable reactive barriers: A strategy for acid mine drainage remediation (YouTube)
2024 Second place ($500)
Liam Bursey (he/him)
Architecture, Faculty of Engineering
Video title: Vessel: Stories from the edge of the world (YouTube)
2024 Third place ($250)
Siyavash Izadi (he/him)
Kinesiology and Health Sciences, Faculty of Health
Video title: Investigating the roll of sensory re-weighting in motion sickness development (YouTube)
2024 Fourth place ($250)
Nada Gohider (she/her)
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering
Video title: Accessibility in speech technologies: Bridging the gap between typical and impaired speech (YouTube)
2024 Social Impact ($250)
Emma Wegener (she/her)
Geography and Environmental Management, Faculty of Environment
Video title: Peatland wildfires and the global carbon cycle (YouTube)
2024 People's Choice ($250)
Norman Ly (he/him)
Pharmacy, Faculty of Science
Video title: Immune system: How does cancer turn it off? (YouTube)
UWaterloo's GRADflix past champions
Year | Name | Department/School | Faculty | Video title & link | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Andrew Stella | Chemical Engineering | Engineering | Robust, wearable sensors for firefighters made using conductive polymers | 1st place and People's Choice |
2023 | Caitlin Laidlaw | Geography and Environmental Management | Environment | Local attitudes towards snow leopards in western Nepal | 2nd place |
2023 | Chuan Tian (Ben) Zhang | Electrical and Computer Engineering | Engineering | Sensor malfunction detection | 3rd place |
2023 | Kiran Dhuga | Public Health Sciences | Health | Parental depressive symptoms and physical-mental multimorbidity in children | 4th place |
2023 | Chi-en (Amy) Tai | Systems Design Engineering | Engineering | Improved treatment of breast cancer | Social Impact |
2022 | Eugenia Dadzie | Biology | Science | Microbes and enzymes: sustainable plastic degradation | 1st place |
2022 | Atiyeh Ahmadi | Biology | Science | Let's go for healthier future! | 2nd place |
2022 | Cameron McGlade-Bouchard | School of Environment, Enterprise and Development | Environment | Challenging voluntary sustainability standards’ role in filling global regulatory gaps | 3rd place |
2022 | Mariam Gad | Chemical Engineering | Engineering | Silicon batteries | 4th place |
2022 | Maria Bernadette Battaglia | School of Environment, Resources, and Sustainability | Environment | Human behaviour and small-scale fisheries governance: the role of social norms | People's Choice |
2021 | Anna Murynka | Psychology | Arts | Mediums for self-help (YouTube) | 1st place |
2021 | Murdoch McKinnon | Geography and Environmental Management | Environment | Reclaiming well pads in our boreal peatlands (YouTube) | 2nd place |
2021 | Ben Szoller | Religious Studies | Arts | Catholic social and ecological teaching in Canadian farming communities (YouTube) | 3rd place |
2021 | Madu Galappaththi | Environment, Resources and Sustainability | Environment | Gender, wellbeing and dried fish (YouTube) | 4th place |
2021 | Anika Chiang | Geography and Environmental Management | Environment | Nutrient leaching in agriculture (YouTube) | People's Choice |
2020 | Sadaf Faisal | Pharmacy | Science | Use of smart technology for medication management (YouTube) | 1st place |
2020 | Muhammad Saad | Electrical and Computer Engineering | Engineering | Price prediction with machine learning (YouTube) | 2nd place |
2020 | Michelle Anagnostou | Geography and Environmental Management | Environment | Crime convergence and the illegal wildlife trade (YouTube) | 3rd place |
2020 | Megan Schmidt | Geography and Environmental Management | Environment | #GenerationRestoration: Peatlands and greenhouse gases (YouTube) | 4th place and People's Choice |
2019 | Fraser King | Geography and Environmental Management, Faculty of Environment | Environment | CloudSat and Arctic snow (YouTube) | 1st place |
2019 | Jason Lajoie | English Language and Literature | Arts | Making gay identities: Queer media practices queering media technologies (YouTube) | 2nd place |
2019 | Siyavash Izadi | Kinesiology | Health | Virtuality of motion sickness (YouTube) | 3rd place and People's Choice |
2019 | Amanda Yan Yan Lim | Environment, Resources and Sustainability | Environment | Worms and waste (YouTube) | 4th place |